Sold2017Lester Johnson, paintingLester Johnson, painting, Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010), Abstract Composition (black), 1959, oil wash on paper, signed and dated lower left, unframed, 9"h x 12"w (sheet) Provenance: Estate of RSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lester Johnson, Group of 3 Works, c. 19592 gouache on paper, with exhibition poster USA, circa 1959 Lester Johnson (1919-2010) – American artist Each painting signed in pencil, one dated 1959 Framed Various dimensions, the largest measurinSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN MALE CHARCOAL PAINTING BY LESTER JOHNSONLester Frederick Johnson, American, 1919 to 2010, charcoal painting on paper depicting a portrait of a man, 1944. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Lester Johnson is known for Modernist street peoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lester Johnson Oil on Canvas Painting 1969Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010). Oil on canvas painting depicting silhouettes of figures in stark black and white, 1969. Signed and dated along the verso.Lester Johnson, a prominent American artiSee Sold Price
Sold2016LESTER JOHNSON (1919-2010)LESTER JOHNSON (1919-2010), INK AND OIL ON PAPER, UNTITLED (ABSTRACT), 1960, SLR. SIGHT 19 1/2" X 25 1/2"; FRAMED 29 1/2" X 33 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson Painting on PaperLester Johnson (1919-2010). Pigment on paper. Signed LR and dated 1964, Condition: Excellent condition. Frame H 23-1/8" W 19-1/4", Sight H 16-1/2" W 13-1/2". Copy and paste this link for a high-res imSee Sold Price
Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (1919 - 2010, AMERICAN) Man and WalkingLESTER JOHNSON (1919 - 2010, AMERICAN) Man and Walking Figures. Oil and watercolor on paper, 1963. 908x610 mm; 35x24 inches. Signed, Lester Johnson and dated, 1963 lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2021LESTER JOHNSON (1919-2010) Coastal Scene with Ships.LESTER JOHNSON (1919-2010) Coastal Scene with Ships. Watercolor on cream wove paper. 353x425 mm; 1316¾ inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right recto. 1955.Provenance: Acquired from the arSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson MAN IN WOODCUT, 1953-1957 Five woodcuts, in the original portfolioLester Johnson (1919-2010) MAN IN WOODCUT, 1953-1957 Five woodcuts, 1954-1985, on Kitakata paper, signed, dated and numbered 30/30 in pencil, printed by Chip Elwell, published by Cone Editions, Port CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lester Johnson, Two Men with Hat, GouacheLester Johnson (1919-2010) Two Men with Hats, 1971 Gouache and mixed media Signed and dated bottom rightSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lester Johnson (1919-2010) Rue d' Alesia No. 1, 1966Lester Johnson (1919-2010) Rue d' Alesia No. 1, 1966 Lithograph Artist proof Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lester Johnson (1919-2010) Interior (Race Point Studio)Lester Johnson (1919-2010) Interior (Race Point Studio, Provincetown), c. 1955 Watercolor on paper Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson (1919-2010): Self PortraitLester Johnson (1919-2010): Self Portrait Lithograph in black on wove paper, 1960, signed, titled and dated in pencil, numbered 29/30. 18 x 14 1/2 in. (sheet), unframed. Works from the Collection of VSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lester Frederick Johnson (1919 - 2010) AmericanLester Frederick Johnson (1919 - 2010) American. Ink on Paper. Dated 1968. Measure 8 1/2"in H x 11 1/2"in W and 12 1/2"in H x 15 1/2"in W with frame. Known for: Modernist street people figure and genrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010), Beach Figure, Titled, dated, and signedLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Beach Figure Titled, dated, and signed ".../1965/Lester/Johnson" on the reverse, with a label from Martha Jackson Gallery, New York, affixed to the stretcher.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson American, 1919-2010 Untitled (Seven Figures), 1989Lester Johnson American, 1919-2010 Untitled (Seven Figures), 1989 Signed and dated Lester Johnson 89 (lr) Watercolor, charcoal and pastel on paper 40 x 26 inches (102 x 66 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, HLESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, H 7.25" W 7.25" UNTITLED, FIVE FIGURES Signed lower left. Frame H 15.5" W 15.5" Doyle paper label verso. Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lester Johnson, The Garden, Ink on paperLester Frederick Johnson (1919-2010) The Garden, 1959 Ink on paper Signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) UntitledLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Untitled . Oil on canvas. Signed 'Lester Johnson' (lower right & on reverse). 1962. 26" x 20". Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lester Johnson "Street Scene" Mixed Media on PaperLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Street Scene" figurative mixed media on paper depicting four ladies, signed to lower right, "Gimpel & Weitzenhoffer" gallery label to verso, circa 1980, housed inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lester Johnson (Am. 1919-2010), Seagull, 1961, Watercolor on paper, framed under glassLester Johnson (Am. 1919-2010) Seagull, 1961 Watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed and dated l.l. 14" x 10 1/8" actual, 22 3/8" x 17 3/4" framed Provenance:See Sold Price
SoldLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Kurro HeadLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Kurro Head ink and charcoal on paper signed Lester Johnson (lower right) 26 x 20 inches. Size 26 x 20 inches. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold20224 Lester Johnson EtchingsLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010). Group of four untitled etchings on paper depicting tightly crowded groups of people, possibly dancing. Each pencil signed along the lower left; numbered 38/44 aloSee Sold Price
Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, 1953LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, 1953 H 16" W 13.25" UNTITLED, WOMANS HEAD Signed Lester Johnson and dated 12/53. Frame H 22.5" W 19.75" Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, MichiganSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsATTR Wesley Lea (1914 - 1981) Antique American Modernist Abstract Figural Original Oil PaintingUS$120(3 bids)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCRALPH DUBIN 1919-1988 MIXED MEDIA ABSTRACT MODERNIST PAINTING TRACKS,Ink water color onUS$250
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Signed HUGE Abstract Figural "L. Rigaud" APF Frame Original Oil PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsBisi Fabunmi (Born 1945) Important Nigerian Abstract Figural Wool Thread Canvas Mixed Media TapestryUS$100(3 bids)