Sold2022Paul Poiret - Art Deco BedLot 146 Paul Poiret French (1879-1944) Art Deco Bed (c. 1929) lacquered, silver-leafed and gold-leafed wood 36 x 94 x 81 3/4 inches Pickup and shipping available ONLY from the Westhampton, NY WarehousSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIRE DE FLACONS QUADRANGULAIRESPAIRE DE FLACONS QUADRANGULAIRES à petit col, en porcelaine et émaux polychromes de la famille rose à décor de jardinières et fleurs d'hibiscus. Sans les couvercles. (L'un casSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAUL & DENIS POIRET AUCTION CATALOG, PARIS, 2005Complete 2 part catalog of "La Création en Liberté: Univers de Paul et Denise Poiret, 1905-1928", Personal items of Denise & Paul Poiret, by Drouot-Richelieu on 10th & 11th of May, 2005, including mSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAUL & DENISE POIRET AUCTION CATALOG, PARIS, 2005Complete 2 part catalog of "La Création en Liberté: Univers de Paul et Denise Poiret, 1905-1928", Personal items of Denise & Paul Poiret, by Drouot-Richelieu on 10th & 11th of May, 2005, includiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two French Illustrated PoemsTwo French Illustrated Poems to include En Avril 1944: Paris Respirait Encore! by Paul Eluard and with gouache illustrations by Jean Hugo, Editions De La Galerie Charpentier, Paris, numbered 983 out oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tancrède Synave - Première à Paris du 'Spectre de la Rose' (Premier in Paris of 'TheLot 341 Tancrède Synave French (1870-1936) Première à Paris du 'Spectre de la Rose' (Premier in Paris of 'The Spirit of the Rose') (1914) oil on canvas depicts the 1911 premiere of DiagSee Sold Price
Sold2022‡ Guillaume de Lorris and Jean de Meun, Roman de la Rose, in Middle French‡ Guillaume de Lorris and Jean de Meun, Roman de la Rose, in Middle French, illuminated manuscript on parchment [northern France (probably Paris), mid-fourteenth century] Two large leaves, eachSee Sold Price
Sold2022POT À GINGEMBRE en porcelaine et émaux polychromes dans le style de la famille rose, àPOT À GINGEMBRE en porcelaine et émaux polychromes dans le style de la famille rose, à décor d'enfants jouant dans un jardin accompagnés par un groupe de chauves-souris. CouveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall(1887 Witebsk - 1985 Saint-Paul-de-Vence) "La Tribu de Ruben" (Der Stamm von Ruben) aus "Douze maquettes de vitraux pour Jérusalem". Originaltitel Farblithographie/Arches-Velin (mit WasserzeichSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - YongzhengVASE Yen Yen à décor de scènes de palais. Porcelaine et émaux de la famille rose H. 41 cmCol coupé, fêles, restaurations à l'agrafesSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - Epoque YONGZHENG (1722-1735)BRÛLE-PARFUM à décor de dragons affrontés poursuivant la perle sacrée dans les nuées sur fond jaune Porcelaine et émaux polychromes de la famille rose Marque au doubSee Sold Price
Sold2024Theo Tobiasse (1927-2012), "Le Cafe de La Place, St. Paul de Vence," circa 1990, Oil on canvas,Theo Tobiasse(1927-2012)"Le Cafe de La Place, St. Paul de Vence," circa 1990Oil on canvasSigned upper right: Tobiasse; titled in the image at center; inscribed "To Tom and Rita Cisco ThSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jorge Severino (Dominican, b.1935) Acrylic on CanvasJorge Severino (Dominican Republic, b.1935) "La Amante de Paul Eluard" Acrylic Painting on Canvas. Measures approx. - 28 1/4" wide x 34 1/2" high, total with frame - 33" wide x 39See Sold Price
Sold2022Girard Perregaux 18K rose gold La chaux-de-Fonds,Girard Perregaux 18K rose gold La chaux-de-Fonds, "Big Date Moon-Phase", No. 204, Ref. 2580. 8.75"L.See Sold Price
