Sold2024WILLIAM ROBERT DAVIS (Massachusetts, 1952-), "Twilight Sail"., Oil on panel, 8" x 6". Framed 13" xWILLIAM ROBERT DAVISMassachusetts, 1952-"Twilight Sail". Signed lower left "W. Davis".Oil on panel, 8" x 6". Framed 13" x 11".See Sold Price
Sold2024SCOTTISH SCHOOL (19th Century,), Grazing sheep., Oil on panel, 4.5" x 6.25". Framed 10.5" x 12.5".SCOTTISH SCHOOL19th CenturyGrazing sheep. Unsigned. Housed in a Carvers & Gilders frame, with label verso.Oil on panel, 4.5" x 6.25". Framed 10.5" x 12.5".See Sold Price
Sold2017Signed J.L. Gerome, Arabian Holding Guns & Pipe, Oil onSigned J.L. Gerome, Arabian holding guns and long pipe, oil on wood panel, dated, 8 1/4" x 6", framed 18 1/2" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2023ATTRIBUTED TO STANISLAS LÉPINE (France, 1835-1892), "Paris, Quai de Bercy"ATTRIBUTED TO STANISLAS LÉPINEFrance, 1835-1892"Paris, Quai de Bercy". Signed lower left "S.LePine". Titled on gallery receipt.Oil on panel, 6.25" x 9.25". Framed 11" x 14". Provenance:Dr. WalterSee Sold Price
Sold2023John F. Carlson (American, 1875 - 1945)"Eventide"; c. 1940; Oil on Panel; 4.25" x 6"; Signed Lower Left; Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias in Yellow Bowl", oil on panel, monogrammed lower right, 4 in. x 6 in., framed Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned ClementSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antoinetta Brandeis. Bridge Of Sighs, Venice(Austrian, 1849-1920/26). Oil on panel, signed "A. Brandeis" ll, 10 x 6 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024LUCY MACKENZIE (Sudan/Britain, 1952-), "Bowl and Tulip on Silver Plate"., Oil on board, 3" x 6.5".LUCY MACKENZIESudan/Britain, 1952-"Bowl and Tulip on Silver Plate". Unsigned. Artist identified and titled on gallery label verso.Oil on board, 3" x 6.5". Framed under glass 6.5" x 10".See Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of Pendant Portraits of Sufis (17th / Early 18th Century)A pendant pair of portraits of Sufis 17th / early 18th Century Oil on paper laid on panel The reverse of one panel branded with 'R' Dimensions: (Framed) 9 in (H) x 7 in (W) (Panel) 6 in (H) x 4 in (W)See Sold Price
Sold2023Oil on Wood Panel Signed Albert BierstadtOil on wood panel, Study of Alpine mountains, signed with insignia AB, Albert Bierstadt Amer. 1830-1902 American 6 7/8" x 4" (17.5 x x10 cm), framed 9 1/2" x 7 1/2”.Please note that this item isSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRAMED OIL PAINTING ON PANEL,NIGHTTIME SNOW SCENE WITH FARM HOUSE, OUT BUILDING, SNOW COVERED LANE, ETC. (MOONLIGHT SCENE), SIGNED G.W. SOTTER (GEORGE WILLIAM SOTTER) 1879-1953, VERY DESIRABLE & WELL DONE, 6 1/2 IN. H X 8 1/2 IN.See Sold Price
Sold2019Hugh Steers, (American, 1963-1995), In the Paper, 1989Hugh Steers (American, 1963-1995) In the Paper, 1989 oil on canvas signed, titled and dated (on verso) 65 1/2 x 55 1/2 inches. Estimate $4,000-6,000 Excellent condition; Framed 66 x 56 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021(19th c) TONALIST SCHOOL":Woman with Cow at Dusk" oil on panel 6 1/2 x 9 inches. unsigned. presented in a 1920 custom frame by Carrig-Rohane #2520. The Postar CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Morrison Abstract Oil on Board, 1950George Morrison (American, 1919-2000) abstract oil on masonite, signed to lower left, circa 1950, housed in a cerused wood frame. Image: 6.75" H x 6.75" W; frame: 10.25" H x 10.25" W.See Sold Price
