Sold2022Queen Anne "Chest on stand". England, ca. 1710. Japanese lacquered wood. Oak and pine case. TwoQueen Anne "Chest on stand". England, ca. 1710. Japanese lacquered wood. Oak and pine case. Two bodies. Restorations. Some of the locks are missing. Defects in the handles. Measurements: 155 x 108 x 6See Sold Price
Sold2023Ex-Christie's Japanese Lacquered Box and (12)Inkstones. Includes a Japanese lacquered and gilt decorated box displaying a pair of dragons surronded by ruyi clouds and flames flanking a central 4-character mark. The lacquered box opens to revealSee Sold Price
Sold2015Fine & Rare Japanese Lacquered Display CabinetFine & Rare Japanese Lacquered Display Cabinet. C. 1900. Hand decorated panels, sliding drawers and doors. Ht. 57" W 41" D 16". A Private Collection.See Sold Price
Sold201518TH C. JAPANESE LACQUERED CABINET W/ STANDDimensions: H 62.5" x W 45" x D 25"Condition: good, separation to lacquer at joints, some wear to paint on base, lock functions, drawers are good, some rippling to lacquerSee Sold Price
Sold2020JAPANESE LACQUERED TRUNKCondition: separation, cracking, and paint loss throughout; right locking mechanism is broken; back hinges are loose 52 inches wide; 24 inches deep; 25 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Lacquered CabinetJapanese Lacquered Cabinet. Meiji Period. With foo dog and landscape. Ht. 8 1/2" W 9" D 5".See Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Japanese Edo Lacquered Iron Helmet w/ EarsEast Asia, Japan, Edo Period, ca. 1830 to 1870 CE. A fascinating and incredibly unusual black lacquered Kabuto (helmet) - the hachi comprised of three pieces with an attached maebashi (visor) and shikSee Sold Price
Sold2015Early Japanese Lacquered Wood Monk - Kamakuraearly Japanese wood seated deity with trace of lacquer and polychrome decoration, measures 16"h 13.5" by 10.25"w; Provenance: from a New Hope, Pa CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Japanese Lacquered Inro.Finely decorated 5-part Japanese lacquered inro depicting figures on a boat. Signed to underside. From the estate of a world traveler and gemologist. Dimensions: 2.375" w x 0.675" d x 3.125&See Sold Price
Sold2017Fine Japanese lacquered Buddist Shrinemeiji period, 19th cen, with gilt lacquer interior, loose structure, measures 47" in height, 24.5" wide and 22" deep; provenace: from a California West Coast CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Japanese lacquered inro and netsuke/inroA Japanese five case lacquered inro and netsuke/inroinro height 3 3/4in (9.5cm); width 2in (5cm); depth 1 1/4in (3cm) Provenance:The Collection of Fritz & Lucy Jewett, San Francisco, California.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Japanese lacquered inro and wood netsukeA Japanese four case lacquered inro and wood netsukeSigned possibly Shun Sho Sai Saku.inro height 3 1/16in; width 2 1/2in (6.5cm); depth 1/2in (1.5cm) Provenance:The Collection of Fritz & Lucy Jewett,See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Lacquered Double-Door CabinetJapanese lacquered double-door cabinet, late 19th - early 20th century, the doors opening to three interior removable trays. Provenance: Liquidation sale of the Grand Trianon Art Museum, Colorado SpriSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Lacquered Horse Saddle with Original Fitting18th cen, Edo Period, measures 15"long 14"hSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Japanese Lacquered Altar TableJapan, early Edo Period, ca. 17th-18th century. Beautiful diminutive altar with gilt copper mounts and openwork cartouches revealing fluted panels. Lustrous original surface. Three-character inscriptiSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Japanese Lacquered Folding Table Screen, Meiji PeriodA Japanese Lacquered Folding Table Screen Of two sections, each panel finely painted with fan design on the inside and flowers and vines on the outside in various tones of lacquer with flecks of motheSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Gilt Wood Japanese Lacquered Buddha (Bodhisattva)Large Gilt Wood Japanese Lacquered Buddha(Bodhisattva) Carved wood Buddha standing in front of a large mandala with lacquered back. Dimension: 36 5/8" (93cm) H. PROVENANCE: A Maryland private collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Lacquered Stone Applique Snuff BottleJapanese Lacquered Stone Applique Snuff Bottle 3.25''x2.5''. Polychrome lacquered with jewels and stone applique. Well hollowed form. Some minor surface wear. 19th century, Meiji period.See Sold Price
Sold2017A Japanese Lacquered Rabbit Mask, Meiji Period,A Japanese Lacquered Rabbit Mask, Meiji Period, circa 1868-19126-3/4 h x 15-1/2 w x 1See Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE JAPANESE LACQUERED SAMURAI ARMOR SUIT COMPLETEANTIQUE JAPANESE LACQUERED SAMURAI ARMOR SUIT - COMPLETE WITH THE ORIGINAL BOX IT WAS FOUND IT. THIS IS AN OLD ESTATE FIND. COMES IN THE ORIGINAL PICTURED BOX. INCLUDED IN THIS COMPLETE SET IS THE HELSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Japanese Lacquered Incense Box, 19th CenturyA Japanese Lacquered Incense Box The two-tiered kobabko with an interior tray with a well design, the exterior decorated with landscapes. 19th Century {3 1/4 x 4 x 3 1/2 inches (8.2 x 10.2 x 8.9 cm)}See Sold Price
Sold2016A pair of Japanese lacquered storage chestsLate 19th/early 20th century, each of rectangular form, with a hinged lift-top opening to a plain chest interior over an arrangement of two flanking lower drawers with ring pulls, 2 pieces, each: 17.5See Sold Price
Sold2019A pair of Japanese lacquered trays on standsA pair of Japanese shell inlaid lacquered trays on stands 20th century height 18in (45.5cm); width 23in (58.5cm); depth 15 3/4in (40cm)Provenance: Property of Tom Buckley, Los Angeles, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of Japanese Lacquered and Mixed Metal Abumi Length 11 "A Pair of Japanese Lacquered and Mixed Metal Abumi Signed Kashyu Tyuzaemon Eikoku, Edo Period The bronze stirrups with silvered floral decoration; of typical form with red lacquered interior. Length 1See Sold Price
3 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsVintage Japanese Lacquered Enamel Brass Vase w/ Ay Vintage Japanese Lacquered Enamel Brass Vase w/US$50
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA Japanese gilt-lacquered mother-of-pearl inlaid Namban coffer for the Portuguese market, Edo, 17th €1,200