Sold2020Marc Chagall | Quai de la TournelleCHAGALL, MARC1887 Vitebsk - 1985 St. Paul de VenceTitle: Quai de la Tournelle. Date: 1960. Technique: Colour lithograph on Arches (watermark). Depiction Size: 39 x 60cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018Van Dongen Kees. Deauville. 1931, Portfolio with fiveDeauville. Aquarelles gravées sur cuivre par Maccard et dessins en couleurs de Van Dongen. Paris, Éditions M.-P. Trémois 1931. Text by Paul Poiret, illustrated by Kees van Dongen. Limited numberedSee Sold Price
Sold2021GRANDE TABLE DE MILIEUGRANDE TABLE DE MILIEU en bois de rose, reposant sur quatre pieds sculptés de feuilles d'acanthe, la ceinture ajourée de personnages entourés de pampres de vigne. Le plateau en maSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Jean Gervais (French, 1859-1936)Paul Jean Gervais (French, 1859-1936) "Frolicking on the Terrace" oil on canvas signed lower right, a "Bureau de Vente, Des Oeuvres Exposees au Salon de la Societe des Artistes Francais" label with arSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Jean Clays (Belgian, 1819-1900)Paul Jean Clays (Belgian, 1819-1900) Souvenir de la Tamise, London oil on canvas signed (lower right) 24 1/2 x 20 1/2 inches. Provenance (as labeled): Mary J. Morgan Collection, 1886 S.D. Warren, 1892See Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL GAUGUIN (1848 - 1903): LES CIGALES ET LES FOURMISLes Cigales et les Fourmis- Souvenir de la Martinique; 1889; zincograph on in black on simli whie japon paper, matted and framed under glass; signed and titled in printing lower left; Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022POIRET, PAUL and VAN DONGEN, KEES Deauville. Aquarelles gravées sur cuivre par Maccard etPOIRET, PAUL and VAN DONGEN, KEES Deauville. Aquarelles gravées sur cuivre par Maccard et dessins en couleurs de Van Dongen. Paris: Editions M.-P. Tremois, [1931]. Copy 209 of 300 copies (i.e. onSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paire de vases balustre en porcelaine famille rosePaire de vases balustre en porcelaine famille rose décoré en émaux polychromes sur la couverte de couple de Phoenix et faisans dans un jardin fleuri. Anses de préhension moulés de chimère affronSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHINE, Pot couvert à deux anses à décorPot couvert à deux anses à décor en famille rose de jeunes femmes dans des jardins jouant du qin et jouant au go. Deux anses, marque Tongzhi nian zhi en rouge sous la base. H: 12.5 cm,See Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Jacoulet, (French, 1902-1960)Paul Jacoulet (French, 1902-1960) "Le Chant des Fileuses Mongolie", "L'Etoile de Cobi Mongole", "La Confidente", and "Hong Kong" four color woodblock prints pencil-signed lower left or upper right andSee Sold Price
20 hrs LeftArt Research ParisCÉLINE CHALEM (1913-2008) LA FELOUQUE Sculpture en marbre rose veiné de gris, pièce unique,€1,200
Jun 05PiasaJane Graverol (Brussels, 1905 - Fontainebleau, 1984) Cruauté de la mémoire, 1956€20,000
3 days LeftRipley AuctionsBernard Buffet, French (1928 - 1999), Port De La Rochelle / canal scene with docked boats, 1955, 2US$10
Jun 05PiasaGeorges Hugnet (Paris, 1906 - Saint-Martin-de-Ré, 1974) La Constante de l'aberration, 1934€8,000
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryGouache on paper signed Wassily Kandinsky Russian Abstract winter landscape€800
3 days LeftRipley AuctionsBernard Buffet, France (1928-1999), Still Life with Backgammon/Chess Board, color lithograph, 11"H xUS$10
Jun 05PiasaVictor Brauner (Piatra Neamt, 1903 - Paris, 1966) Jacques Hérold (Piatra Neamt, 1910 - Paris, 1€5,000
Jun 05PiasaOscar Dominguez (Santa Cruz de Tenerife, 1905 - Paris, 1957) Hirondelle de l'eau, 1938€150,000
Jun 05PiasaEsteban Francés (Portbou, 1913 - Deia, 1976) Untitled (Composition surréaliste), circa 194€6,000
4 days LeftTremont AuctionsSevres "Service de la Chevalerie" ornate hand painted porcelain plates. Early-mid 19th century. SetUS$2,400(4 bids)
21 hrs LeftNye & CompanyFrench Oil on Canvas of Chateau de la Campagne Signed Robert MolsUS$300(1 bid)