Sold2020After John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851)After John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851) Mocking Bird, Plate XXI credited lower left 'Drawn from Nature and Published by John J. Audubon. F,R,S. F,L,S.' and lower right 'Engraved, Printed & CSee Sold Price
Sold2020Birds of America After John James AudubonBirds of America After John James Audubon Plate CCLV1 Upper left: No 52 Lower left: Drawn from Nature by J.J. Audubon F R F L S Lower right: Engraved & Coloured by R. Havell. 1836 Not examined out ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020Birds of America After John James AudubonBirds of America After John James Audubon Plate CCC1 Upper left: No 61 Lower left: Drawn from Nature by J.J. Audubon F R F L S Lower right: Engraved & Coloured by R. Havell. 1836 Not examined out of fSee Sold Price
Sold202410 Pickard James L. Lockhart Collector's Plates - 10 plates featuring wildlife artwork by James L.10 Pickard James L. Lockhart Collector's Plates - 10 plates featuring wildlife artwork by James L. Lockhart. By Pickard China, USA. All with title and limited edition numbering on verso. 1 plate (AmerSee Sold Price
Sold2024SETS OF BIRD PLATES, ADAMS & FONDEVILLE1) Set of four Adams pottery Birds of America dinner plates featuring original drawings by John James Audubon, made in England. Birds represented: Ruffed Grouse, Snowy Egret, Canada Goose and Wild TurSee Sold Price
Sold2020After John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851)After John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851) Ruffed Grouse, Plate XLI credited lower left 'Drawn from Nature and Published by John J. Audubon, F.R.S. F.L.S.' and lower right 'Engraved, Printed & CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nature Print AssortmentNature Print Assortment Approximately (65) unframed prints of birds and other animals in their natural settings including a book 'Portraits of Nature' by James Lockhart; a portfolio of reproduction AuSee Sold Price
Sold2022L.J Raphael Collin (1850 - 1916) & Hopper Emory (1881 - 1939)LOT OF TWO: A. L.J. Raphael Collin (1850 - 1916); "On the Sea Coast"; 1893; Engraving; 7.75" x 11.75"; Signed Lower Right (in plate); Framed (under glass); Note: copyrighted 1893 by Geo Barrio / B. HoSee Sold Price
Sold2015JOHN JAMES AUDUBON (American, 1785-1851) Brown LJOHN JAMES AUDUBON (American, 1785-1851)Brown Lark or American Pipit (Anthus spinolettaSee Sold Price
Sold201619th c. Sgraffito Redware PlateMid to late 19th c. unsigned Pennsylvania glazed redware pottery 9 3/4"(L) plate decorated with sgraffito bird and floral designs. [Provenance: James Pennypacker, Shillington, PA; Collection of Nan BeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Grey Shooner Sgraffito Redware PlateGreg Shooner 2000 signed and dated glazed redware pottery 10 1/2"(L) plate decorated with sgraffito bird and floral designs. [Provenance: James Pennypacker, Shillington, PA; Collection of Nan Bers, RySee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Bird King Colored Lithograph of Chief Wabaunsee**Originally Listed At $250** Charles Bird King (American, 1785-1862) Lithograph, "Wa- Baun- See, Pottawatomic Chief" Plate 68. McKenney, Thomas L. & Hall, James. History of the Indian Tribes of NorthSee Sold Price
Sold2023Framed Cardinal Bird Plate Press ArtFramed Cardinal Bird Plate Press Art. Bottoms left corner reads Drawn from nature by J.J. Audubon, bottom right corner reads Engraved, Printed and Colored by R Havell, London. Plate print No 32, plateSee Sold Price
Sold2021John James Audubon Fork Tailed Gull Havell color plateAudubon, after John James, Fork-Tailed Gull, Plate CCLXXXV (285) (From The Birds of America) engraved aquatint, printed and colored by R. Havell, 1835, 12 x 19 inches, plate size, framed in brown woodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Framed Red-Winged Sterling Bird Plate Press ArtFramed Red-Winged Sterling Bird Plate Press Art. Bottoms left corner reads Drawn from nature by J.J. Audubon, bottom right corner reads Engraved, Printed and Colored by R Havell, London. Plate print NSee Sold Price
Sold2023Framed R Havell Reddish Egret Bird Plate Press ArtFramed R Havell Reddish Egrets / Purple Heron Bird Plate Press Art. Framed Purple Heron Bird Plate Press Art. Bottoms left corner reads ‘ Drawn from nature by J.J. Audubon’, bottom rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 16 Audubon framed printsBeautifully maple framed series of Audubon drawings. Modern reproduction after the original lithograph from Audubon's Birds of America. Drawn from nature and published. After John James Audubon [AmeriSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRMD Rose-breasted Grosbeak Bird Plate Press ArtFramed Rose-breasted Grosbeak Bird Plate Press Art. Bottoms left corner reads ‘ Drawn f natures by J.J. Audubon’, bottom right corner reads ‘Engraved, Printed and Colored by R Havell, London’.See Sold Price
Sold20203) HAND-COLORED ORNITHOLOGY PRINTS AUDUBON & OTHER(lot of 3) Framed hand-colored ornithology lithographs on paper, from "The Birds of America," drawn from nature by John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851), lithograph printed and colored by J.T. BoweSee Sold Price
Sold2018Beach Scene With Birds Fantastic Price Only $20James Harris | Title Of Art: Bird Of Paradise | Medium: Plate Signed Offset Lithograph | Edition Size: | Art Size: 17X31 | Framed Size: Unframed | Value: $ 250See Sold Price
Sold2019FRAMED FRENCH TROMPE L'OEIL GAME BIRD PRINTFramed trompe l'oeil print on paper, "La Chasse: La Gelinotte" (The Hunt: Grouse), after Edouard Travies (France, 1809-1870), Ledot Aine, Editeur, Rue de Rivoli, sight: approx 20.5"h, 15.5"w, overall:See Sold Price
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ALFRED BENDINER (American 1899-1964) A GROUP OF CARTOON ILLUSTRATIONS AND A PRINT, 1930sUS$100
Featured20 hrs LeftJasper52Royal Worcester SIGNED DINNER SET Handplanted Game Birds Maybury StintonUS$1,400
Jun 20The Rug LifeJOHN J. AUDUBON (1785-1851) LITHOGRAPH TITLED PTEROMYS ORIGONENSIS, 29.5IN x 35.5IN (73cm x 91cm)US$350
Jun 20The Rug LifeJOHN J. AUDUBON (1785-1851) LITHOGRAPH TITLED CANADA JAY, 19IN x 25IN (48cm x 64cm)US$150
Jun 20The Rug LifeJOHN J. AUDUBON (1785-1851) LITHOGRAPH TITLED SCURIUS SUB-AURATUS, 29.5IN x 35.5IN (73cm x 91cm)US$400
Jun 20The Rug LifeJOHN J. AUDUBON (1785-1851) LITHOGRAPH, SOUTHART-PARKWAY LIMITED EDITION, 26IN x 35IN (66cm x 90cm)US$500
5 days LeftAustin Auction GalleryLEE STRONCEK (B.1952) SWANS NATURE PAINTING, 'STILLWATER, DARKWATER'US$200
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAUDUBON, John James (1785-1851).Hawk Owl (Plate CCCLXXVIII). Strix funerea.US$1,000