Sold20191963 GEORGES BRAQUE, RENE CHAR EXHIBITION POSTERLithograph by Mourlot. Dimensions: (Frame) H 34.25" x W 26.25", (Sight) H 29.5" x W 22" Condition: Light age toning. Provenance: From a Greenwich, CT estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Braque (1882-1963)AFFICHE POUR L'EXPOSITION GEORGES BRAQUE--RENÉ CHAR (LETTERA AMOROSA) (VALLIER 185) Color lithograph, 1963, on Japon nacré paper, signed and numbered 34/75 in pencil, printed by Mourlot, ParSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Braque Le Char Bleu signed LithographBraque, Georges (French, 1882-1963), Le Char Bleu, 1955, color lithograph on paper, signed and numbered 14/75 in pencil at bottom, image 8.75 x 13.25 inches, full sheet 10.25 x 15 inches, matted and fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Braque (French, 1882-1963) Lithographic Posters Ca. 1963, "Rene Char; Berggreuen & Cie",Georges Braque (French, 1882-1963) Lithographic Posters Ca. 1963, "Rene Char; Berggreuen & Cie", Group of 3 H 29.75" W 22" | Each work is from unnumbered editions, printed by Mourlot, Paris, the fullSee Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGES BRAQUE LTD. ED SERIGRAPH 1963Titled “L’Amitie -Affiche pour Lettera Amorosavon Rene Char”. Editioned 41/75 lower left and signed lower right, with Horizon Gallery label verso. On japan paper. Dimensions: (Frame) H 31.5” xSee Sold Price
Sold2016Georges Braque LithographThis lithograph by Georges Braque (1882 - 1963) reprises his early cubistic work with guitars. It is from "oui" by Erik Satie Published in 1959 by P.A Benoit. The print is signed in pencil on the loweSee Sold Price
Sold2020Georges Braque - "Les Jonquilles" Hand signed & #Artist: Georges Braque (After) Title: Les Jonquilles Year: 1955 Medium: Color lithograph on paper Edition: From the rare limited edition of 75 Condition: Excellent COA providedSee Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGES BRAQUE (AFTER) Varengeville.GEORGES BRAQUE (AFTER) Varengeville. Color aquatint, circa 1955. 260x645 mm; 10¼x25 inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 253/300 in pencil, lower margin. Printed by Crommelynck, Paris, withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tzara, Tristan La bonne Heure. Mit einer Aquatinta-Radierung von Georges Braque. Paris o.D. (PressesBraque, Georges Tzara, Tristan La bonne Heure. Mit einer Aquatinta-Radierung von Georges Braque. Paris o.D. (Presses de Raymond Jacquet) 1955. 1 Bl., 13 S., 1 Bl. Kl.-12° Lose Lagen in OBrosch. WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Braque (1882 - 1963)Georges Braque (1882 - 1963) "Die Theogonie Von Hesiode" dated 1955 etching on paper unsigned 14 1/2" x 13 1/4" Provenance: Estate of Nelson A. Rockefeller. *Please Note* Available condition reports aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Ernst / Rene Char - Dent prompte, 1969Max Ernst (1891 - 1976)Dent prompte, 1969Portfolio with 11 Original lithograph in colors on Arches paper, including one on the cover and 10 full-page prints, produced on the presses of Fernand MourlotSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picassso Hommage a Rene Char Limited Edition LithographPablo Picasso Hommage a Rene Char Limited Edition Lithograph on Paper 1969 Edition Size 3000 Paper: 29 7/8 x 20 1/2 Image: 25 1/4 x 17 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOAN MIRO 1959 RENE CHAR LTD ED ETCHING W/AQUATINTJoan Miro 1959 Original limited edition etching with aquatint on paper from Rene Char Nous Avons. Number 31 of 40. sheet size 5.25" x 7.75". Weight to ship 6 oz. Provenance: A Charleston SC EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Streeter Blair, 'River Farm, PA' PaintingSTREETER BLAIR (American, 1888-1966)'River Farm, PA,' 1955Oil on canvas.Signed, dated and titled at lower right.Overall, framed: 30.5" H x 36.5" D x 1.5" DCanvas: 24" H x 3See Sold Price
