Sold2017Two Oil Paintings By Eda SterchiTwo oil paintings on canvas by Eda Sterchi (American, 1885-1969), including: Evening Tunis, a figural and architectural landscape, signed to lower right; together with Tunis 1933, of several fSee Sold Price
Sold2018E. CHARLTON FORTUNE OIL ON BOARD LANDSCAPE SCENEE. CHARLTON FORTUNE (AMERICAN, 1885-1969), OIL ON BOARD, H 4 1/2'', W 6 1/2'', LANDSCAPE SCENE :Signed Lower Right, "E.C. Fortune"; framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Eda Sterchi Arizona DesertEda Sterchi (American, 1885-1969) Arizona Desert Oil on canvas 38 x 32 (in) 43.25 x 37.25 x 2 (in) Framed Signed Eda Sterchi, lower right Titled, verso.See Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Schmidt, LandscapeCarl Schmidt (American, 1885-1969) Landscape oil on canvasboard signed lower right 11 1/2" x 15 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Eda Sterchi Souk of the Saddle Makers, 1925Eda Sterchi (American, 1885-1969) Souk of the Saddle Makers, 1925 Oil on paperboard 15 x 18 (in) Signed and dated Eda Sterchi 1925, lower left Notation "Street with Souk," lower left. Dated, sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eda Elizabeth Sterchi (American, 1885-1969)Eda Elizabeth Sterchi (American, 1885-1969) Passage in Tunis oil on canvas signed Eda Sterchi (lower left) 18 x 16 inches. Provenance: Treadway Toomey Auctions, Oak Park, Illinois, 9 September 2001, LSee Sold Price
Sold2024Eda Sterchi A Desert MarketEda Sterchi (American, 1885-1969) A Desert Market Oil on paperboard 15 x 18 (in) 18 x 21 x 1 (in) Framed Signed Eda Sterchi, lower left Titled with "$100" and description, verso. "Market PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Eda Sterchi Arab Girl, NeftaEda Sterchi (American, 1885-1969) Arab Girl, Nefta Oil on canvas 18 x 15 (in) 22.5 x 19.25 x 1.5 (in) Framed Signed Eda Sterchi, lower left Titled with notations "Head / Arab Girl 1 / #29" andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Eda Sterchi (2) Arab Girl II & Untitled (Two Women), 1914 & 1919Eda Sterchi (American, 1885-1969) (2) Arab Girl II & Untitled (Two Women), 1914 & 1919 Oil on paperboard 13.75 x 10.5 (in) Signed Eda Sterchi, lower area of each work Dimensions reflect each work. AraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Marius Wilson (Swedish/American, 1885)Ernest Marius Wilson (Swedish/American, 1885-1969), "Mission San Carlos Borroméo de Carmelo (The Carmel Mission, Carmel, CA)", 1967, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, signed, titled anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Schmidt (American, 1885-1969) Oil on Artist Board, "Western Mountainscape", H 8" W 12"Carl Schmidt (American, 1885-1969) Oil on Artist Board, "Western Mountainscape", H 8" W 12" | Signed in the lower left. Western landscape with mountains and brush. Having a carved wood frame, H 13.5",See Sold Price
Sold2020Otto Wackernagel (American, 1885-1969) GeorgeOtto Wackernagel (American, 1885-1969) George Washington Bridge. Etching and aquatint, pencil signed lower right, unframed. Together with 'Chicago Street at Night' a lithograph by Harry Mintz, pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN OIL PAINTING BY EUPHEMIA CHARLTON FORTUNEEuphemia Charlton Fortune, American, 1885 to 1969, oil painting on board depicting a European cityscape view. Signed lower right. Framed. Euphemia Charlton Fortune is known for Landscape, interior, fiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gustav Frederick Goetsch (AMERICAN / MISSOURI / MINNESOTA, 1877 - 1969) oil painting on boardGustav Frederick Goetsch (AMERICAN / MISSOURI / MINNESOTA, 1877 - 1969) oil painting on board depicting an interior art studio scene. Signed to lower left and dated 1908. Mounted in a gold and green pSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gustav Frederick Goetsch (AMERICAN / MISSOURI / MINNESOTA, 1877 - 1969) pastel impressionist work onGustav Frederick Goetsch (AMERICAN / MISSOURI / MINNESOTA, 1877 - 1969) pastel impressionist work on paper depicting a man with fedora hat and trenchcoat. Signed to lower left and dated 1969. MountedSee Sold Price
