Sold2019Vico Magistretti (Milano 1920 - Milano 2006) Table lampVico Magistretti (Milano 1920 - Milano 2006) Table lamp model "Atollo". Produced by O-Luce, Milan, 1977. White lacquered metal. "Compasso d'oro" Award 1979. (h 68 cm.; d 50 cm.) (slight defects) LiterSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOUIS RIBAK (1902 - 1979, LITHUANIAN/AMERICAN)LOUIS RIBAK (1902 - 1979, LITHUANIAN/AMERICAN) Untitled, (No. 9) oil on canvas. 648x540 mm; 25x21 inches. Signed, Ribak, lower right. Inscribed, No.9, on stretcher. Provenance: The Beatrice MandelmanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Ribak, Night On White Mountain, 1954Louis Ribak(1902 - 1979)Night On White Mountain, 1954oil on panelsigned lower right: RIBAK30 x 48 in. (76.20 x 121.92 cm.), Frame: 32 1/8 x 50 1/8 x 1 5/8 in. (81.60 x 127.32 x 4.13 cm.) Private ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Amazing Louis Ribak Oil MasoniteBeautiful Louis Ribak oil masonite. Frame: 34.5 x 28.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1902 - 1979. Born in Lithuania, Louis Ribak became an influential painter of the New York School, aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Ribak, Social Realism: Riot!Louis Ribak(1902 - 1979)Social Realism: Riot!oil on canvassigned lower left: L. Ribak8 5/8 x 13 1/4 in. (21.91 x 33.66 cm.), Frame: 14 1/4 x 19 x 2 7/8 in. (36.20 x 48.26 x 7.30 cm.) Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lincoln Bust - Cast Iron BankMade by J. M. Harper. Chicago, IL - 1902 - 5 3/4" Tall.See Sold Price
Sold2022BAHMAN MOHASSESIran 1931 ; Roma 2010 Leda e il cigno, 1979 Bronzo, cm 11,5 x 20 x 11,3 (base esclusa, cm 22,5 con base) Siglata e datata in basso a destra Autentica su fotografia di Bahman Mohasses Estate ProvenienzSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Frederick Stallknecht WightFrederick Stallknecht Wight (American, 1902-1986), "Sequoia," 1979, oil on canvas, signed, titled, and dated verso, label (Newspace, Los Angeles, CA) affixed verso, canvas: 72"h x 48"w, overall (withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nina Woloshukowa (1902-1979) Russian - AmericanNina Woloshukowa (SCULL) 1902 St.Petersburg - 1979 Linwood ; The folk dance ; 2nd quarter of the 20th century ; canvas on cardboard, oil / framed ; dimensions 45 x 61 cm (17 3/4 x 24 in.) ; signed lowSee Sold Price
Sold2015Greenup, IL - Ch. 6191 - 1902 $10 Blue Seal Date BackHere is another exciting Illinois find. No banknotes were known to exist before this stunner showed up late this summer. Apparently it was saved as part of Mr. Green's (the signing president) final deSee Sold Price
Sold2024MILLS IMPERIAL SHOCKER COIN OP MACHINEC. 1902, The Mills Novelty Co., Chicago, IL. Mills began making this arcade machine in 1902. Electricity was a novelty at the turn of the century, and there was much debate about the potential healingSee Sold Price
Sold2022DOMENICO DI GIACOMO DI PACE BECCAFUMI (ATTR.) HEILIGE FAMILIE MIT DEM JOHANNESKNABENATTRIBUTED TO DOMENICO DI GIACOMO DI PACE BECCAFUMI ('Called: Il Mecherino') C. 1486 Montaperti (Siena) - 18 May 1551 Siena HOLY FAMILY WITH THE JOHN THE BAPTIST Oil on canvas lay down on plate. 77 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALIGHIERO BOETTI (1940-1994) Il dolce far niente (Nove quadrati) 1979ALIGHIERO BOETTI (1940-1994) Il dolce far niente (Nove quadrati) 1979 signé et numéroté 2/40 aquarelle et crayon sur papier signed and numbered 2/40 watercolour and pencil onSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jack Arnold (IL), Coca Cola Red, Painted Steel, 1979Property of Richard Hanna & Byron (Steve) Dunham, Chicago and Savannah Description: Jack Arnold (IL, 20th Century), Coca Cola Red, Painted Steel, 1979, impressed signature on vertical upright, onSee Sold Price
Sold2018GIO PONTI; RICHARD GINORI Two tilesGIO PONTI (1891 - 1979) RICHARD GINORI L'Architetto (Architect) and Il Fumatore Stanco (Tired Smoker) tiles, Italy, 1920s-30s Glazed earthenware Both with S. Cristoforo stamps, molded RGM with numbersSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979) Armchair. Unique piece made for the living room of a MilaneseGio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979) Unique piece made for the living room of the Vimercati house in via Domenichino 1. Execution by Giordano Chiesa, Milan, 1929ca. Wooden structure veneered in briarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979) Eight chairs model "Superleggera". Produced by Cassina, Meda,Gio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979) Eight chairs model "Superleggera". Produced by Cassina, Meda, drawing from 1957, specimens from 1964-65Ash wood, seat covered in white synthetic leather. (40x83x4See Sold Price
