SoldBIGOT (GEORGES FERDINAND) Croquis Japonais, Tokyo, 1886BIGOT (GEORGES FERDINAND) Croquis Japonais, 29 etched plates (290 x 200mm., and 345 x 250mm.), light dampstains to margins of a few plates, publisher's wrappers with etchings on both covers, stitchedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice George Logan (1886 - 1977) AmericanMaurice George Logan (1886 - 1977) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 14"in H x 21 1/2"in W and 21 1/2"in H x 29"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, harbors and townscape painting, illustration BiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maurice George Logan (1886 - 1977) AmericanMaurice George Logan (1886 - 1977) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 14"in H x 21 1/2"in W and 21 1/2"in H x 29"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, harbors and townscape painting, illustration BiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maurice George Logan (1886 - 1977) was active/lived inMaurice George Logan (1886 - 1977) ,Watercolor / Paper,Signed Lower Right ,measures 14.5 " x 22" inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Magic White and Black 1886 1st Ed OccultMagic White and Black or The Science of Finite and Infinite Life Containing Practical Hints For Students of Occultism HARTMANN, FRANZ Published by George Redway 1886. VERY RARE First edition. Octavo rSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Leroy, Servais] Hoffmann, Professor (Angelo J. Lewis).[Leroy, Servais] Hoffmann, Professor (Angelo J. Lewis). Leroy’s Copy of Modern Magic. London: George Routledge, 1886. Red cloth stamped in black and gold. Illustrated. 8vo. Signed on the title pageSee Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor on Paper Signed Maurice George Loganwatercolor on paper, signed Maurice George Logan (1886 - 1977) was active/lived in California. 14.50" x 21.50", framed 23 1/2" x 30 1/4”See Sold Price
Sold2016Three Face Pattern Glass LotCirca 1878-1886 George Duncan & Sons Early American pattern glass Three Face pattern twenty-four piece glassware lot includes: nine 6 1/4" (h) water goblets, two 8 1/2" (h) covered compotes, 9 1/4" (hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fujita Leonard (Tsuguharu),was born in 1886 in Tokyo toFujita Leonard (Tsuguharu),was born in 1886 in Tokyo to a noble family, descended from the master samurai. It is known that his father was a doctor, and he was a child wanted to be a painter. In 1910,See Sold Price
Sold2023+Bernard Karfiol (American, 1886 - 1952) "George", 1909, oil on canvas, portrait of artist's son, a+Bernard Karfiol (American, 1886 - 1952) "George", 1909, oil on canvas, portrait of artist's son, a young boy with blonde hair, seated on a bench, hands crossed, he wears a brown tunic with buttons, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Mock, Indiana (1886 - 1958), The Bridge, oil on board, 19 1/2"H x 23 1/2"W, 23 5/8"H x 27George Mock Indiana (1886 - 1958) The Bridge oil on board signed lower left. Biography from the Archives of AskArt: George Andrew Mock was born in Muncie, IN and after years of being a marginal studenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice George Logan (American/California, 1886)Maurice George Logan (American/California, 1886-1977), “Boat on the River’, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, “Arches” watermark visible, sight 21 in. x 29 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Georges Vantongerloo, BelgianAttributed to: Georges Vantongerloo, Belgian (1886-1965) Gouache, watercolor and ink on paper. "Composition" Signature en verso. Light toning or in good condition. Measures 7-1/2" x 10". Shipping $42.See Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolor, Maurice George LoganMaurice George Logan (American, 1886-1977), San Francisco Street Car, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight: 18"h x 23.5"w, overall (with frame): 25"h x 30.5"w. Provenance: Estate of LisabethSee Sold Price
