Sold2023Nicole Tercinet Levin Les Cheminements De L’Ombre Signed Aquatint on Arches Paper III/X EA FramedA lovely vintage modern aquatint etching on Arches paper titled "Les Cheminements De L'Ombre" by Nicole Tercinet Levin. Hand signed in pencil bottom right, titled mid bottom, and annotated VII/XII E.ASee Sold Price
Sold2023Nicole Tercinet Levin Draa Signed Vintage Modern Aquatint on Arches Paper VII/XII EA Framed 1975A lovely vintage modern aquatint etching on Arches paper titled "Draa" by Nicole Tercinet Levin. Hand signed in pencil bottom right, titled mid bottom, and annotated VII/XII E.A. bottom left. PublisheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Les Amoureux de la Tour Eiffel Lithograph in colours, 1960, on Arches ...Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Les Amoureux de la Tour Eiffel (Mourlot 187) Lithograph in colours, 1960, on Arches wove paper, signed and numbered XI/XXV in pencil, an artist's proof aside from the editionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro 1978 'Mambo' Etching with AquatintJoan Miro, Spain (1893-1983). 'Mambo' color etching with aquatint on arches paper signed lower right and numbered lower left 43/50. Mounted in carved gilt wood frame, measures 62.5"H x 45"W framed; 44See Sold Price
Sold2024Zao Wou-Ki - Canto Pisan (Plate 5), 1972Zao Wou-KiCanto Pisan (Plate 5), 1972 Original Etching and aquatint on Arches paperHand-Signed Lower right margin, numbered "e.a."One of the few "Epreuve d'artiste" after the 150 numbered one.PrintedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miro Etching "Pic de la Mirandole" 1975Joan Miro (Spanish, (1893-1983). Etching and aquatint in colors on Arches paper titled "Pic de la Mirandole," 1975. Pencil signed by artist Miro lower right and numbered by Miro 14/50 lower left. JoanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Marc Chagall Pencil Signed Etching & AquatintMarc Chagall (French, Russian: 1887 - 1985) etching and aquatint with hand coloring in watercolour on Arches paper titled "Le Songe de Pharon". Plate 21 from La Bible series, 1931-39 (Deluxe Edition).See Sold Price
Sold2023ROBERTO MATTA (CHILEAN, 1911-2002).Vivant Mortalite: Complete set of 7 framed etching aquatints; (Sabatier 344-350). Etching and aquatint on Arches paper, 1973. Each pencil signed and numbered 36/100 in the lower margin. Printed and puSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Gauguin (French 1848-1903): Les Drames De La Mer, Bretagnefrom Volpini suite: Dessins lithographiques; 1889; Ambroise Vollard, publisher; zincograph on Japon paper, matted and framed under acrylic; signed and dated in plate lower left, titled in plate lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joan MIRO: "L'Aigrette Rouge" Ed. 29/50 1976 EtchingJOAN MIRÓ (Spanish, 1893–1983) "L'Aigrette Rouge" 1976. Framed carborundum etching and aquatint in colors, on Arches paper, signed and numbered 29/50. Publisher: Maeght Editeur, Paris; Literature:See Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL GAUGUIN (1848 - 1903): LES CIGALES ET LES FOURMISLes Cigales et les Fourmis- Souvenir de la Martinique; 1889; zincograph on in black on simli whie japon paper, matted and framed under glass; signed and titled in printing lower left; Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Miró (1893-1983) LES GRANDES MANOEUVRESJoan Miró (1893-1983) LES GRANDES MANOEUVRES (DUPIN 575) Color etching and aquatint with carborundum, 1973, on Arches paper, signed and numbered 5/50 in pencil, printed by Morsang, Paris, publishSee Sold Price