Sold2023Gio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979) (Attributed) Pair of armchairs. Italy, 1930s/1940s. WoodGio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979) (Attributed) Pair of armchairs. Italy, 1930s/1940s. Wood structure, conical front legs, pink velvet upholstery. (69x74x66 cm.) Provenance Private collection, MilaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ottorino Aloisio (Udine 1902 - Udine 1986) BergèreOttorino Aloisio (Udine 1902 - Udine 1986) Bergère armchair. Produced by Colli, Turin, 1957ca. Structure in solid wood and covering in mustard-colored cloth. (75x120x77 cm.) (slight defects) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979) Eight chairs model "Superleggera". Produced by Cassina, Meda,Gio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979) Eight chairs model "Superleggera". Produced by Cassina, Meda, 1957. Black painted ash wood and seat in pink microfiber upholstery. Production label. (40x83x44 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017Luigi Caccia Dominioni (Milano 1913 - Milano 2016) SofaLuigi Caccia Dominioni (Milano 1913 - Milano 2016) Sofa model "P20B Toro". Produced by Azucena, Milano 1979. Iron rod structure and wood covered in green cloth (cm 210x82x103.5) (minor defects) BiblioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979) "Angelo" Two studies on large sheets for wall decoration orGio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979) "Angelo" Two studies on large sheets for wall decoration or full-size glass. Milan, 1970s. Charcoal and black marker on tracing paper. (250x110 cm.) (defects) ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979) Armchair model "Continuum". Produced by Bonacina, LuragoGio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979) Armchair model "Continuum". Produced by Bonacina, Lurago D'Erba, 1963. Manao, rush and bark. (60x99x85 cm.) (defects) Literature L. Licitra Ponti, Gio Ponti. Lâ�See Sold Price
Sold2016Arne Jacobsen ( 1902 - 1971) Poltrona e poggiapiediArne Jacobsen ( 1902 - 1971) Poltrona e poggiapiedi modello "Egg". Produzione Fritz Hansen, Danimarca 1968. Alluminio pressofuso e rivestimento in pelle cognac (poltrona cm 81x106x74 e poggiapiedi cmSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesAnsel Adams (American, 1902-1984) "The New Ansel Adams Photography Series" Books, One Signed,US$150
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausOld Master Paintings, Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection Exhibition Catalog 1979US$7
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsDezso Koenig (1902 - 1972) Regionalist "Playing Cards" Framed Signed Social Realist Oil PaintingUS$70(2 bids)
Nov 03A-1 Auction1979 William "Bill" Ludwig (American 1935-2011) Brutalist Bronze Sculpture of a ManUS$750(3 bids)
5 days LeftBlock Auction House"Elegy Study" Signed Lithograph on Paper (Robert Motherwell, 1979)US$2,150(2 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Christ of Saint John of the Cross, Litho Art Print 1979US$20(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsPhilippe Halsman (1906 - 1979) IMPORTANT Signed Humphrey Bogart PhotographUS$140(3 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Persistence of Memory, Litho Art Print 1979, FramedUS$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausLord Sutherland Gower, Sir David Wilkie, 1st Edition 1902, illustratedUS$15
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, The Burning Giraffe, Vintage Litho Art Print 1979US$82(2 bids)
Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate1979 National Lampoon "Vacation" Movie Signed Replica Family TrucksterUS$130(18 bids)
Oct 01Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Thomas Moser Cherry woven Leather Stool 1979. Leather strap top.US$250(4 bids)
Oct 01Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Mid Century Vico Magistretti Artemide Italian Space Age Demetrio Coffee Table Italy. LabelUS$100(1 bid)