Sold2022Simon Natan Karczmar (Polish/French/Israeli, 1903-1982) Jewish MusiciansSimon Natan Karczmar (Polish/French/Israeli, 1903-1982) Jewish Musicians signed in Latin (lower right) oil on canvas 35 x 21cm (13 3/4 x 8 1/4in). Footnotes: Provenance The privaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Simon Natan Karczmar Watercolor on PaperSimon Natan Karczmar, Polish/Israeli (1903-1982) Painting Watercolor on Paper "On The Way to Synagogue" Signed Lower Left in Original Wood Frame Under Glass.Condition: ExcellentDimensions: Sight-11" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Simon Karczmar (Polish-French, 1903-1982) Painting, SignedWatercolor on paper painting featuring a group of musicians. Signed in black by artist in lower right corner. Double cream and black mat boards. Gold-tone frame with black brushed details. Simon KarczSee Sold Price
Sold2023Simon Karczmar (Polish - French - Israeli, 1903-1982) Oil On Paper Of Man And Woman EmbracingDESCRIPTION: Simon Karczmar (Polish - French - Israeli, 1903-1982) oil on paper featuring a man and a woman embracing, with village and moon in background. Mounted in gilt frame. CIRCA: 20th Century OSee Sold Price
Sold2023SIMON KARCZMAR (POLISH, 1903 - 1982)Pastel on paper, signed bottom right. 7 1/2 x 12": 14 1/2 x 18 5/8" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2020Simon Karczmar - Untitled (Rabbi with torah)Lot 77 Simon Karczmar Polish (1903-1982) Untitled (Rabbi with torah) oil on canvas signed lower right 10 x 8 inches Provenance: Estate of Judge Davis Norton and Florence EdelsteinSee Sold Price
Sold2020Simon Karczmar - Untitled (Shoulder yoke)Lot 79 Simon Karczmar Polish (1903-1982) Untitled (Shoulder yoke) oil on canvas board signed lower right 13 3/4 x 11 3/4 inches Provenance: Estate of Judge Davis Norton and Florence EdelsteinSee Sold Price
Sold2019Simon Karczmar Judaica Village Scene LithographSimon Karczmar (Polish, 1903-1982) Judaica "Village scene," depicting figures and animals in village square, signed in pencil lower right "S. Karczmar," inscribed lower left "E/A," lithograph on paperSee Sold Price
Sold2018Simon Karczmar, Band from Shtetl, LithographArtist: Simon Karczmar, Polish (1903 - 1982) Title: Band from Shtetl Year: circa 1960 Medium: Lithograph, signed in the plate Size: 8.5 x 11 in. (21.59 x 27.94 cm) Frame Size: 9.5 x 12.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015Simon Karczmar, Polish Shtetl Paintings (2)Simon Karczmar, Shtetl Paintings (2)Simon Natan Karczmar (Polish/Israeli 1903-1982)Two mixed media, watercolors, gouache and pastel on paperDimension: framed: 10.7” x 12.7”; sight: 5.7” x 7”SiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Simon Karczmar (1903-1982)Simon Karczmar (1903-1982), Lot of paintings, Jewish figures, various media on paper, 15X18.5-30X20 cm, signed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Simon Karczmar 1903-1982 (Polish, Israeli) Water man inSimon Karczmar 1903-1982 (Polish, Israeli) Water man in the shtetl oil on paper 18 x 15 cm (7 x 6 in.) signed lower right Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us.See Sold Price
Sold2024Judaica. Simon Karczmar - 'The Blessing of the Brick' - old painting,Judaica.Simon Karczmar - 'The Blessing of the Brick' - old painting, watercolor on paper, signed, dimensions: 41X35 cm, About the artist: Lived from 1903 to 1982, Simon Karczmar, Jewish artist of PoliSee Sold Price
Sold2024Simon Karczmar The Musicians Mixed Media - JudaicaItem/Description: Signed mixed media watercolor and pastel by Polish artist, Simon Natan Karczmar (1903 -1982). Colorful depiction of three Jewish musicians dressed in traditional garb of Turn of theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Simon Karczmar Mixed Media Man with LanternItem/Description: Signed mixed media watercolor and pastel by Polish artist, Simon Natan Karczmar ( 1903 -1982). Depicts night scene in village, man walking with lantern. Beautiful hues, dreamy. ArtisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Simon Karczmar Havdalah Mixed Media - JudaicaItem/Description: Signed mixed media watercolor and pastel by Polish artist, Simon Natan Karczmar (1903 -1982). Charming depiction of a father and young son performing the candlelit Havdalah ceremony,See Sold Price
Sold2024Simon Karczmar Mixed Media- JudaicaItem/Description: Signed mixed media watercolor and pastel by Polish artist, Simon Natan Karczmar ( 1903 -1982). Depicts two Jewish men deep in conversation, dressed in traditional period clothing ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021'Rabbi Playing Chess' by Simon Karczmar JUDAICASimon KarczmarPolish (1903-1982)Untitled (Rabbi Playing Chess)oil on canvassigned lower right10 x 8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Simon Karczmar (Polish - French - Israeli, 1903-1982)Jews in the Shtetl, Oil on canvas, 58 x 46 cm, SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Simon Karczmar (Polish - French - Israeli, 1903-1982)A Jewish man lighting Hanukkah candles, Mixed media on paper (attached to cardboard), 20 x 16 cm, SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Simon Karczmar (Polish - French - Israeli, 1903-1982)Klezmer, Oil on canvas, 28 x 35 cm, SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2021SIMON KARCZMAR (1903 - 1982)Lithograph, depicts two Jewish men gathering and chatting with each other. Pencil signed on bottom right to read S. Karczmar, and numbered 1/50. Simon Karczmar (1903 - 1982) was active/ lived in IsraeSee Sold Price
21 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.BERNARD LAMOTTE (French/American 1903-1983) A PAINTING, "Rainy Day in the City," 20TH CENTURYUS$500(1 bid)
4 days LeftDesign WarehouseColorful Flowers Oil Painting Signed By Janina Maliszewska Zahrazelwska b. 1909 - d. 1982US$100
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAbraham Straski (1903 - 1987) Antique Signed Polish Realist Jewish Violin Player Framed Oil PaintingUS$40(3 bids)
23 hrs LeftBasel Auction House19th century Bronze Sculpture, "Amour Vainqueur' signed Eutrope Bouret, (French, 1833-1906)US$750
272 Lots AwayOAB AuctionsH. Claude Pissarro Original Pastel Painting Signed French Landscape Art HughesUS$1,200(1 bid)
181 Lots AwayPrime Auction Gallery, Inc.Oil On Canvas Judaica Portrait Painting, Signed By (Polish, 1921–1969) Jerzy KrawczykUS$2,500
240 Lots AwayOAB AuctionsCharles Levier Original Gouache Painting Signed Female Portrait French ArtworkUS$250
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsJoan Mitchell (1925 - 1992) American / French; Oil on Board Painting Busy Abstract, SignedUS$3,000
Sep 28King GalleriesFrench Henri Pol oil on canvas painting landscape with lavender fieldsUS$250(1 bid)
23 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions French School Pont du Carrousel Louvre Paris River Seine City Scene Painting , SignedUS$30(3 bids)