Sold2024BOND, William Joseph Julius Caesar (1833-1926)Description française: BOND, William Joseph Julius Caesar (1833-1926) Sans titre - Voilier échoué à marée basse Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche: W.J. Bond ProSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Joseph Julius Caesar Bond Signed OilWilliam Joseph Julius Caesar Bond Signed Oil. This English school oil on panel painting by William Joseph Julius Caesar Bond (1833 - 1926) is signed in the lower right and features a beach scene of aSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM JOSEPH JULIUS CAESAR BOND (ENGLISH 1833-1926), BOATS AT ANCHORWILLIAM JOSEPH JULIUS CAESAR BOND (ENGLISH 1833-1926)BOATS AT ANCHOROil on panelSigned and dated '01' (lower right)17 x 14.5cm (6½ x 5½ in.)It has been suggested that this is the preparatorySee Sold Price
Sold2017William Joseph J.C. Bond, oil, landscapewith waterfall, farmer along the pathway, on panel, signed and dated 1865, image area 26" X 18" plus frame, some loss, listed artist, 1833-1926....William Joseph Julius Caesar Bond was a Liverpool lanSee Sold Price
Sold2016*BOND, WILLIAM JOSEPH JULIUS(1833-1926 United Kingdom) "The Cottage in the Wood", framed oil on board, signed lower right and dated 1878, back bears gallery label from W. Russell Button, Inc., approximate image size 10 1/4" x 12See Sold Price
Sold2022Shakespeare, William Julius Caesar. A Tragedy. As it is now acted at the Theatre RoyalShakespeare, William Julius Caesar. A Tragedy. As it is now acted at the Theatre Royal London: by H[enry]. H[ills]. Jun. for Hen[ry] Herringman and R[ichard] Bentley, and sold by Joseph Knight and FraSee Sold Price
Sold20201789 History of Great Britain Robert Henry William1789 History of Great Britain Robert Henry William Conqueror Julius Caesar MAPS Robert Henry was an 18th-century English historian who is best remembered for his masterpiece ‘History of Great BritaiSee Sold Price
Sold2022TOMASZEWSKI, Henryk (1914-2005). Juliusz Cezar. 1971. Poste...TOMASZEWSKI, Henryk (1914-2005). Juliusz Cezar. 1971. Poster for a performance of William Shakespeare’s Julius Caesar in Warsaw, Poland. 34 x 23 ½”. Linen backed. A. MoMA 389.2014.See Sold Price
Sold202011 Military prints- J. J. Draner; J. B. GuthJules Joseph Draner (French 1833-1926)- 10 chromolithographed plates from Les Soldats De la Republique Souvenirs du Siege de Paris; together with a chromolithograph by Jean Baptiste Guth (French 1855-See Sold Price
Sold20231773 William Shakespeare PLAYS Steevens Julius Caesar Cymbeline Troilus Cleopatra1773 William Shakespeare PLAYS Steevens Julius Caesar Cymbeline Troilus Cleopatra “What light through yonder window breaks.” Shakespeare This beautiful collection of the works of William SSee Sold Price
Sold2024LIVING ESTATE OF JOSEPH RODANO: ENRICO MANERA JULIUS CAESAR JCM BLACK RESIN AND BRASS SCULPTURE,Own a piece of history with this striking Enrico Manera Julius Caesar JCM black resin and brass sculpture. This captivating sculpture depicts Julius Caesar, the iconic Roman general and statesman, inSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) RENARD DRANER MILITARY LITHO & REPOUSSE FRAME(lot of 2) Frames, including: (1) framed lithograph on paper, "Cavalerie - Garde Republicaine de Paris," after Draner (Jules Joseph Georges Renard, Belgian, 1833-1926), sight: 7.75"h, 4.75"w, overall:See Sold Price
SoldCAESAR, JULIUS. 100-44 BCE. WILLIAM DUNCAN. 1717-1760. Translator. The Commentaries of Caesa...CAESAR, JULIUS. 100-44 BCE. WILLIAM DUNCAN. 1717-1760. Translator. The Commentaries of Caesar ... To which is prefixed a Discourse Concerning the Roman Art of War. London: Printed for J. and R. TonsonSee Sold Price
