Sold2022Belidor (Bernard Forest de) Architecture Hydraulique..., 4 vol., Paris, Charles-Antoine-Jombert,Belidor (Bernard Forest de) Architecture Hydraulique, ou l'Art de Conduire, d'Elever, et de Menager les Eaux pour les Differens Besoins de la Vie, 4 vol., first edition, titles in red & black, half-tiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nouveau Cours de Mathematique. Belidor.[Fine Binding] Nouveau cours de mathematique, a l'usage de l'artillerie et du genie, ou l'on applique les parties les plus utiles de cette science a la théorie & a la pratique de differens sujets qSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Benard (1734 - 1777) - Set of 9 Copperplate Engravings - Architecture, Masonry, Quarry withThis engravings is from Robert Bénard's work "Recueil de planches pour la nouvelle édition du Dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers, avec leur explication.", published in FraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Benard (1734 - 1777) - Set of 9 Copperplate Engravings - Greek and Roman architecture - ViewThis engravings is from Robert Bénard's work "Recueil de planches pour la nouvelle édition du Dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers, avec leur explication.", published in FraSee Sold Price
Sold2015Egypt.- Commission de Sciences et Arts d’Éboth classical and modern Egypt at the time of the Napoleonic invasion, including ancient temples, mosques and street scenes, architectural elevations and perspective views, also a few natural historySee Sold Price
Sold20234 Antique Garden Design Engravings after Jean-Charles KrafftFour (4) early 19th Cent. engraved prints of French garden plans from Jean-Charles Krafft's 1812 publication on architectural history, "Recueil d'Architecture Civile..." All matted and framed under glSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la scienceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la science signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en en terre blanche partiellement émaillé 34.5 cm. (13 9/16 in.) ExécutéSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la scienceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la science signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engobe diamètre 36.5 cm. (14 3/8 in.) Exécuté en 1961. CSee Sold Price
Sold2020[MILITARY ARCHITECTURE]. DE FER. 1695Fer, Nicolas de. LES FORCES DE L'EUROPE OU DESCRIPTION DES PRINCIPALES VILLES AVEC LEURS FORTIFICATIONS. Paris, 1695A collection of 105 engraved plates sold together. H. 21cm W. 28cm (each, approximatSee Sold Price
Sold2022CURIE (MARIE) Thèses présentées à la Faculté des Sciences de Paris pour...CURIE (MARIE) Thèses présentées à la Faculté des Sciences de Paris pour obtenir le grade de docteur des sciences physiques.. 1re thèse. Recherches sur les substances radiSee Sold Price
Sold2015ACADÉMIE DES SCIENCES DE TURINMiscellanea philosophico-mathematica Societatis Privatae Taurinensis - Mèlanges de philosophie et de mathématique de la Société Royale de Turin - Mémoires de l’Académie Royale des SciencesTuriSee Sold Price
Sold2016(Lot of 3) French Rodolphe Pfnor leather bound books(Lot of 3) French Rodolphe Pfnor leather bound books, 1863-1885, titles include Monographie du Palais de Fountainebleu (Vols. I-II), and Palais de Fountainebleu: Architecture et décorations des époqSee Sold Price
Sold20241665 ARCHITECURE by GIAMCOMO VIGNOLA ILLUSTRATED w/ 93 PLATES antique VELLUMVIGNOLA, GIAMCOMO BAROZZI DA. 1507-1573. Regles des Cinq Ordres d'Architecture de M. Iaques Barozzio de Vignole. Paris: Pierre Mariette, 1665 Size 4 by 6 1/4" Original limp vellum, 93 engraved platesSee Sold Price
