Sold2022Antique mid 20C Canadian oil paintingARTIST: - (Canada, mid 20 century) NAME: Landscape - Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Minor paint losses along edges. Some scattered white spots. No visible inpSee Sold Price
Sold2022MANNER OF NICOLAS POUSSIN: HOLY FAMILY & ST. JOHNoil on canvas; unsigned; Provenance: Property from the F.G. Kammer Estate, Santa Barbara, CA: 29 x 20 1/2 inches; 45 x 38 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Etching after Nicolas Poussin, ca. 1649-1734After Nicolas Poussin (France, 1593-1665), etching depicting three monks meditating in landscape, ca. 1649-1734, printed by Louis de Chatillon sight: 12 in. x 17 in., frame: 18 in. x 23 in. ShippingSee Sold Price
Sold2021C. 1700 NORTH ITALIAN NEEDLEWORK PICTURESaint John seated in front of North Italian landscape with fisherman. Very fine petit point with silk floss for the water. Dimensions: Frame: H 10.5" x W 13" Sight: H 7" x W 9.5" Condition: Overall goSee Sold Price
Sold2022A French Norman Saint Nicolas oak longcase clock19th century Dial signed: Labarre / a Villy Le Bas The pendulum clock with white enameled dial, black Roman numeral hour markers, and black Arabic numeral outer minute track in a carved oak case 91See Sold Price
Sold2023John Gendall 1790-1865 English Cathedral PaintingJohn Gendall (English, 1790-1865). An original oil painting on canvas. Titled "Exeter Cathedral," an early English Victorian architectural landscape depicting the Cathedral Church of Saint Peter (ExetSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER, ANGEL OF THEAN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER, ANGEL OF THE WILDERNESS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The saint is standing in a rocky landscape. He is shown frontally in full-lenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Florentine School, 16th Century The Madonna and Child and the Infant Saint John the Baptist unfr...Florentine School, 16th Century The Madonna and Child and the Infant Saint John the Baptist oil on panel 92 x 69.7cm (36 1/4 x 27 7/16in). unframed Footnotes: Along with many known copies afSee Sold Price
Sold2024Indo Portuguese Corpus Christi with Mary and Saint John 18th century92 x 49 x 19 cm. This sculptural group shows Christ crucified accompanied by Mary and Saint John on the sides. The technique used includes wood carving and the application of gilding and polychrome foSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albrecht Durer - The Martyrdom of Saint John, from The ApocalypseAlbrecht Durer - The Martyrdom of Saint John, from The Apocalypse. 1511. The subject of this first print from the Apocalypse series is not contained in the book of Revelation, but Durer included it toSee Sold Price
Sold2018MEISSEN ALTAR FIGURE OF SAINT JOHN THE EVANGELISTA MEISSEN FIGURE OF SAINT JOHN THE EVANGELIST CIRCA 1890, BLUE CROSSED SWORDS MARK Modelled by J.J. Kaendler standing in a dramatic pose wearing a draped long robe, holding the Gospel in his left handSee Sold Price
Sold2022NICOLAS POUSSIN (cerchia di)(Les Andelys, 1594 - Roma 1665) Studio per deposizione Penna e bistro su carta, cm 7,5X13,5 Studio per Compianto Matita e bistro su carta, cm 9X12 (2) Poussin dipinse simili composizioni almeno due voSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italian School, 17th Century Saint Paul reclining; and Saint John the Evangelist (2)Italian School, 17th Century Saint Paul reclining; and Saint John the Evangelist a pair, oil on canvas laid down on board 26.2 x 45.6cm (10 5/16 x 17 15/16in). (2) Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bolognese School, circa 1600 Christ on the Cross with Saint John the Evangelist, The Virgin Mary...Bolognese School, circa 1600 Christ on the Cross with Saint John the Evangelist, The Virgin Mary and Saint John the Baptist in painted cartouches oil on panel, a crucifix 62.9 x 39cm (24 3/4 x 15 3/8iSee Sold Price
201917th Cent. Italian Polychrome Saint John FigureDESCRIPTION: An Italian Wood Carved and Gilt Sculpture. Features Saint John holding the Bible, wearing a decorated robe with fleur-de-lis motif. Carved from a single block of wood. CIRCA: Possibly 17tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Salvador Dali 18K Gold Christ Saint John Cross PendantMETAL: 18k Gold. MEASUREMENTS: Necklace is 22" long, pendant - 62mm x 45mm. MARKED: Signed Dali, A-646/1000, Hallmarks. WEIGHT: 53.86 grams. Comes with Guaranty card.Gemstones have not been gradeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Follower of Nicolas Poussin (French, 1594-1665)Follower of Nicolas Poussin (French, 1594-1665) "Enlevement", ca. 1700 oil on linen unsigned. Framed. 38-1/4" x 53-1/4", framed 56-1/2" x 69-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022TAMAYO - Apocalypse of Saint John. With 15 original lithographs by Rufino TamayoMonaco, Club international de Bibliophilie Jaspard, Polus et Cie, "Livres de Peintres contemporains", 1959. Loose as issued in paper wrappers and original slipcase. First edition limited numbered in 3See Sold Price
Sold2021After Bartolome Murillo: "Infant Christ & Saint Johnoil on canvas 41 x 49 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Apocalypse of Saint John. With 15 original lithographs by Rufino Tamayo.15 original lithographs by Rufino Tamayo, 4 of them double-page. Monaco, Club international de Bibliophilie Jaspard, Polus et Cie, "Livres de Peintres contemporains", 1959, 4°, leaves, filled cover,See Sold Price
Sold2016German Carving of Saint John, 15th / 16th C.A large wooden carving of Saint John from a Crucifixion group. 15th or 16th C., German, with later paint, 36" high, together with a wooden wall shelf, 9.5" w x 8" d x 9.75" h, painted in same modern cSee Sold Price
Sold2023SAM NEWTON FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN SAINT JOHNS RIVERNewton, Samuel (B.1948) Florida Highwaymen Painting. Oil on Orange Peel Upson - signed lower right. Small ripples appear along an otherwise calm Saint Johns River. The reflections of the shoreline floSee Sold Price
Sold2021Artist Unknown (19th Century) The Holy Family with theArtist Unknown (19th Century) The Holy Family with the Infant Saint John the Baptist oil on canvas 39 x 39 inches. Property from the Estate of Andrea E. Ricardel, Palm Beach, FLSee Sold Price
2018Oil on Copper, Madonna & Child, Francesco de Mura(Italian, 1696-1782), titled "Madonna and Child with the Infant Saint John the Baptist," appears to be unsigned. Sight size: 10-3/4"h x 8-1/2"w Provenance: Griffith Coombs, Kansas City. Anonymous saleSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Christ of Saint John of the Cross, Litho Art Print 1979US$20(1 bid)
3 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.ORDER OF MALTA - PINTO DA FONSECA MANUEL (1681-1773)€700
BonhamsAfter Boccacio Boccaccino The Mystic Marriage of Saint Catherine, with Saints Peter, John the Ba...US$1,500
BonhamsA RUSSIAN ENAMELED METAL AND POLYCHROME TRAVELLING ICON OF SAINT NICOLASCirca 1700US$1,300(16 bids)
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOriginal Watercolor Paintings by Yoshiaki Shimizu, Le Jeu de Saint Nicholas 1961US$40
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCTheodore Tihansky (American/Maine, 20th c.), "Monhegan Island, Maine", oil on canvas, signed lowerUS$850
594 Lots AwayAAA Auction Service, LLCTheo. John Koch Hoosier Salon Impressionist Landscape PaintingUS$860(5 bids)