Sold2017DERRIERE LE MIROIR: JOAN MIRO-RENE CHAR, 1961DERRIERE LE MIROIR: JOAN MIRO-RENE CHAR, 1961-1965. Maeght's, Paris. Limited edition 75 of 150 printed on Reves vellum, 14.75 inches x 10.75 inches (37.5 x 27.3 cm). Comprising five issues bound in 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Wifredo Lam ''Contre Une Maison Seche'' 1969-70 SuiteWifredo Lam (1902-1982 Cuban) ''Contre Une Maison Seche'' 1969-70 Etching Suite in Folio 16''x22.5''. Includes nine etchings with aquatint on BFK Rives. Pencil signed by author Rene Char and artist onSee Sold Price
Sold2024PEAN, Rene (1875 – 1955). Chalet du Cycle. 1899. Paris: Cha...PEAN, Rene (1875 – 1955). Chalet du Cycle. 1899. Paris: Chaix. Cheery bicycle advertising poster with a sunny town scene. 49 ¼ x 34 ½”. Linen backed. A.See Sold Price
Sold2022A SAPPHIRE DOUBLE CLIP BROOCH, BY RENÉ BOIVIN, CIRCA 1955 Composed of two stylised wings setA SAPPHIRE DOUBLE CLIP BROOCH, BY RENÉ BOIVIN, CIRCA 1955 Composed of two stylised wings set with circular and oval-shaped sapphires accented with calibré-cut sapphires, mounted in 18K gold,See Sold Price
Sold20231955 Dorny Park, Allentown PA stock race poster, colorful graphics of 1955 Chrysler 300 hard top,1955 Dorny Park, Allentown PA stock race poster, colorful graphics of 1955 Chrysler 300 hard top, Buick conv, Studebaker 4 door, Pontiac hard top, 26 x 32, VG condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Bamana Marionette, "merekun"Marionette, "merekun" Bamana, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Messing. H 132 cm. Provenienz: - René Rasmussen (1912-1979), Paris, 1955. - Nachlass Alberto Galaverni (1933-2013), Parma. Im InvenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Kaare Espolin Johnson (1907-1994 Norwegian) ''GammelKaare Espolin Johnson (1907-1994 Norwegian) ''Gammel fisker fra Rost (Peder pa Rosthavet)'' (Old Fisherman from Rost) 1955 Lithograph in Colors 19''x24'' Image. A scarce print by this famous artist frSee Sold Price
Sold2022GRUAU, Rene (1909-2004). Air France / Cote d’Azur. 1962. Pa...GRUAU, Rene (1909-2004). Air France / Cote d’Azur. 1962. Paris: S.A. Courbet. A smiling young woman wearing a straw hat with a flower between her lips poses against a bright blue background. 39See Sold Price
Sold2020Georges Braque French Cubist Oil on Canvas StillOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a still life scene of vase, jug, fish, fruits and plate. Signed G Braque on the lower right corner. Inscribed Braque on verso. Label affixed to verso inscribed GALERIESee Sold Price
Sold2022Bo Bartlett (American, b. 1955) Holy Family as seen from a vacant lot on Price Street, BelmontBo Bartlett (American, b. 1955) Holy Family as seen from a vacant lot on Price Street, Belmont Hills, Pa Oil on boardExecuted in 198512 x 16 in. (30.5 x 40.7cm) Provenance Private Collection, PeSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Petit déjeuner sur l'herbe, d'après Manet, 1962US$6,000
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHKaren Kilimnik (1955 Philadelphia, PA - lives and works ibid), Untitled, 1991€2,300
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupStahl Pottery Redware Beer Stein Dated 1955.US$50(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftDallas Auction GalleryGeorges Braque, L'Oseau Jaune, The Yellow Bird, LithographUS$250(1 bid)
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCJOB by Georges Braque 1911 Drypoint Etching Pencil SignedUS$2,000