Sold2020Dumile Mhlaba Feni, Portrait of Lucy JarvisZwelidumile Geelboi Mgxaji Mslaba "Dumile" Feni (American/S. African,1939/42-1991), ink on paper, personally inscribed, together with two portrait drawings, one of Serge Jarvis. Largest: 12 1/2" high,See Sold Price
Sold2019John Meyer (born 1942) Acrylic on BoardJohn Meyer, South African (born 1942) Acrylic on Board "Wilgebosch Afternoon" Signed Lower Right. Label and inscribed en verso. Sight measures 13" H x 22-1/4" W, frame measures 23-1/2" H x 32-1/2" W.See Sold Price
Sold2020TWO SOUTH AFRICAN GOLD KRUGERRAND COINSTWO SOUTH AFRICAN GOLD KRUGERRAND COINS ~ 1 OZ FINE GOLD IN EACH. ALL DATED 1982. UNCIRCULATED CONDITIONS. NOT GRADED COINS.See Sold Price
Sold2023Benjamin Dominguez - Untitled (Four Figures)Lot 59 Benjamin Dominguez Mexican (1942-2016) Untitled (Four Figures) oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower left 51 x 58 1/2 inches unframed Provenance: The Graciela Kartofel CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Esther Mahlangu Ndebele Patterns 1999 Acrylic PtgMahlangu, Esther (South African/Ndebele, contemporary), Untitled Ndebele Patterns, 1999, acrylic on canvas, signed and dated (March 20th) along the bottom edge, 22.75 x 23.5 inches, in a white wood flSee Sold Price
Sold2022Four South Africa Gold Krugerrand CoinsFour South Africa Gold Krugerrand Coins Two dated 1981 and two dated 1984, 91.6% fine gold composition, 1 oz. fine gold (each) in total, not professionally graded. * This lot is tax exempt.See Sold Price
Sold2024Vikki Carr | (2) South African Krugerrand Gold CoinsTwo (2) South African Krugerrand fine gold coins, 1 oz each, dated 1976 and 1980, includes Certificate of Authenticity as from The Collection of Vikki Carr total weight 67.7 gSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two 2016 1 oz Gold South Africa Krugerrand Bullion CoinTwo 2016 1 oz Gold South Africa Krugerrand Bullion Coin Purity: .9167 Thickness: 2.84 mm, diameter: 32.8 mm Weight: 33.9305 gr (each) Provenance: Estate of Elena Parys Feldberg. Condition: For a detaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early DESCO US Navy Mark V #167 December 1942This is the famed US Navy Mark V diving helmet. This example is a very special one that was just recently discovered in South Africa and brought back to the United States! The Diving Equipment & SalvaSee Sold Price
Sold2022IRMA STERN SOUTH AFRICAN STILL LIFE OIL PAINTINGIrma Stern, South African, European, 1894 to 1966, oil painting on canvas depicting a still life with flowers, 1942. Signed and dated upper left. Irma Stern was a major South African artist who achievSee Sold Price
Sold2018Donald Greig, S. African, b. 1959, Five BaboonsThree life-sized bronze Baboons and two smaller Baboons (as one bronze) by South African artist Donald Greig (1959 - ). Standing with worm in hand, 28" x 36" Arm on left knee, 23" x 18" x 25" - numberSee Sold Price
Sold2024Congo Style Figures (2)Two (2) wood figures, one Pende style, one Bakongo style, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa. Dimensions (approx.): 6.5" high and 4.75" high PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor PhiliSee Sold Price
Sold2015Fire spitter mask "wanjugo" - Côte d'Ivoire, Senufoheavy wood, matt patina, remains of polychrome paint, composed of different animals (crocodile jaw, wart hog fangs, mighty buffalo horns), crowned by a small vessel and two zoomorphic figures (hornbilSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fire spitter mask "wanyugo" - Côte d'Ivoire, Senufowood, partly shiny brown patina, remains of pigments, composed of different animals (crocodile jaw, wart hog fangs, mighty buffalo horns), crowned by a small vessel and two zoomorphic figures (hornbilSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Aiken Walker Plantation Town PaintingWilliam Aiken Walker South Carolina, Maryland, 1838-1921 Depicts a run down shack with chimney being propped up by a pole and a group of African American figures hanging out laundry. Walker is well knSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Aiken Walker(South Carolina/Maryland, 1838-1921) Excellent Pair of portraits of male and female African American figures in cotton filled, likely husband and wife. The pair are both signed lower left and in goodSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Aiken Walker Plantation Town PaintingWilliam Aiken Walker,South Carolina, Maryland,1838-1921 Depicts a run down shack with chimney being propped up by a pole and a group of African American figures hanging out laundry. Walker is well knoSee Sold Price
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35045: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Hand Stand, 19US$400
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJamali (American, b. 1944), Untitled (Female Figure)US$1,500(1 bid)
4 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(4) 1991 James Bond Jr Hasbro . Figure/Vehicles-MIP-NOSUS$20
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryLambert Kriedemann (South Africa,b 1951) oil paintingUS$110(2 bids)