Sold2023Gilbert Duran, Monarch ButterfliesGilbert Duran (San Antonio, Texas, b. 1936), monarch butterflies, watercolor on paper sight: 18 x 14 in., frame: 27.5 x 23.5 in. Gilbert Duran's highly detailed watercolors are instantly recogniSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gilbert Duran, American, Texas, 1936-2023Sail Fish Gulf Of Mexico, Watercolor And Gouache On Paper, Signed Lower Right, Titled On Dust Cover Verso, Sight 29.5 X 39.5 Inches, Distressed Wood Frame, 37 X 46 X 2 Inches, Colors And Paper Stable,See Sold Price
Sold2023Gilbert Duran, American, Texas, 1936-2023Two Wild Turkeys On A Caliche Road, Watercolor And Gouache On Paper, Signed Lower Left, Sight 13.5 X 17.5 Inches, Carved Wood Frame 22 X 26 X 1.5 Inches, Not Examined Out Of Frame, Colors Intact, LineSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gilbert Duran (b. 1936), Ranch SwingGilbert Duran (b. 1936), Ranch Swing, watercolor and oil on board, sight: 13.5 x 10", frame: 18.5 x 15" We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything we sell. Please email us at shippiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gilbert Duran, Wood DuckGilbert Duran, wood duck in the marshes, watercolor and gouache sight: 12 in. x 16 in., frame:19.5 in. x 23.5 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please request a shipping qSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gilbert Duran, Watercolor "Wild Turkey"Gilbert DuranSight: 11.75" x 15.75"Frame: 23.25" x 19.5" Shipping available for this lot through Live Shipping; please request a shipping quote at packaging@liveauctioneers.com or pick up items in perSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gilbert Duran, Watercolor "Lone Quail"Gilbert Duran, San Antonio artist, WatercolorSight: 12" x 9" Frame: 19.75" x 15.75" Shipping available for this lot through Live Shipping; please request a shipping quote at packaging@liveauctioneers.See Sold Price
Sold2023Gilbert Duran, Quail, 1972Gilbert Duran (b. 1936), quail on a fence post, 1972, watercolor sight: 12 x 9 in., frame: 18 x 15 in. Provenance: Inventory from the now-closed Cristina's Jewelry (San Antonio, Texas) Duran haSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gilbert Duran (b. 1936), Quail, 1972Gilbert Duran (b. 1936), Quail, 1972, watercolor, sight: 12 x 9", frame: 18 x 15" Provenance: Inventory from the now-closed Cristina's Jewelry (San Antonio, Texas) Duran has been painting for over fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gilbert Duran, Tower of Life PosterTower of Life Poster (2001), designed and signed by Gilbert Duran sight: 17.5 x 23.5 in., frame: 21.5 x 27.5 in. Provenance: Property from a San Antonio, Texas gentleman Shipping available for thSee Sold Price
Sold2015GILBERT DURAN (American/Texas b. 1936) A PRINT, "WildGILBERT DURAN (American/Texas b. 1936) A PRINT, "Wild Turkey," on paper, 331/1500. singed L/L. 28" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2021Gilbert Duran (B. 1936, TX), CactusGilbert Duran (B. 1936, Texas), cactus, print, framed frame: 30"h x 41"w We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything we sell. Please email us at shipping@vogtauction.com or call 210-97See Sold Price
Sold2021Gilbert Duran (B. 1936), BullGilbert Duran (B. 1936), Bull, pastel on paper, framed 21 x 26" Provenance: An Alamo Heights, TX Estate Gilbert Duran was born in 1936. He is still living and working in San Antonio, Texas, and hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fritz Scholder, Night Butterfly, 1979Fritz Scholder(Luiseno, 1937-2005)Night Butterfly, 1979original lithograph in two colors, 37/50graphite signed lower left: Scholdergraphite editioned lower right: 37/5022 1/8 x 30 in. (56.2 x 76.2 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Fritz Scholder lithograph, 'Night Butterfly,' 1979Fritz Scholder Luiseño, (1937-2005), 'Night Butterfly,' 1979, lithograph on paper under Plexiglas, edition 43 of 50, signed lower left, numbered lower right, with artist's and printer's blindstamSee Sold Price
Sold2018GERDA HEGEOLU Oil/b Oriental Woman With Fan "Butterfly"GERDA HEGEOLU Oil/b Oriental Woman With Fan, titled and dated "Butterfly" 1979. Signed front and back. Very good condition.Size: 26 x 20 , outside of frame edge: 33 x 27See Sold Price
Sold2017Aaron Gilbert (b. 1979) Cuban AmericanUNTITLED (Couple), 2007, oil painting on canvas, 26 x 32”. Aaron Gilbert holds an MFA in painting from Yale, and a BFA in painting from RISD.See Sold Price
Sold2021Sports Illustrated Magazine 1979 Duran OverwhelmsSports Illustrated Magazine. Boxing's Big Week and Duran Overwhelms Palomino. July 2nd, 1979 $1.25.See Sold Price
Sold2021PAUL YSART (SCOTTISH, 1904-1979) BUTTERFLY LAMPWORK ANDPAUL YSART (SCOTTISH, 1904-1979) BUTTERFLY LAMPWORK AND MILLEFIORI ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT, central butterfly with a red aventurine body and yellow wings with aventurine green and orange spots, encircleSee Sold Price
23 hrs LeftDeker Auctions LLCROLEX Submariner date ref.1680 wristwatch with original papers, circa 1979US$5,500(2 bids)
2024Simpson Galleries, LLC.WOLF KAHN (American 1927-2020) A PAINTING, “Farm Pond II,” 1979See Sold Price
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausOld Master Paintings, Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection Exhibition Catalog 1979US$7
1 day LeftNoble House Collection GalleryA SUPERB SIGNED PARURE STATEMENT NECKLACE BRACELET EARRINGS BIRDS BUTTERFLIESUS$120(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsGilbert Gaul 1855-1919 Antique American Impressionist Duck Pond Young Man Dog Portrait Oil PaintingUS$425(6 bids)
1 day LeftNoble House Collection GalleryAN IMPRESSIVE NECKLACE SIGNED BY DESIGNER ANN TAYLOR BUTTERFLIESUS$20(1 bid)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Christ of Saint John of the Cross, Litho Art Print 1979US$20(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsPhilippe Halsman (1906 - 1979) IMPORTANT Signed Humphrey Bogart PhotographUS$140(3 bids)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Persistence of Memory, Litho Art Print 1979, FramedUS$50(1 bid)