Sold2020Robert Adams, Germination, 1980 (Opus 405)Robert Adams (British, 1917-1984) Germination, 1980 (Opus 405) bronze, painted wood (base) stamped edition of 6 18"h x 12 1/2"w x 5/8"d Exhibitions: Gimpel Fils, London, 15 September through 15 OctobeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Adams (British, 1917-1984) Slim Bronze No. 3,Robert Adams (British, 1917-1984) Slim Bronze No. 3, 1972 polished bronze on black granite base inscribed A, dated and numbered 1/6 12 1/2 x 10 1/2 x 1/2 inches. Deaccessioned from the Boca Raton MuseSee Sold Price
Sold2015Attrib. to Robert Adams, ceramic sculptureAttrib. to Robert Adams, ceramic sculpture, Attrib. to Robert Adams (British, 1917-1984), white ceramic vessel, marked "Capuani - Vecchia Este"; together with a Jaru recumbent dog, (2) pieces, 10.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2020ROBERT ADAMS (1917 - 1984): "OVOID VARIATION NO. 1"1980 bronze, inscribed and numbered 3/6; Provenance: The New Art Centre, London Stock No. 0235, The Estate of Donald Simon, son of Norton Simon 18 x 191/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTHONY ROBERT KLITZ (British, 1917 - 2000)Thames And Big Ben Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Tilted and dated (1966) on verso. Unframed: 16 x 36 in. (40.6 x 91.4 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016ANTHONY ROBERT KLITZ (BRITISH 1917-2000) PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas, "Shipping on the Thames", signed lower right Klitz (Anthony Robert Klitz, British, 1917-2000), titled and stamped verso, sight: 23"h, 19.5"w, overall: 27.5"h, 23.5"w, 3.75 lbs *PSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTHONY ROBERT KLITZ (BRITISH 1917-2000) PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas, "Trafalgar Square", signed lower right Klitz (Anthony Robert Klitz, British 1917-2000), titled verso, 30"h, 15"w, overall: 31"h, 16"w, weight: 2.5 lbs *Provenance: From the estatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anthony Robert Klitz (British, 1917-2000) Oil On Masonite, Big Ben Skyline, H 29'' W 14''Anthony Robert Klitz (British, 1917-2000) Oil On Masonite, Big Ben Skyline, H 29'' W 14'' An oil on masonite by Anthony Robert Klitz. Depicting a London skyline and Big Ben. Artist's signature to theSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTHONY ROBERT KLITZ (1917-2000) QUEEN'S GUARDFramed oil on canvas painting, The Queen's Guard, signed lower right Klitz (Anthony [Tony] Robert Klitz, British, 1917-2000), sight: 23.75"h, 47.75"w, overall: 28.25"h, 52.25"w, 9lbs Start Price: $300See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTHONY ROBERT KLITZ (1917-2000) PICCADILLY CIRCUSFramed oil on canvas painting, Piccadilly Circus, signed lower right Klitz (Anthony [Tony] Robert Klitz, British, 1917-2000), Bradford Gallery label verso, sight: 20"h, 24"w, overall: 22"h, 26"w, 3.5lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Anthony (Tony) Robert Klitz (British, 1917-2000) Oils on CanvasAnthony (Tony) Robert Klitz (British, 1917-2000) Oils on Canvas (2) items, 1972, signed lower right, date, titles and informational labels verso, including 'Whitehall' and 'Guards at Clarence House',See Sold Price
Sold2022Anthony Robert Klitz (British, 1917-2000) - Piccadilly Circus, Oil on Canvas.Anthony Robert Klitz (British, 1917-2000) - Piccadilly Circus, Oil on Canvas. Signed. 50x73cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020Anthony Robert Klitz oilAnthony Robert Klitz (British 1917-2000)- ''Guards on Mall''- oil on canvas, signed Klitz lower right, framed, very good condition. 12 x 44''See Sold Price
