Sold2019Bernard Gussow Pastel on Paper of Young WomanAttributed to Bernard Gussow 1881-1957, Pastel on Paper of Two Young Woman, signed lower right by artist, in gilt wood frame, from The Rabin & Krueger Gallery, Newark, NJ. Framed size 23" x 27"See Sold Price
Sold2023Bernard Gussow: Passover c.1949 Gouache & PastelPesach, Gouache and Pastel on Paper by Bernard Gussow (American, 1881 -1957), born in Russian Empire. Signed, dated at the bottom left Sight 23x19, Frame 34x30 inches. Bernard Gussow studied at the ArSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bernard Gussow: Cheder, 1930s Gouache & PastelCheder, Gouache and Pastel on Paper by Bernard Gussow (American, 1881 -1957) born in Russian Empire. Signed, dated at the Bottom Right. Sight 17.5x14, Frame 24x20 inches. Bernard Gussow studied at theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bernard Gussow, Am., "The Young Performers, O/CBernard Gussow, American, 1881-1957, "The Young Performers", 20th century, oil on canvas, signed on recto at lower right {MARB3421} (AM ) Dimensions: 19" x 22.5"; framed 25" x 29"See Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib. to Bernard GUSSOW: Landscape PaintingPainting attributed to Bernard Gussow (Russian, 1881-1957) of a landscape of trees in rolling flatlands. Inscribed verso. Framed under glass. [Sight: 14" H x 20" W; Frame: 20 1/2" H x 26 1/2" W]. LighSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Gussow, watercolor on paperBernard Gussow, watercolor on paper, Bernard Gussow (Russian-American, 1881-1957), Cows in a Pastoral Landscape, signed "B. Gussow" lower right, framed under glass, 13.15"h x 17.25"w (sight), 21"h x 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Bernard Gussow (NY,NJ,Russia,1881-1957) watercolor paintingARTIST: Bernard Gussow (New York, New Jersey, Russian, 1881 - 1957) TITLE: Country Scene MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Some small damages to lower left corner. One small tear to lower edge (1See Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Gussow, New York, New Jersey / Russian Federation (1881-1957), portrait of a man, oil onBernard Gussow New York, New Jersey / Russian Federation (1881-1957) portrait of a man oil on board signed lower right Biography from the Archives of askART: Russian-born Gussow (born 2 January 1881)See Sold Price
Sold2019Oil on Board, Pastoral Scene, Bernard Gussow(American, 1881-1957), signed faintly l.r., bears gallery label verso. Sight size: 7-1/2"h x 9-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pastel on Paper, Four Minstrels, Bernard Gussow(American, 1881-1957) signed l.l. Sight size: 14-3/4"h x 19"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Gussow, Figures Playing Piano(1881-1957) oil on masonite, signed l.r. Overall: 14"h x 10-1/4"w Sight: 10-3/4"h x 7-1/4"w Provenance: Pook & Pook Inc., 9/25/04, Lot 122, $862.50See Sold Price
Sold2024Pastel on paper "violin players" by Bernard GussonPastel on paper "violin players" by Bernard Gusson (New York/ Russian Federation, 1881-1957), 12.3"x10.1"See Sold Price
Sold2023Bernard Gussow American New York Modernist Artist Nocturne New York Scene Oil PaintingBernard Gussow American New York Modernist Artist 1930's Nocturne New York Scene Oil Painting, 24 x 20", 33 x 29" framed.Russian-born Gussow (born 2 January 1881) was trained at both the Art StudentsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bernard Gussow, Central Park, NYCBernard Gussow Central Park, NYC oil on canvas 25 h x 30.125 w in (63 x 77 cm) Signed to lower right 'Bernard Gussow'. Provenance: Rabin & Krueger Gallery, NewarkSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard Gussow, Oil/c Urban City Life Street SceneBernard Gussow, Oil/c Urban City Life Street Scene, Original untouched condition, Signed lower right, Original frame. Oil on canvas painting. Size: 20 x 24 , outside of frame: 25 x 29. ASKart: RussianSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bernard Gussow, (American, 1881-1957) Piano Trio, PastelLabeled verso "Essex County Section National Council Jewish Woman." Sight size: 16"h x 18"wOverall: 24"h x 26"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bernard Gussow Amercan Artist Early Modernist landscape SignedBernard Gussow Amercan Artist Early Modernist landscape Signed, 10 x 14", 16 x 20" framed, circaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lacepede, Bernard 1881 Lot of 8 Hand Col Fish PrintsSteel Engraving/Etchings Published 1876-81, Paris for "Histoire Naturelle de Lacepede" by Bernard Germain de Lacepede, Georges Cuvier and A. G. Desmarest. Illustrated by Edouard Travies. Fine hand colSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lacepede, Bernard 1881 Group of 4 HC Reptile PrintsSteel Engraving/Etchings Published 1876-81, Paris for "Histoire Naturelle de Lacepede" by Bernard Germain de Lacepede, Georges Cuvier and A. G. Desmarest. Illustrated by Edouard Travies. Fine hand colSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Petit déjeuner sur l'herbe, d'après Manet, 1962US$6,000
15 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / BOARD, CHAS. W. EATON (CHARLES WARREN EATON) (1837 - 1957) TONAL LANDSCAPE 7 3/4" X 10 3/4"US$550(4 bids)
16 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanJean Hugo (French, 1894-1984) La Cuisine du Presbytère, 1957US$5,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausGustave Courbet, The Women and the Paroquet, Photogravure Goupil 1881US$20(1 bid)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausMaud Purdy, Impressionist Landscape Oil Painting, Signed 1957, FramedUS$3,950
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsClifford McCormick Ulp (1885 - 1957) Antique American Impressionist Landscape Framed Oil PaintingUS$50(3 bids)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausAchille Etna Michallon, The Death of Roland, Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausFrancois Le Moine, Hercules Destroying Cacus, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausThomas Couture, Romans in their Decadence, Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausClaude Joseph Vernet, The Bathers, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausJames Bertrand, Marguerite Tempted, Faust, Antique Photogravure, Goupil 1881US$20
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausJames Bertrand, Marguerite Betrayed, Faust, Antique Photogravure, Goupil 1881US$20
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausAime Baudry, Fortune and the Infant, Antique Photogravure, Goupil 1881US$20