Sold2018Papua New Guinea ScepterLong wood scepter with carved coils shaft, face final with spear head, body painted red with open design work, shells on body points. Reverse has chains ending with paper snippets. Custom stand is incSee Sold Price
Sold2017TWO OCEANIC CARVED & PAINTED WOOD MASKSTwo large Oceanic carved and painted wood masks: tall oblong face with long nose and small mouth, in red, black and white, probably Sepik, Papua New Guinea; together with a small face showing round chSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Naga Palmwood Barbed Spear PointRare Naga Palmwood Multi-Barb Spear Point. Carved wood with plant fiber binding. On stand. Size: 36.25'' x 2.25'' x 2'' (92 x 6 x 5 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Oceanic Carved and Painted Wood MaskOceanic Carved and Painted Wood Mask, Sepik River, Papua New Guinea, h. 17 1/2 in., w. 8 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Oceanic Tribal Carved & Painted Wood FigureCowrie shells inset as eyes, also with elaborate markings to face; depicted standing on a crescent. 36.5" H. Some wear overall, including a few cracks.See Sold Price
Sold2021OCEANIC CARVED AND PAINTED WOOD EFFIGYThe carved and painted plank with a male head, set on a metal stand. Height 43 in., overall 43.5 in. Width 7.5 in. (Cond: losses, as is)See Sold Price
Sold2021Oceanic Wood Ancestral FigureOceanic Carved and Painted Wood Ancestral Figure , Washkuk Area, East Sepik Province, h. 12 in., mounted on carved wood base, overall h. 14 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attr. US Civil War Confederate Push DaggerDESCRIPTION: Attributed US Civil War confederate push dagger comprising of a double edge spear point blade, a carved wood handle, and a silver plated metal sheath. Impressed with illegible hallmark atSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ethnographic Bamboo Spear Tip HolderThe tube with an animal hide cover, enclosing a number of carved wood spear points and darts. 12" L. Wear consistent with age and use.See Sold Price
Sold2022Oceanic Carved Wood FigureOceanic Carved Wood Figure Painted having two Hornbill birds at the top Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' Demetrakopoulos; professor, assistant director of the Medieval Institute and assistantSee Sold Price
Sold2023Barnegat Bay Decoy (NJ), WigeonBarnegat Bay Decoy (NJ), WigeonPoint Pleasant, New Jersey, carved and painted wood. Length 13.25 in. From the Collection of a Gentleman, Winston Salem, North Carolina Additional high-resolution photosSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carved and painted Oceanic wood sculptureCarved and painted Oceanic wood sculpture. 29''hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pulaski Furniture Co., 'Oceanic' CabinetPULASKI FURNITURE CO.'Oceanic' cabinet, ca. 1969Carved oak, oak, painted wood. Manufactured by Pulaski Furniture Co., USA.29.5" H x 78.5" W x 19" DSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tall Oceanic Carved Wood ShieldTall Oceanic, probably Papua New Guinean, carved and painted wood shield; of oblong form, with face design below geometric patterned bands; H: 58 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Papua New Guinea Spear Points - Lot of 2A pair of wood spear points, one wood with carved handle, other, wood, fiber and bark, nice weaving design. 22" & 24 " LSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Mughal Painted Wood Paddle and Two Oceanic Carved Wood ArticlesA Mughal Painted Wood Paddle and Two Oceanic Carved Wood Articles 19th/20th Century comprising a small vessel and a Sago Adze.Height of paddle 23 1/4 inches. Property of David and Jillian Gilmour, PalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painted Wood Carved Coat Of Arms & SpearPainted Wood Carved Coat Of Arms & Spear. 60 1/2" Long - SpearSee Sold Price
Sold2021Indonesian or Oceanic Painted PaddleIndonesian or Oceanic Painted Paddle, carved wood. Size: 48.5'' x 6.25'' (123 x 16 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Life-size Oceanic carved wood crocodileLife-size Oceanic carved wood crocodile, 20th c., Papua New Guinea, green, yellow and white painted wood, embellished with woven grass and feathers, raised on four short legs, in two parts, approx. 12See Sold Price
Sold2024Tribal Wood Carved Mask Group Lot Wall Art African Oceanic Inuit EtcTribal Wooden Carved Masks Wall Art Grouping Lot African Oceanic Inuit Etc 8 Masks and 1 Wall Plaque Lot Comprising: 1x South Africa Fertility Mask Hand Carved Painted Wood Hanging Wall Art with HeartSee Sold Price
Sold2019New Guinea Carved & Painted Wood MaskA Papua New Guinea carved and polychrome painted wood mask. Measures 25.5" x 8" x 3.5" deep. CONDITION NOTE: chipping / wood loss to left ear. SEARCH TERM: Oceanic, Tribal Art.See Sold Price
Sold2023Luba African Carved Wood and Iron Figural Ceremonial Chiefs Spearpoint StaffCa. 1st half 20thC. Very good, with a few small holes and cracks on base, no apparent repairs. Fine carving shows off a rich dark patina. We believe this to be "Staff w/point" purchased 1981 from SaidSee Sold Price
Sold20238PC Papua New Guinea Oceanic SpearsPapua New Guinea,20th Century Includes eight various multi tribe spears with regular, barbed, and serrated points. Wood, metal,Each approx. 67". From the collection of a Narragansett, Rhode Island estSee Sold Price
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign carved painted wood of molar/tooth, 20" x 12" x 12"US$1,200
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYSign double sided, carved & painted wood, "Taxes Received Upstairs", 13" x 33 1/2"US$300(2 bids)
Sep 29South Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncHand carved painted wood cigar store indian 80"h x 24"w x 15"dUS$130(2 bids)
21 hrs LeftClars AuctionsA sixteen-piece German Anri carved and painted wood creche figures and mangerUS$150(2 bids)
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryA Life-Size Chinese Carved and Painted Wood Figure of a Guardian, Ming Dynasty (1368-1644)US$3,500