Sold2018ANTIQUE HAND COLORED ENGRAVING HORSESAntique french hand colored engraving by Jean Moyreau depicting horse dealers at a fair. Titled "Les maquignons à la foire" . Condition: Good, see pictures. Measures approx: 26" x 22". Weight approx:See Sold Price
Sold2016MOYREAU, Jean (French, 1690 - 1762)Two copper plate engravings, LA FONTAINE DE TRITON and LE COLOMBIER DU MARESCHALL,See Sold Price
Sold20201750 Renoult Madona & Francis of Assisi Catholic1750 Renoult Madona & Francis of Assisi Catholic Mariology RARE Virgin Mary Jean-Baptiste Renoult’s ‘Les Avantures de la Madona et de Francois d’Assise’ is an important anti-papist treatise atSee Sold Price
Sold2018[Binding, Pompadour] Vie de Richelieu, 1753RARE AND SOUGHT AFTER POMPADOUR BINDING Le Clerc, Jean. La vie du cardinal duc de Richelieu par M. Le Clerc. Nouvelle edition. Revue & augmentue de piuces curieuses & historiques, qui servent à son eSee Sold Price
Sold2019JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI: "LA RUE"circa 1925 oil on board signed and dated lower right 35 x 27 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Villon after Jean Metzinger "La Tasse de The"Jacques Villon after Jean Metzinger "La Tasse de The" 1929. Aquatint, on woven paper. Signed by Villon (lower left) and Metzinger (lower right) in pencil, numbered '152/200'. Published by Bernheim-JeuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Firmin Massot (Geneva 1766-1849) Portrait of a lady, said to be Madame Anne Jean De La Guillaumi...Firmin Massot (Geneva 1766-1849) Portrait of a lady, said to be Madame Anne Jean De La Guillaumie, three-quarter-length, seated before a park landscape oil on canvas, unlined 55.6 x 47.3cm (21 7/8 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2018Raymond Jean Legueult "La RÈveuse" oil on canvasRAYMOND JEAN LEGUEULT (French 1898-1971) "La RÈveuse" Oil on canvas. 29 3/4 x 36 inches; Frame: 36 1/2 x 44 1/4 inches. Signed and dated l/r; signed, titled and dated verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jacques Villon after Jean Metzinger LA TASSE DE THÉ (GINESTET/POUILLON 666) Color aquatint,Jacques Villon (1875-1963) after Jean Metzinger (1883-1956) LA TASSE DE THÉ (GINESTET/POUILLON 666) Color aquatint, 1929, on wove paper, signed by both artists and numbered 149/200 in pencil, pubSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean de la Hoese (Belgium,1846-1917) oil paintingARTIST: Jean de la Hoese (Belgian, 1846 - 1917) NAME: Interior Scene MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some wear along edges. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marilyn Monroe Brick From Norma Jean's 1st LA HomeMarilyn Monroe Brick From 5258 Hermitage Ave. Norma Jean's 1st Los Angeles Home (Only One Known in Existence) W/Photo Foam Board - This special piece is the only known brick from what was once the homSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Rigaud, "La Barriere Ouverte, Maree Basse, PlageJEAN RIGAUD. (French, 1912-1999) "La Barriere Ouverte, Maree Basse, Plage de Ker, Chalon, Ile d'Yeu, 1992". Oil on canvas painting under linen in carved giltwood and gesso frame. 24" x 36" sight; 30"See Sold Price
Sold2022La Guirlande, 11 Vol. of Pochoirs, 1/800Heading: (Brunelleschi, Umberto) Author: Hermanovits, Jean, editor Title: La Guirlande - vols. 1-11 Place Published: Paris Publisher: Date Published: 1919-[1921] Description:See Sold Price
Sold2017Cocteau, Jean (Maison-la-Fitte 1889–1963Cocteau, Jean (Maison-la-Fitte 1889–1963 Milly-la-Fôret) Tonkelch mit Gesicht. Keramik. 21/50. Auf dem Boden bezeichnet: "Edition originale de Jean Cocteau" und "Atelier Madeline Jolly", nummeriertSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Edouard Vuillard (French, 1868-1940)Attributed to Edouard Vuillard (French, 1868-1940) Josselin (from the costume studies for Jean de la Fontaine's La Coupe Enchantee), 1918 pastel and graphite on paper stamped with initials E.V. (lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2023SLAVERY - MAURITIUS:SLAVERY - MAURITIUS: Philippe Jean de la Haye Duponsel (1752-1790) French slave trader established in Mauritius, which was called at that time, ''Isle of France''. An interesting and scarce letter relSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Edouard Vuillard (French, 18681940)Attributed to Edouard Vuillard (French, 1868-1940) Lucinde (costume studies for Jean de la Fontaine's La Coupe Enchantee), 1918 pastel and graphite on paper stamped with initials E.V. (lower right) 8See Sold Price
