Sold2024(3) Qajar lacquered papier mache pen boxes(3) Qajar lacquered papier mache pen boxes, 19th c., Iran, gilt and polychrome painted Qalmadan, two with rounded edges and sliding top, 9"l, the rectangular example with hinged lid, the lid decoratedSee Sold Price
Sold2019SIX 19TH-20TH CENTURY PERSIAN QAJAR QALAMDAN PAPIERSIX 19TH-20TH CENTURY PERSIAN QAJAR QALAMDAN PAPIER MACHE PEN BOXES, mostly 20cm long.See Sold Price
Sold202019th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen19th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen Box. Size 5 3/8 inches length. Very Fine Qajar Papier Mache Qalamdan painted with two female busts between two bearded male figures and fine gold flSee Sold Price
Sold2023A COLLECTION OF FOUR 19TH CENTURY QAJAR AND LATER PAPIER MACHE BOXESA COLLECTION OF FOUR 19TH CENTURY QAJAR AND LATER PAPIER MACHE BOXES all Persian, comprising two pen boxes with floral decoration and birds, a rectangular box with figural decoration and a further boxSee Sold Price
2019Antique Persian Pen Box, Qalamdan.Persian, 19Th Century, Polychrome On Lacquered Papier-Mache, With Rounded Ends And Sliding Tray, The Top Of Box Painted With A Central Cartouche Of A Figure Holding A Teacup, With Two Pairs Of CartoucSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Persian Pen Box, Qalamdan.Persian, 19Th Century, Polychrome On Lacquered Papier-Mache, With Rounded Ends And Sliding Tray, The Top Of Box Painted With A Central Cartouche Of A Figure Holding A Teacup, With Two Pairs Of CartoucSee Sold Price
Sold2022Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamdan Pen Box.Size 8 7/8 x 1 1/2 inches. Fine Papier mache Qalamdan Pen box decorated with bird and floral design. Ex Los Angeles collection.See Sold Price
Sold2019PERSIAN LACQUERED PAPIER-MACHE QALAMDAN PEN BOXLarge Persian lacquered papier-mache Qalamdan pen box, 19thc. or earlier, heavily painted throughout with intricate floral and vine motifs, green painted birds scattered throughout, sliding tray reveaSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. PERSIAN QAJAR LACQUERED PAPIER MACHE PEN CASETypical Sliding Closure Case, painted on top with the image of a beautiful woman holding a bird, vignette portrait on sides, polychrome flower surround, contains a brass ink spoon and a nib cleaner. 8See Sold Price
Sold2022Persian Qajar Painting of Hunting PartyPersian Qajar lacquered papier-mache painting depicting a royal hunting party. The central crowned figure slaughters a lion in a clearing, while another crowned figure takes aim at a large cat feastinSee Sold Price
Sold202019th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen19th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen Box. Size 8 inches length. Fine Qajar Papier Mache Qalamdan painted with fine gold floral design on all three sides. Provenance: Ex David Saidian EsSee Sold Price
Sold202019th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen19th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen Box. Size 8 inches length. Very Fine Qajar Papier Mache Qalamdan painted with group of people in the center and fine gold floral design on all threeSee Sold Price
Sold202119th century Persian Papier Mache Qalamdan pen box.19th century Persian Papier Mache Qalamdan pen box. Size 8 3/4 inches length. 1 1/2 inches wide. A Persian Qajar papier mache Qalamdan pen box decorated with floral design on 3 sides. Ex Dr Joseph TouSee Sold Price
Sold202019th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen19th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen Box. Size 5 1/4 inches length. Very Fine Qajar Papier Mache Qalamdan painted with three female bust and fine gold floral design. Provenance: Ex DaviSee Sold Price
Sold2019PERSIAN LAQUERED FLORAL PAINTED QALAMDAN PEN BOXPersian lacquered papier-mache Qalamdan (pen box), 19thc., heavily painted throughout with intricate floral motifs, sliding tray, Arabic inscription to interior, small loss to either end, approx 1.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2017A 19TH/20TH CENTURY PERSIAN LACQUERED PAPIER-MACHEA 19TH/20TH CENTURY PERSIAN LACQUERED PAPIER-MACHE QALAMDAN PEN CASE, decorated with animals and a seated potentate, together with three gaming counters, 9.2in long.See Sold Price
2022PERSIAN QAJAR LEATHER AND LACQUERED PAPIER MÂPERSIAN QAJAR LEATHER AND LACQUERED PAPIER MÂCHÉ BOOK COVERS 19TH CENTURY with central reserves of lovers on white grounds adorned with peacocks and flowers within script borders, the opposiSee Sold Price
Sold2019A SMALL 19TH CENTURY PERSIAN QAJAR PAPIER MACHE PENA SMALL 19TH CENTURY PERSIAN QAJAR PAPIER MACHE PEN BOX, QALAMDAN, the top and base painted with a young and birds, 13cm long.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Persian Lacquered and Painted Papier Mache BowlsIranian, 19th/early 20th century, each of wide, shallow form on circular foot, hunt scene and fight scene on horseback within a border of Persian/Arabic script, 13-1/2 in. and 13-3/4 in. diameter NoteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Persian Qajar Papier-Mache Lacquer BoxDESCRIPTION: An antique Persian Qajar papier-mache lacquered hand painted trinket jewelry box. Decorated with hand-painted figural scenes depicting palatial interior scenes, garden scenes with men andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Four Oriental items comprising a papier mache lacquered bowl with scalloped edge, decorated withFour Oriental items comprising a papier mache lacquered bowl with scalloped edge, decorated with female figures in a flower garden with a pagoda style building beyond; two papier mache lacquered pot aSee Sold Price
Sold2023PERSIAN QAJAR PAPIER MACHE LACQUER BOOK BINDINGA matching pair of antique Persian lacquered papier mache book covers. Qajar dynasty, 19th century. The black outer side is decorated with gilt ornaments. The inner side of the binding is hand-paintedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Chinese Lacquered Papier Mache Wedding BasketDESCRIPTION: An antique Chinese lacquered papier mache basket. Features two stacked, octogonal formed compartments, embellished with an ebonized base lacquer. Garnished with silver and gilded motifs oSee Sold Price
Sold2018Thai Papier Mache Lacquered BoxesDESCRIPTION: A set of two Thai papier mache lacquered boxes. -The first and smaller boxes features a cylindrical form embellished with an orange base lacquere, and black lacquered floral motifs. OpensSee Sold Price
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsPair of Qajar Lacquered Papier-Mache Panels Depicting Courtly Scenes, Iran (Persia), Late 19th CentuUS$275(2 bids)
5 days LeftPUBLIC SALEAntique Framed Papier Mache Snuff/Tobacco Box Lid, Portrait Painting, 2 of 2US$25(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsTwo antique snuff shoes: black papier mache, and carved wood with brass brad trim 1 3/4"H x 3 1/2"WUS$10
5 days LeftPUBLIC SALEAntique Framed Papier Mache Snuff/Tobacco Box Lid, Portrait Painting, 1 of 2US$50(2 bids)
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsAntique Lacquered Paper Mache Tray and Box Set with Victorian Chinoiserie DesignUS$10