Sold2016O/C "SUNSET ON LAKE GEORGE" F.W. DEWITTO/C "SUNSET ON LAKE GEORGE" F.W. DEWITT 1886 COLLEGE ELMIRA NY, SGND AND TITLED IN VERSO (14" X 24" )See Sold Price
Sold2022Dilke, Lady [Emilia Francis] The Shrine of Death and Other StoriesDilke, Lady [Emilia Francis] The Shrine of Death and Other Stories London: George Routledge & Sons, 1886. First edition, trade issue, 8vo, original black cloth gilt, bookplate, covers rubbed, spottingSee Sold Price
Sold2022A RARE PAIR OF PARCEL GILT AND BRONZE FIGURAL TORCHERES, BY BARBEDIENNE AND GUILLEMIN, CIRCA 1870A RARE PAIR OF PARCEL GILT AND BRONZE FIGURAL TORCHERESBY BARBEDIENNE AND GUILLEMIN, FRENCH, CIRCA 1870 The 'Deux Femmes Japonais' cast by Ferdinand Barbedienne from the models by Emile-Coriolan-HippoSee Sold Price
Sold2024GEORGES MERLE (FRENCH, 1851-1886) TROUBADOUR PAINTINGGEORGES MERLE (FRENCH, 1851-1886) TROUBADOUR PAINTING, oil on canvas depicting a figure in the street of a hamlet surrounded by onlookers. Signed lower right "GEORGES MERLE, 1880". Housed inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paulus-Ferdinand Parfony, (Dutch, 1823-1886)Paulus-Ferdinand Parfony (Dutch, 1823-1886) "The Letter" oil on wood panel signed lower right. Framed. 24-1/2" x 17-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Oil on Canvas Painting by George Allen Rudd19th C. Oil On Canvas Painting By "George Allen Rudd", Circa 1886. 36" x 44"See Sold Price
Sold202337 Chinese Ceramics and Porcelain reference booksChinese Ceramics and Porcelain, thirty seven reference volumes.Lot includes thirty seven volumes: 1.The Book of Famille Rose. George C. Williamson. Rutland & Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle, 1985. second priSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Andrew Mock (American, 1886-1958), Winter in IndianaGeorge Andrew Mock (American, 1886-1958) Winter in Indiana Pastel on board, signature to lower right; framed, with 1952 Hoosier Salon Exhibition label to verso. H: 23 1/2, W: 27 3/8 in. (H: 59.69, W:See Sold Price
Sold2023George Bouverie Goddard (1832-1886), Study of HuskiesGeorge Bouverie Goddard (1832-1886) Study of Huskies Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 12 x 14 Framed/base dimensions: 15 3/4 x 17 3/4 x 2 1/2 Signature: unsigned Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joan Miro (Gouache on Paper)Joan Miro Gouache on Paper 13 x 11 “ Provenance: Bauhaus Co. Ltd., Tokyo Certificate issue by George Miller the artwork is in very good condition and is Framed.Joan Miro (1893-1983)See Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCFujita Leonard (Tsuguharu),Art In the style of .- Born in 1886 in Tokyo to a noble family, descendedUS$350
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersGEORGES PLASSE - Chiffres et bateau a la mer, le coucher du soleil - Oil on canvasUS$600
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCPair Signed Lithographs George Grosz, Original Folio Kleine Grosz Mappe Gallery ReceiptUS$200(1 bid)
Oct 03ArtMeetsStreet x Mercer AuctionsTOMOYO NAKANO - UNTITLED PORTRAIT WORK (GEORGE WASHINGTON)US$800
Oct 03ArtMeetsStreet x Mercer AuctionsTOMOYO NAKANO - UNTITLED PORTRAIT WORK (GEORGE WASHINGTON)US$500
JG AutographsTimothy Dwight V - Yale University President 1886 to 1899 - Original Silver Print Meserve PhotographUS$25
1 day LeftRobert Slawinski Auctioneers, Inc.FERDINAND BURGDORFF (1881-1975) OIL ON CANVASUS$3,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFerdinand du Puigaudeau (French, 1864-1930), Paysage de Grande BrièreUS$7,500
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGeorges Rouault (1904-2002) Rare Original Antique Aquatint Incredibly Framed Modern PrintUS$80(2 bids)