Sold2018Salvador Dali, Spanish/French (1904 - 1989) BronzeSalvador Dali, Spanish/French (1904 - 1989) Patinated Bronze Sculpture on Marble Base "Christ de Saint Jean de la Croix1974" Signed and Numbered D-104/375. Includes a copy of the original certificate.See Sold Price
Sold2024Book "The Compleat Gard'ner; Or Directions for Cultivating And Right Ordering Of Fruit-Gardens AndBook "The Compleat Gard'ner; Or Directions for Cultivating And Right Ordering Of Fruit-Gardens And Kitchen-Gardens; With Divers Reflections On Several Parts Of Husbandry."; by Jean de La Quintinye, 16See Sold Price
Sold2022La Fontaine, Jean de - Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de La Fontaine. Tome premierParis, Desa in t & amp; Sail la nt, chez Durand, de l'primerie de Charles-Anto in and Jombert, 1755 -1759. 4 vols. In 2nd. vol. 1 Allegorical front door in cisa by Dupuis and Coch in on a drawing by OSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Femme au chignonJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Femme au chignon signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 1957; inscrit original/Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) plat en terSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pacific Voyages.- La Perouse (Jean Francois Galaup de)Pacific Voyages.- La Perouse (Jean Francois Galaup de) Voyage de La Perouse autour du Monde, 5 vol. (including Atlas), mixed set, 4 text vol. first edition with engraved portrait frontispiece to vol.1See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La JocondeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Joconde signé, daté et situé Jean Cocteau 1957 Villefranche; inscrit Dessin de Jean Cocteau/Hors commerce/Ceramiste Marie Madeleine Jolly (au revers) plat enSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Machine infernaleJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Machine infernale signé Jean Cocteau et titré La machine infernale; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche et engobe partiellement émailléSee Sold Price
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1665 Cordier Holy Family Jesuit Catholic Ethics Marriage Parenting Virgin MaryUS$52(3 bids)
7 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesSalvador DALI (1904-1989). « Grand Christ saint jean de la croix ». 1974. Bronze à€2,000
5 days LeftForum AuctionsBotany.- Dioscorides (Pedanius) De medicinali materia libri sex, hand-coloured throughout,£6,000
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesAfter Jean-Baptiste Greuze "La Cruche Cassée" (The Broken Jug) Framed PortraitUS$25
3 days LeftJasper521661 AMAZING BINDING MORAL & POLITICAL MAXIMS by J.P. de la Serre FRENCH antiqueUS$360
7 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesJean COCTEAU (1889-1963) « L’homme fleur ». 1958€2,500
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanJean Hugo (French, 1894-1984) La Cuisine du Presbytère, 1957US$5,000(1 bid)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanJean Hugo (French, 1894-1984) La Cour de l’Auberge de Grappe, 1971US$1,200
2 days LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisJean-Michel FOLON (1934-2005), vase in terracotta N? 16A, engraved stamp signature, numbered 1/8 and€2,400
2 days LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisJean-Michel FOLON (1934-2005), vase in glazed ceramic N? 10B, engraved signature, numbered II/IV and€1,500
1 day LeftFreeman's | Hindman[Art] [Hugo, Jean] Sachs, Maurice. Au Temps du Boeuf sur le Toit. With an Original IllustrationUS$400
19 hrs LeftValoir Pousse-CornetJean-Baptiste LALLEMAND (1716-1803) : La halte des cavaliers. Gouache signee en bas a gauche. 17.5 x€1,000
19 hrs LeftValoir Pousse-CornetEcole FRANCAISE vers 1850, d'apres Jean Simeon CHARDIN Nature morte a la grenade, raisins et€800