Sold2021BILLY O'DONNELL (AMERICAN, B. 1956)BILLY O'DONNELL (AMERICAN, B. 1956)Sunset, Missouri River BottomsOil on board, signed lower right. A pink, vibrant sunset over a sparse tree line. Gilt frame, many notations to verso. Sight: 8.5" heigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert Herget (MO,1885-1950) watercolor paintingARTIST: Herbert M Herget (Missouri, 1885 - 1950) NAME: American Indians on Horseback MEDIUM: watercolor and gouache on paper CONDITION: Minor foxing. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 7 x 9 inches / 17See Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Schmidt Watercolor Native American Mother & ChildCarl Schmidt (1885-1969) Watercolor Native American Mother & Child. Signed. Excellent condition. 22.5"h x 24.5"w. Frame 35"h x 37"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022SIGNED LIMITED EDN.SIGNED LIMITED EDN. SIGNED LIMITED EDN. LITHOGRAPHS: 1- Gordon Grant (1875 - 1962): The Upper Bay- New York. NY, Associated American artists; 2- OTTO WACKERNAGEL (1885-1969): Fighting Moose. NY, AssocSee Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) Drawing, Donald Morris Poster, 1969, H 17.75'' W 22.75''Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) Drawing, Donald Morris Poster, 1969, H 17.75'' W 22.75''See Sold Price
Sold2020Algimantas Kezys, Gateway Arch. St. Louis, 1969Algimantas Kezys (Lithuanian/American, 1928-2015) Gateway Arch. St. Louis, Missouri, 1969 gelatin silver print titled and dated in margin, signed lower right print #57 21 1/4" x 14 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016Three New York Views by Members of Associated Americanto include Central Park South and George Washington Bridge by Otto Wackernagel (1885-1969) and Central Park South by Nat Lowell (American, 1880-1956), etchings, each pencil signed lower right, all pubSee Sold Price
Sold2023OTTO WACKERNAGEL (1885-1969) PENCIL SIGNED ETCHINGOtto Wackernagel (1885-1969) George Washington Bridge (1944) The lithograph from an edition of 250 prints published by Associated American Artists is signed by the artist in pencil below the image lowSee Sold Price
1 day LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsCarson City Mint Letterhead Comstock Mill Ore Deposits, 1880s [182794]US$100
Jun 19Kotler Galleries & Auctioneers1885-CC MORGAN SILVER DOLLAR CARSON CITY 1972 GSA HOARD 1885CC in MS CONDITION This 1885-CCUS$700
9 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MILTON AVERY (American 1885-1965) A PAINTING, "Lady with a Mandolin," CIRCA 1932US$7,500
Jun 23Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyCarl Hoerman (American, 1885-1955) 'Saugatuck Duneland' Oil on PaperUS$275(2 bids)
6 days LeftDuMouchellesWilliam Barker (American, 1770-1805) And Various Engravers Hand Colored Engraved Maps Ca. 18th/19thUS$50
Jun 23Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyStark Davis (American, 1885-1950) 'Hot Cha Girl' Painted EngravingUS$400
Jul 14Taylor & HarrisMarguerite Kirmse (American 1885-1954) Pastel on Board Lion & Swan, SignedUS$500
6 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryCharles Longabaugh (American, 1885-1944), "Shrimp Boat," "The Skipper," and "PolishUS$175
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyArnaldo Casella Tamburini Jr. American 1885-1936 Oil painting Venice Grand CanalUS$350
4 days LeftLion and UnicornDan Meneely (American b. 1969) Original Oil Painting Florida Highwayman StyleUS$10
6 days LeftDuMouchellesWalter Thrift (American, 1922-1969) Oil And Collage on Board, "Persepolis Ruins No. 1", H 18.5" WUS$150(2 bids)