Sold2022DALI ** LES DAMES DE RENAISSANCE **Artist: Salvador Dali Title: Les Dames de Renaissance Medium: Original Engraving with Color on Paper Signature: Hand Signed by the Artist Limited Edition: EA Image Size: Approximately 15 ½ inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salvador Dalí (1904-1989); Les Moulins (the mills), from Tauramachie Surrealiste;Salvador Dalí (1904-1989) Les Moulins (the mills), from Tauramachie Surrealiste (Field 70-11-G), 1970 Etching and aquatint with hand-coloring on Arches paper, signed in pencil, dated and numberedSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL JACOULET (1902 - 1960): UNE FEMME DE MENADOUne Femme de Menado (Les FLeurs Aristoloches Geants); Tokyo, 1935; watercolor and pencil on paper, matted and framed under acrylic; pencil-signed and dated, and with artist's stamp lower left; ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Eugène Galien-Laloue (French, 1854-1941)Hiver, neige, sur les Grands Boulevards de Paris Watercolor and graphite on paper, on card, signed 'E. Galien-Laloue' (lower left), framed. 7 1/2in. H x 12 3/8in. W Frame: 14in. H x 18in. W x 1iSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN MIRO, LITHOGRAPH FOR LES AMIS DU MUSEE, 13/75Jean Miro (Spanish 1893-1983), "Les Amis du Musée d'Art Moderne de Paris", 1972, color lithograph, pencil signed and numbered 13/75 lower left, framed. Approx. paper h. 35", w. 24.5"; Frame h. 52", wSee Sold Price
2015ERTE, ROMAIN DE TIRTOFF(1892-1990)GOUACHE ON PAPERFramed gouache on paper, Les Rois des Legendes, No. 37, Esclave Proteuse de Chasse-Mouche" (court attendant with fan), signed lower right Erte (Romain De Tirtoff, French/Russian Federation, 1892-1990)See Sold Price
Sold2024MAURICE DE VLAMINCK 'BOISSY-LES-PERCHES' ETCHINGMaurice de Vlaminck (French / American 1876-1958). 'Boissy-les-Perches', drypoint etching on paper, signed MV in plate, pencil signed, inscribed to verso. Framed. Approximate dimensions: plate h. 10.1See Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN MIRO (1893 - 1983): EL PI DE FORMENTORplate 3; 1976; etching with aquatint in colors on wove paper; pencil-signed lower right; numbered 11/50 lower left; blind stamp lower left; matted and framed under acrylic; 41 1/4 x 35 1/2 inches sheeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro, large aquatint etching, 1967Joan Miro, large aquatint etching, 1967, Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983), "Partie de Campagne IV", on Mandeure wove paper, pencil signed and inscribed "Pour Sylvie, Miro" lower right, inscribed "ea" loSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miro, Le Roi David (King David), Color Etching and Aquatint on Arches PaperArtist: Joan Miro, Spanish (1893 - 1983) Title: Le Roi David (King David) Year: 1972 Medium: Color Etching and Aquatint on Arches Paper, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 50, HC Image Size: 27 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021David Hockney, color lithograph, 1974David Hockney, color lithograph, 1974, David Hockney (British, b.1937) "Man Ray" (s.a.c.171), pencil signed and numbered 24/100 lower margins, on Arches paper, framed under glass, 21"h x 14"w (sheet),See Sold Price
Sold2020Joan Miro 1893-1983 SIGNED LE Aquatint EtchingJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983). Signed and numbered limited edition etching, aquatint and drypoint in colors with carborundum, 1969 on arches paper, "Dormir sous la Lune" (D.495). Artist signature inSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesLouis Icart (French, 1888-1950) Etching & Aquatint on Paper, 1923, "Peacock Shawl", H 12.75" WUS$375
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAfter Pablo Picasso 'Don Quixote - 1955, Signed & numbered LithographUS$5,500
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MX, B.1936) SURREALIST AQUATINT, 'CABEZAS DE NINOS'US$150
4 days LeftKCM Galleries1963 Pablo Picasso Pochoir "Woman in Front of the Mirror" Limited Bleus en BarceloneUS$2,500
Oct 10DuMouchellesLouis Icart (French, 1888-1950) Drypoint And Etching on Wove Paper, 1924, "Le Maquillage (Make-Up)",US$375
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesUnknown , 20th Century, Evening at the Place de Concorde- Paris, pastel on paperUS$75
BonhamsPierre Soulages (French, 1919-2022) Lithographie n˚3 Lithograph, 1957, on Arches wove paper...£3,000(1 bid)
7 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[WAR]. CALLOT, Jacques (French 1592 - 1635). Les Grandes Mi...US$500(1 bid)