Sold2024Fertillity doll figure (2) - Wood - Adan Ewe- TogoTwin couple figures from the Ewe tribe of Togo. A fine twin figure made out of wood and wearing beaded jewelry around the neck and the waist. This miniature is used as a doll among the Ewe people. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mami figure - Wood - Ewe- TogoWooden figure figure of the ADAN EWE tribe from Togo. Wonderfull patina of age with clear traces of wear and tear. The Ewe are a population of West Africa living mainly in the south-east of Ghana in tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Carved Wood Venavi Doll Ewe Tribal Twin Figure TogoCa. first half 20thC. Very good original condition with no major breaks, seemingly repaired and slightly chipped right buttocks, and light possibly repaired cracks throughout, having an original honeySee Sold Price
Sold20212 Antique African Adan Figures, Togo/Ghana2 Antique African Adan Figures, Togo/Ghana. Carved wood. On stands. Sizes: 1) 8'' x 2.5'' x 1.25'' (20 x 6 x 3 cm); Height on Stand: 8.25" (21 cm); 2) 8'' x 2.5'' x 1.5'' (20 x 6 x 4 cm); Height on StSee Sold Price
Sold20213 African Adan Animal Figures, Togo3 African Adan Animal Figures, Togo. Carved wood. Two on stands. Sizes: 1) 1.75'' x 6.5'' x .75'' (4 x 17 x 2 cm); 2) 5'' x 8'' x 1'' (13 x 20 x 3 cm); 3) 5'' x 8'' x 1'' (13 x 20 x 3 cm). Ex. CathrynSee Sold Price
Sold20214 African Adan Figures, Togo, Early/Mid 20th C.4 African Adan Figures, Togo, Early/Mid 20th C. Carved wood. On stands. Ranging in Size from: 6'' x 1.5'' x .5'' (15 x 4 x 1 cm); Height on Stand: 7" (18 cm) to 7.5'' x 2'' x 1'' (19 x 5 x 3 cm); HeigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Four African Adan Figures, Togo, Early/Mid 20th C.Four African Adan Figures, Togo, Early/Mid 20th C. Carved wood. On stands. Ranging in Size from: 7.25'' x 1.75'' x 1.5'' (18 x 4 x 4 cm); Height on Stand: 8.5" (22 cm) to 8.5'' x 2.5'' x 1.5'' (22 x 6See Sold Price
Sold2021African Adan Horse and Rider Figures, Togo, Early/ MidAfrican Adan Horse and Rider Figures, Togo, Early/Mid 20th C. Carved wood. On base. Size: 6.5'' x 2.75'' x 5.75'' (17 x 7 x 15 cm); Height on Stand: 6.75" (17 cm). Ex. Cathryn Cootner Estate CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2017Folk Art Dolls or Male Figures, 2 in Carved WoodCarved wood sculptures, folk art, with old paint and occasional nails. Larger: 8.5" H. Some old cracks and repairs, losses to paint; one with old loss of feet.See Sold Price
Sold2021Group (7) carved and painted wood Ewe figuresGroup (7) carved and painted wood Ewe figures, Ghana, Togo, male and female, two with glass and ceramic beads, shells, and brass decorations, 11.5"h (largest), 6.5"h (smallest) Provenance: Estate of DSee Sold Price
Sold20175 Carved Wood Ewe Figures5 Carved Wood Ewe Figures, Ghana/Togo; wood, pigment. Largest size: 18'' x 10.5'' x 8.25'' (46 x 27 x 21 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold2017PAIR OF YORUBA IBEDJI WOODEN FIGURES / DOLLSPAIR OF YORUBA IBEDJI WOODEN FIGURES / DOLLS Lot of 2 wood Ibedji dolls from the Yoruba tribe of Nigeria. Size: 10.75" Shipping / Pick-Up: We Can Ship This Item Lot of 2 wood Ibedji dolls from the YorSee Sold Price
Sold20232 African Ewe Figures, Togo2 African Ewe Figures, Togo. Sizes: 1) 9.25'' x 2.5'' x 2'' (23 x 6 x 5 cm); 2) 10'' x 2.5'' x 2'' (25 x 6 x 5 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage (2) Carved Wood Doll and PartVintage hand carved and painted wood doll / figure measures 20 inches tall and hand carved and painted doll / figure of head only measures 4.5 in. x 3 in. wide. Provenance: Estate of David Milot. DaviSee Sold Price
Sold2015Oriental Dolls2 18" Oriental talls on a wood platform, 2 12" dolls and a doll figure on a base.See Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Ghanaian Adan Wood Figure**Originally Listed At $300** West Africa, Ghana, Ewe, Ada, or Adan people, ca. 1970. A fascinating hand-carved and hand-painted wooden figure from the Adan peoples, probably made to adorn a private aSee Sold Price
Sold20192 Ewe Figures, "venavi"2 Figuren, "venavi" Ewe, Ghana / Togo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Textil. H 17 & 18 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de GuinéSee Sold Price
Sold202420th C. African Carved Wood Figures**Originally Listed At $250** Western Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba peoples; Togo, Ewe peoples; Ghana, Mina (or Elmina) peoples; ca. mid-20th century CE. A fine gathering of three hand-carved wooden figuresSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early 20th C. African Ewe Carved Wood DollAfrica, Togo, Ewe, ca. early 20th century CE. An early doll hand-carved from a single piece of wood by an Ewe artisan and clothed in a drawstring dress made from a pink and green on white floral fabriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ewe Peoples Style, Carved Wood Figure, Togo, West AfricaEwe peoples style carved wood figure, Togo, West Africa, 20th century. Approximate size, 9.5"H. PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Adangme Figures, "aklama"2 Figuren, "aklama" Ada / Ewe, Ghana / Togo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 23,5 cm. B 4 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Afrique, Alain Dufour, Ramatuelle. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Schutzfiguren werden voSee Sold Price
Sold20153 Navajo Carved Wood Folk Art Doll3 Native American Navajo Carved Wood Folk Art Navajo Figures, 2 are by Larry Wilson Jr., one is has unreadable signature, carved and color stained, largest measures 14''H x 3'' x 3''See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 6 misc. dolls. 2 metal articulated puppet form figures. Tallest 8in. 2) Wax glass eyesLot of 6 misc. dolls. 2 metal articulated puppet form figures. Tallest 8in. 2) Wax glass eyes minstrel figure with wood legs. 13in high. 2 small bisque dolls. 3) Schoenhut doll box figure. 15in high.See Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Pair of Chinese Gilt Lacquered Wood Luohan Figures 木漆金羅漢兩US$1,000