Sold2017JERRY RUTHVEN (B. 1947) TEXAS POND SCENEFramed oil painting on canvas, Texas Pond Scene, signed lower right Ruthven (Jerry Ruthven, Texas, b. 1947), sight: 23.5"h, 29.5"w, overall: 31"h, 37", 9lbs Start Price: $400.00See Sold Price
Sold2020Currier, American Forest Scene, Maple SugaringCURRIER, Nathaniel (1813-1888), after Arthur F. Tait (1819-1905).American Forest Scene, Maple Sugaring.Lithograph with original hand color.New York: Nathaniel Currier, 1856.21" x 28 ¼” viSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Flemish Woven Wall Tapestry - An antique woven wool tapestry depicting a forest scene with aAntique Flemish Woven Wall Tapestry - An antique woven wool tapestry depicting a forest scene with a building in the background. The tapestry with newer rebacking and border. 106" x 89". Condition: MoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Julian Falat (1853-1929) Untitled (Forest Scene),Julian Falat (1853-1929) Landscape, Watercolor on paper, Signed lower right. H: 27 W: 18 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Cloisonne on Wood Panel with Forest SceneDimension:45cm (H) x 85cm (W) Cloisonne on wood panel with forest scene and chinese charactersSee Sold Price
Sold2018JERRY RUTHVEN "BEND ON THE SAN GABRIEL" OIL/CANVASJERRY RUTHVEN (TX-1947) "BEND ON THE SAN GABRIEL" OIL ON CANVAS. Height: 25 & 16 in. by Width: 29 & 20 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Large Flemish Woven Tapestry, with Forest Scene inLarge Flemish Woven Tapestry, Of square form depicting a woodland setting including trees and plants centering an opening with twin birds feeding in the foreground, a stream and a marsh in the mid groSee Sold Price
Sold2019JERRY RUTHVEN "BLUEBONNETS IN THE AFTERNOON" OILJERRY RUTHVEN "BLUEBONNETS IN THE AFTERNOON" OIL ON CANVAS. PROVENANCE: ALTERMANN & MORRIS GALLERIES. Height: 31 & 23 in. by Width: 43 & 35 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Autumn Forest Scene OilPainting Signed G. BenedictThis stunning oil painting depicts an autumn forest scene. Signed G. Benedict. Artist George Benedict (American, 1927-2010) uses a gorgeous palette of browns, oranges, and reds that would make a wondeSee Sold Price
Sold2016JERRY RUTHVEN (American/Texas b.1947) A PAINTING,JERRY RUTHVEN (American/Texas b.1947) A PAINTING, "Texas Bluebonnets," oil on canvas, dated 1978 and signed L/R. 20" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2017Batik Indonesia Forest Scene by Choo Keng KwangLate 20th century AD. A vibrant painting on hand-dyed batik fabric depicting a girl and two youths gathering fruit from the trees; held in contemporary glazed frame with an engraved metal tag readingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jerry Ruthven(Texas, b. 1947) Startling Moment, signed lower right "Ruthven", oil on canvas, 30 x 24 in.; carved gilt wood frame, 31-1/2 x 37-1/2 in. Provenance: NASee Sold Price
Sold2021Currier and Ives: American Forest Scene, Maple SugaringCurrier and Ives large folio lithograph with hand coloring, titled "American Forest Scene: Maple Sugaring," after a painting by Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait (New York/England, 1819-1905), New York, 1856. DSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jerry Ruthven (AMERICAN, 1947) oil on canvas, tilted "Bluebonnet Knobb", landscape with fieldJerry Ruthven (AMERICAN, 1947) oil on canvas, tilted "Bluebonnet Knobb", landscape with field flowers, signed lower right, dated 1983, 16" x 20" canvas, 24" x 28" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024ELOF WEDIN UNTITLED VILLAGE AND FOREST SCENE O/CElof Wedin (Swedish/American 1901-1983), 'Untitled (Village Scene)', oil on canvas, depicting a small village among the trees, signed to bottom right, framed. Approximate dimensions: canvas: h. 24", wSee Sold Price
Sold2023JERRY RUTHVEN (American/Texas b. 1947) A PAINTING, "Bluebonnets and Cactus in Bloom," 1976,JERRY RUTHVEN (American/Texas b. 1947) A PAINTING, "Bluebonnets and Cactus in Bloom," 1976, oil on canvas, signed and dated L/R "Ruthven / 1976;" 19 1/2" x 23 1/2", framed 31 1/2" x 35 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2015JERRY RUTHVEN (TEXAS B. 1947) TEXAS RIVER PAINTINGFramed oil painting on canvas, Meandering Texas Hill Country River, signed, dated lower right Ruthven, 78 (Jerry Ruthven, Texas, b. 1947), sight: 23.25"h, 35.25"w, overall: 35.5"h, 47.25"w, 15lbs StarSee Sold Price
Sold2018JERRY RUTHVEN "SABINAL SHADOWS" OIL ON CANVASJERRY RUTHVEN (TX-1947) "SABINAL SHADOWS" OIL ON CANVAS. PROVENANCE: MORRIS & WHITESIDE GALLERIES, HILTON HEAD ISLAND, S.C. Height: 14 & 8.5 in. by Width: 16.75 & 11.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Edmund Elisha Case Forest Scene Oil Painting Listed ArtistEdmund Elisha Case Forest Scene Oil Painting on canvas in frame. Signed lower left. Listed Massachusetts artist born 1844-1919. Measurements in inches: 33 x 25, image: 23 1/2 x 15 /2 Condition:Has somSee Sold Price
Sold2018Handel Forest Scene Lamp BaseA Handel Bronzed Metal Lamp Base. Bulbous shape, molded with a continuous forest scene, on four shaped feet, having a copper patina. Raised "Handel" mark on the base. Condition B; replaced cord. 23" hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on Canvas Forest Scene - Foster19th century oil on canvas forest scene with a man walking down a path to a house. Plaque on frame signed B Foster. Image measures 24 inches long by 20 inches tall. Please read the Complete Terms & CoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jerry Ruthven (b. 1947), "San Gabriel Winter", 1983Jerry Ruthven (b. 1947), "San Gabriel Winter", 1983, oil on canvas, 18 x 24", frame: 26 x 32" Provenance: An Austin, Texas estate Jerry Ruthven was born and raised in Blue Branch, Texas. Ruthven beSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carey Watson signed, O/c, forest scene, 59"wContemporary oil on canvas, en verso titled "Wooded Creek", artist signed lower right (Carey) Watson, 36"h x 48"w, overall size including 46.5"h x 58.5"w x 2"d.See Sold Price
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsGeorge William Whitaker (1841-1916) Antique American Hudson River School Forest Scene Oil PaintingUS$140(3 bids)
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausCurrier & Ives, Forest Scene Summer, 1872 Hand-Colored Litho, FramedUS$90(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLarge Colorful Forest Scene Print W/ Hardwood Frame (W3)US$150