Sold2018[REVUES] L'ÉMULATION. Publication mensuelle de la[REVUES] L'ÉMULATION. Publication mensuelle de la Société centrale d'Architecture de Belgique. 3e [- 4e] année. Bruxelles, Alfred Vromant et Lithographie Bourotte, 1877-1878. 2 annéesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Role of the artists during the French Revolution.Decret de la Convention Nationale, Du 8 jour du 2 mois de l’an second de la république… Qui prescrit le mode de jugement du concours pour les prix d’architecture, de sculpture eSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Antique Architectural Engraving FoliosLot of two folios, including Constantin Uhde folio of architectural plates and "Fragments D'Architecture de las Renaissance", by H. D'Espouy. Not known if either folio is complete. [Larger: 19" H x 14See Sold Price
Sold2024Fragments d'Architecture Antique 2 VolumesFragments d'Architecture Antique d'Apres Les Releves & Restaurations des Anciens Pensionnaires de l'Academie de France a Rome, H. df'Espouy, Librairie Generale de l'Architecture et des Arts DecoratifsSee Sold Price
Sold2021"L'HISTOIRE NATURELLE" BY DEZALLIER D'ARGENVILLE."L'Histoire naturelle eclaircie dans deux de ses parties principales, l'oryctologie..." by Antoine Joseph Dezallier d'Argenville. Printed (?) by the Societes Royales des Sciences de Londres & de MontpSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARCHITECTUREDescription Français: ARCHITECTURE Paire de colonnes torsadées en bois richement sculpté de pampres, de rapaces, de serpents et de putti. Travail ancien. H: 192cm - 75,5" ch English DescriptSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARCHITECTUREDescription Français: ARCHITECTURE Paire de colonnes torsadées en bois richement sculpté de volutes et de feuilles d'acanthe. H: 151cm - 59,5" chaque English Description: Pair of twisted woSee Sold Price
Sold2018Architecture. NEUFFORGE. Recueil élémentaire...Architecture. NEUFFORGE, Jean Francois; De. Recueil élémentaire d'architecture. Paris, chez l'auteur, 1757in-Folio 390x265 mm; Binding on boards; a collection of 163 plates oengraved on copper, inclSee Sold Price
Sold2017[French Architecture, 18th Century] One titleP. Planat; LE STYLE LOUIS XVI. RECUEIL DE MOTIFS CHOISIES D'ARCHITECTURE AU XVIIIE SIÈCLE. Préface Historique, Biographies Des Principaux Architectes Français Du Xviiie Siècle (Paris: 1905) folio,See Sold Price
Sold2022Daly, Cesar 1881 Pair of LG Folio Architecture PrintsLarge Folio Steel Engraving Published 1880-81, Paris for "Motifs Historiques d'Architecture et de Sculpture d’Ornement. Decorations Exterieures Empuntees a des Monuments Francais" by Cesar Denis DalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Daly, Cesar 1881 Pair of LG Architecture Prints. Chimney PiecesLarge Folio Steel Engravings Published 1880-81, Paris for "Motifs Historiques d'Architecture et de Sculpture d’Ornement. Decorations Exterieures Empuntees a des Monuments Francais" by Cesar Denis DaSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper52Planisphere celestial engraving Meridional and Septentrional La Hire and De ferUS$600
5 days LeftArt Research ParisYVES DE LA TOUR D'AUVERGNE (NÉ EN 1927)Suite de deux chaises, pie?tement architecture formé de€500
5 days LeftArt Research ParisYVES DE LA TOUR D'AUVERGNE (NÉ EN 1927)Suite de deux chaises, pie?tement architecture formé de€500
5 days LeftArt Research ParisYVES DE LA TOUR D'AUVERGNE (NÉ EN 1927)Suite de deux chaises, pie?tement architecture formé de€500
4 days LeftJasper521585 Selva do Varia Lettione Pero Mexia ANTIQUE Science history people & animalsUS$360
Jun 27Forum AuctionsScience & Mathematics.- Allacci (Leone) De mensura temporum antiquorum, & praecipue Graecorum£150
Jun 26Eldred'sFIVE VOLUMES RELATING TO WILLIAM GILBERT Mid-20th to Early 21st Century Largest 11.75" x 7.75".US$100
Jun 23Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1745 EXQUISITE Physics Experiments Nollet French Science Clocks Illustrated 4vUS$82(5 bids)
4 days LeftJasper521732 6 VOLUMES HISTORY of EMPERORS & PRINCES VELLUM BINDINGS in FRENCH antiqueUS$850
Jun 23Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1625 Medical SECRETS Medicine Experiments Science Methods Fonseca ConsultationsUS$21(4 bids)