Sold2023James Gill (1934)Mracky, 1963 Oil on canvas Signed on recto Image: 4 7/8 x 7 inches Framed: 6 x 8 1/8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Julian Onderdonk, "Golden Evening, S. W. Texas"Julian Onderdonk (Texas / New York, 1882-1922), "Golden Evening, S. W. Texas", oil on wooden panel in hand-carved and gilt Newcomb-Macklin frame (Chicago, Illinois) sight: 6 x 9 in., frame: 13.5 x 16See Sold Price
Sold2021NORMAN LEWIS AMERICAN 1909-1979Untitled Abstraction, oil, ink on paper, 14 3/4 x 21 1/2 in (37.5 x 54.6 cm), framed 18 1/2 x 25 in (47 x 63.5 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022GRANT WOOD AMERICAN 1892-1942Forest Interior, Autumn, oil on canvas board, 12 x 16 in (30.5 x 40.6 cm), framed 15 3/4 x 19 3/4 in (40 x 50.2 cm), signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALFRED LESLIE AMERICAN B.1927Abstraction (1961), oil on canvas,unframed: 14 x 11 in (35.6 x 28 cm), framed: 15 1/4 x 12 in (38.7 x 30.5 cm), signed and dated verso with label remnantsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique French Impressionist Barbizon School Landscape Moonlit Lake Oil PaintingOil on board. Framed. Image size, 6.5L x 4.25H.See Sold Price
Sold2021BOB (ROBERT LOUIS) THOMPSON AMERICAN 1937-1966Figures in a Landscape, oil on board, 14 x 11 1/4 in (35.6 x 28.6 cm), framed 17 1/4 x 14 1/4 in (43.8 x 36.2 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Signed Nocturnal Landscape Oil PaintingOil on board. Framed. Image size, 8L x 6.25H.See Sold Price
Sold2022CHEONG SOO PIENG 1917-1983 SINGAPORE CHINESE OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS ABSTRACTCHEONG SOO PIENG 1917-1983 SINGAPORE CHINESE OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS ABSTRACT. ZHONG SIBIN, �泗濱. Medium: Oil on Canvas. Size: 45.5cm x 65cm (17.9 x 25.6 inches). Signed and dated 1962.See Sold Price
Sold201518th c. Continental O/c, attr to Philipp Roos18th century oil on canvas, depicting a shepherd resting with his flock, attributed to Philipp Peter Roos, (German-Italian, 1655/57-1706), 60"h x 87"w, overall size including frame 65"h x 93"w x 6"d.See Sold Price
18 hrs LeftSanta Cruz Auction CompanyAlbert Dagnaux (1861-1933) - French Impressionist LandscapeUS$650(2 bids)
Jun 06Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryHighwaymen Sam Newton Original Oil On Panel Yellow Poinciana R42US$1,150(5 bids)
Jun 06Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryHighwaymen Sam Newton Original Oil On Panel Sunset Swamp R42US$5(1 bid)
Jun 06Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryHighwaymen Alfred Hair Original Oil On Panel Cypress Tree R42US$5(1 bid)
Jun 07Austin Auction GalleryABSTRACT PAINTING D. BERMAN GALLERY, AUSTIN, TEXAS, 32" X 32"US$150(1 bid)
Jul 07A-1 Auction18th Century Miniature Oil on Canvas Portrait H.W. Portman Born 1738 - EnglandUS$150(5 bids)
Jun 11Akiba GalleriesAndre Vignoles (French, 1920-2017) "La Raie Ouverte" Oil Painting on CanvasUS$200
Jun 15Hess Fine AuctionsVery Large Old Master Simon de Chalons Circle Oil on Panel Holy Family Virgin Mary Christ ChildUS$125(4 bids)