Sold2022Edwin Thomas Roberts (UK,1840-1917) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Edwin Thomas Roberts (British, 1840 - 1917) NAME: Merry and Wise (titled on verso) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. Minor stable craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. MinorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edwin Thomas Roberts (British, 1840-1917) 'Full swing'Edwin Thomas Roberts (British, 1840-1917) 'Full swing' signed 'Edwin Roberts.' (lower right); further signed and titled 'Full Swing/Edwin Roberts' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 35 x 27.6cm (13 3/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWIN THOMAS ROBERTS "KATE "KEARNEY", FRAMED OILEdwin Thomas Roberts (British 1840-1917), "Kate "Kearney", undated, oil on canvas genre portrait depicting a red haired young woman resting in a flowering field, signed at lower left and titled and siSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edwin Roberts Genre Scene, Man & Elderly Woman OilEdwin Thomas Roberts (British,1840-1917) Genre interior scene depicting a man reading to an elderly woman, signed lower left, oil on canvas, 19th century. Image: 18" H x 16" W; frame: 25" H x 23" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Anthony Klitz, Horse guards Buckingham PalaceAnthony Robert (Tony) Klitz (British, 1917-2000)Horse guards near Buckingham Palace, 1967oil on canvassigned lower right KLITZ, with artist’s date stamp, number 1230 and titled to the reverse<See Sold Price
Sold2022Anthony Robert (Tony) Klitz British, 1917-2000 Tower BridgeAnthony Robert (Tony) Klitz British, 1917-2000 Tower Bridge Signed Klitz (lr) Watercolor on paper laid to foamcore 21 3/8 x 14 3/8 inches (54.3 x 36.5 cm) •See Sold Price
Sold2016Robert Adams, Pawnee National Grassland, ColoradoRobert Adams Pawnee National Grassland, Colorado 1984; this example printed 1992 Gelatin silver print on Agfa paper From the edition of 40 Signed, titled, and dated in graphite verso; bears artist's iSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Minton British, 1917-1957 Portrait of Robert Hunt at Age 19, 1948John Minton British, 1917-1957 Portrait of Robert Hunt at Age 19, 1948 Graphite on paper 14 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches (37.5 x 27.3 cm) Provenance: Thomas Agnew, London Spink & Son, London C Property from thSee Sold Price
Sold2022CECIL BEATON British, 1904-1980 Robert (Costume Design), 1984CECIL BEATON British, 1904-1980 Robert (Costume Design), 1984 Signed Beaton, dated Se. 84, studio stamped and inscribed Robert (lr); variously inscribed on the reverse Gouache and pencil on blue paperSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Adams - Pawnee National Grassland, ColoradoLot 65 Robert Adams American (b. 1937) Pawnee National Grassland, Colorado (1984; this example printed 1992) gelatin silver print from the edition of 40 signed in graphite verso; with artist's ink copSee Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Adam Antique Architectural PrintMatted and framed print depicting British architectural motifs of the classical period, designed by Robert Adam. Marked in lower left corner "Adam Architect 1769." Dimensions: 23.25" H See Sold Price
11 hrs LeftForum AuctionsThomas (William) Original Designs in Architecture, only edition, engraved plates, 2 hand-coloured of£2,600
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryWilliam Henry Harford (UK,1840-1917) watercolor painting antiqueUS$10
Oct 19Sapphire Auction GalleryAnsel Adams - Clearing Winter Storm, 1944 - Hand Signed PhotographUS$1,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersLEONORA CARRINGTON [imputée] - The Ship of Cranes - Bronze sculpture with dark turquoise patinaUS$2,400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersLEONORA CARRINGTON [imputée] - Crocodile Dreams II (Cocodrilos Sueños II) - BronzeUS$2,400
4 days LeftKCM GalleriesGeorge Bernard O'NEILL 1800s Detailed Engraving The Foundling SIGNED FramedUS$120