Sold2015William Joseph J. C. Bond, "Wallasey Mill" oil onWilliam Joseph J. C. Bond, "Wallasey Mill" oil on board, 1886. Signed lower right, "WJJC Bond / 86". Inscribed on label verso, "Wallasey Mill / William JJC Bond". Board: 12"H x 20"W; Frame: 17.375"H xSee Sold Price
Sold2015William Joseph J. C. Bond, "Untitled (Seascape)"William Joseph J. C. Bond, "Untitled (Seascape)" oil on board, 1897. Signed lower center, "WJJC Bond 97". Board: 15.5"H x 21.5"W; Frame: 25.75"H x 31.625"W. William Joseph J. C. Bond (British, 1833-19See Sold Price
Sold2022Julius Caesar and Related Titles [7]Published 1974, 2001 (2), 2007, 2009, 2014 A.D. Grant, M. Julius Caesar, hardback with dustwrapper; Southern, P. Julius Caesar, hardback with dustwrapper; Williams, J.H.C. Beyond the Rubicon. Romans aSee Sold Price
Sold20241882 BEAUTIFUL Works of Shakespeare Plays Romeo & Juliet Tempest Julius Caesar1882 BEAUTIFUL Works of Shakespeare Plays Romeo & Juliet Tempest Julius Caesar “What light through yonder window breaks.” Shakespeare This beautiful volume of the works of William ShakespeareSee Sold Price
Sold2021(10Pc) Shakespeare's Book Set by William J Rolfe (1898)DESCRIPTION: (10Pc) Shakespeare's book set edited by William J Rolfe (1898) Published by New York and London Harper & Brothers Publishers. Includes: (1) Julius Caesar. (1) Much Ado About Nothing. (1)See Sold Price
Sold20231848 Shakespeare Plays Romeo & Juliet Tempest Julius Caesar 2v Leather Set ART1848 Shakespeare Plays Romeo & Juliet Tempest Julius Caesar 2v Leather Set ART “What light through yonder window breaks.” Shakespeare This beautiful volume of the works of William ShakespeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Julius Caesar, Civil War, Hirtius, African & Spanish War, Translator Duncan, 1830sSecond volume of "Caesar" containing complete 3 books of "Civil War" by Julius Caesar, Alexandrian War, African War and Spanish War by Aulus Hirtius, translated into English by William Duncan, ProfessSee Sold Price
Sold2024PENNELL, Joseph (1857 – 1926). That Liberty Shall Not Peris...PENNELL, Joseph (1857 – 1926). That Liberty Shall Not Perish From the Earth / Buy Liberty Bonds. 1918. New York: Heywood Strasser & Voigt Co. Lithograph. Showing New York City engulfed in flamesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pennell, Joseph (1857-1926). That Liberty Shall NotPennell, Joseph (1857-1926). That Liberty Shall Not Perish from the Earth. Buy Liberty Bonds. New York: Alco-Gravure, 1918. Lithograph war propaganda poster imagines an apocalyptic attack on New YorkSee Sold Price
2020Joseph Pennell On the Way to Bessemer etchingPennell, Joseph (American, 1860-1926), On the Way to Bessemer, 1908, etching, 11 x 7 inches, Provenance: The Estate of William Edwin Rudge, unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Pennell Poster That Liberty Shall Not ...Joseph Pennell (1857 - 1926). Poster, "That Liberty Shall Not Perish From The Earth Buy Liberty Bonds", c. 1918, printed by Alco-Gravure, Inc., N.Y.. Some staining to left side of poster. Sight size:See Sold Price
2 days LeftKellie's Estate SalesLiterature Books Set of 19 Poe, Shakespeare, Wilde Set of nineteen books with red cloth covers andUS$5
4 days LeftJulien's AuctionsBad Bunny | "Playboy" Cover Shoot Mordekai Julius Caesar HeadpieceUS$1,000
6 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresLarge White Carrara Marble Augustus Caesar Bust Sculpture (39.6lbs)US$850
Sep 28Brunk AuctionsDraft Circular Letter from Joseph Hewes, et al. to the Inhabitants of North CarolinaUS$2,000
5 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.WILBERFORCE WILLIAM: (1759-1833) ´ I see the committee on the Slave Trade Consolidation Bill€2,400
Oct 11Lewis & Grant AuctionsTwo Pencil Drawings by Joseph Mallord William Turner (English, 1775-1851)US$100