Sold2020Antique Indian Silk and Gold Thread Brocade Sari,A gold, green and maroon heavy brocade silk sari, hand woven with green rosettes on maroon ground, India, late 19th/early 20th c. Size: 228'' x 44'' (579 x 112 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024Two 19th C. Indian Gold Brocade WaistcoatsGold and silver thread on black brocade cloth with elaborate trim, purple silk lining. Both let out slightly beneath the arms and with tailor's paper sewn inside.Provenance: the estate of John Long, hSee Sold Price
Sold20211888 1ed California INDIANS Gold Railroads Oregon1888 1ed California INDIANS Gold Railroads Oregon Washington Mexico Pacific NW Emma Adams’ “To and Fro, Up and Down” is a late 19th-century travel and history of the American West. Emma Adams wrSee Sold Price
Sold2022A TAPESTRY WALL HANGING WITH 'HAMSA' BIRDSA TAPESTRY WALL HANGING WITH 'HAMSA' BIRDS Burma, late 19th century. Depicting five circular reserves, each enclosing a Hamsa bird fitted in high relief, all finely executed in gold brocade and colorfSee Sold Price
Sold2024A late 19th century doll’s chaise longue,A late 19th century doll’s chaise longue, mahogany with heavily carved back roll and back rail, turned legs original blue and gold silk brocade upholstery —13in. (33cm.) longSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese embroidered silk robeChinese embroidered silk robe, Late 19th/20th c., dark blue with gold brocade trim and closures, blue silk threaded flower vine decoration, approx. 39"l x 56.25"w (arm to arm) Provenance: The CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three 19th C English Notes Signed SomersetThree notes signed by English notables, mid to late 19th c, including 1854 signed by Duchess of Somerset with gold embellished Coat of Arms, and 1883 by The Right Honourable Ed Gibson, Irish AttorneySee Sold Price
Sold2024MAHARAJA OF KOTAH HOLDING A DURBAR, KOTAH NORTH INDIA, RAJASTHAN, LATE 19TH CENTURYGouache heightened with gold on paper. Maharaja of Kotah holding a durbar with his courtiers and a British Regent. Below dancers and musicians entertaining the audience. 52 by 43 cm.See Sold Price
Sold20201890 New Mexico In the Wilds George Fenn Americana GOLD1890 New Mexico In the Wilds George Fenn Americana GOLD Mining INDIANS Bears George Fenn’s ‘In the Wilds of New Mexico’ is a late 19th-century historical story of American adventure. ThroughoutSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE TWO-PANEL SCREEN Late 19th Century Height 66.5”. Length 74”.JAPANESE TWO-PANEL SCREENLate 19th CenturyFlowering cherry trees on a gold ground. Green silk brocade border.Height 66.5”. Length 74”.See Sold Price
Sold2023A FINE 18TH-19TH CENTURY MUGHAL INDIAN GOLD THREAD EMBROIDERED VELVET BROCADE, 158cm x 64cm.A FINE 18TH-19TH CENTURY MUGHAL INDIAN GOLD THREAD EMBROIDERED VELVET BROCADE, 158cm x 64cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022ILLUSTRATION playing a game with Krishna, INDIA LATE 18TH/19TH CENTURY. INDIANILLUSTRATION playing a game with Krishna, INDIA LATE 18TH/19TH CENTURY. INDIAN gouache and gold on paper, 185 x 123 mm.See Sold Price
Sold2020Silk Sari, India, Late 19th C.Silk Sari, India, Late 19th C. Hanging of iridescent purple silk with supplementary weft inlay (brocade), primarily in gold thread, with a field pattern of paisley or leaf-shaped repeats. Size: 13'4"See Sold Price
Sold2016TURKISH METALLIC BROCADE ROBE, LATE 19th - EARLY 20th CRed silk brocaded in a striped pattern of chevrons alternating with tiny botehs, having stand collar and slightly flared sleeve and side slits, decorated with metallic gold cord. C-40, L-49. (RelinedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Indian Silk Textile with metal brocadeIndian Silk Textile with metal brocade Diameter 112 cm (3' 8") India, late 19th century Condition: good, several small holes in the silk fabric Metal brocade on silkSee Sold Price
Sold20234 Antique Indian Hats, 19th-20th C.4 Antique Indian Hats, 19th-20th C. Including: an antique Indian conical metal thread brocade hat, 19th C. Together with a similar conical hat, late 19th/20th C. and 2 Indian domical hats with metal tSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING OF RAMA AND SITAAN INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING OF RAMA AND SITA ENTRHONED India, late 19th century. Ink, gouache, and gold color on paper. Depicting the sacred couple seated on a terrace, Hanuman kneeling before them aSee Sold Price
Sold2022A CAMPBELL & CO. PUB ADVERTISING POSTER LATE 19TH CENTURYA CAMPBELL & CO. PUB ADVERTISING POSTER LATE 19TH CENTURY printed with a coat of arms and Royal Warrant, with gold lead lettering, framed(47cm high, 60cm wide)Note: Archibald Campbell, senior and juniSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique India Repose 800 Silver Condiment SetAntique Indian Middle Eastern 800 Sterling Silver Hand Chased Repose Condiment Set Total Weight Of Silver Approximately 150 Grams India Circa Late 19th Century Early 20th Century Each Piece Have CircuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Indo Jambiya Dagger, Inlaid Gold and Silver KoftgariIndian, late 19th century, double edged tapered steel blade, with floral silver koftgari design, handle with gold koftgari design, 15 in. Note: With description tag from Tillou Gallery, priced at $725See Sold Price
Sold2018METALLIC TRIMS & LACES, LATE 19TH C8 pieces gold & silver lace or trim, including 1 piece tulip brocade, 1.5" x 352", 9.5 yards, (some stains & pulls); gold rose lace, 3" x 148"; 1 piece silver approximate L 25 yds (tarnish); fair-exceSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING OF A MAHARAJAAN INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING OF A MAHARAJA India, 19th century. Gouache, ink and gold color on paper. Finely detailed in royal garb standing upon a grassy field, the ruler wearing a yellow tunic and aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three Indian Silk Brocade Fragments, 19th C.Three Indian Silk Brocade Fragments, 19th C. Each on a dark blue ground with repeating rows of gold outlined in red on both sides and rows of blue with repeating red and gold paisley designs. Each attSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING OF A MAHARAJAAN INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING OF A MAHARAJA India, Rajasthan, 19th century. Gouache and gold color on paper. Standing in an open green field with few delicately painted flowers, his left hand pointingSee Sold Price
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th century Anglo – Indian silver bowl, Calcutta, Bhowanipore dated 1887 by Grish£150
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th century Anglo – Indian unmarked silver bowl, Madras circa 1890£80
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th century Anglo – Indian unmarked silver mug, Cutch circa 1890£500
18 hrs LeftKingston Auction HouseFrench Eugene Fontenay Archeological Revival Brooch & Earrings circa 1860-1880US$3,000
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsNew Haven Clock Co. "Thoreau" Patinated Metal Regulator Clock 19th CUS$100(1 bid)
11 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsTHREE EMBROIDERED OR APPLIQUED REGIONAL GARMENTS, LATE 19TH-20TH CUS$150(1 bid)
Nov 03Modern JewelryVictorian ROSE CUT DIAMOND RUBY YELLOW GOLD BANGLE BRACELET Unique GorgeousUS$7,900