Sold2020Erwine and Estelle Laverne (American, 1909-2002 |Erwine and Estelle Laverne (American, 1909-2002 | American, 1915-1997) Pair of Lotus Chairs, Laverne Originals,USA matte chromed steel, enameled fiberglass unmarked H 30 x W 23 x D 21 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Woldemar Neufeld watercolor and inkWoldemar Neufeld (Russian/American 1909-2002)- ''Goldenrod Flowers''- watercolor and ink on paper, 1947, signed and dated ''Woldemar Neufeld 1947'' lower right in ink, foxing, masking tape and tape reSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lee Jackson 1909-2002 Figural WWII Signed PaintingLee Jackson (American, 1909-2002). Original gouache painting on paper backed by board. Titled, "Study for VJ Day Times Square NY." A figural work painted in an social realism style, depicting revelersSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lee JACKSON: Woman in Green - Casein PaintCasein paint on paper of a woman in green on a ferry, with view of New York City, signed lower left, titled "Staten Island Ferry at Dusk", by Lee Jackson (American, 1909-2002). [Art: 18 1/2" H x 23 1/See Sold Price
Sold2020Harry Mintz, Cityscape, circa 1960, oil on boardHarry Mintz (Polish/American, 1909-2002) Cityscape, circa 1960 oil on board signed lower right 12" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2024Woldemar Neufeld, watercolor on paper, c. 1965Woldemar Neufeld, watercolor on paper, c. 1965, Woldemar Neufeld (American, 1909-2002), "The Yorkville", signed "Woldemar Neufeld" at lower right, titled verso, gallery sticker verso, 14"h x 19.75"w (See Sold Price
Sold2024Woldemar Neufeld, watercolor on paperWoldemar Neufeld, watercolor on paper, Woldemar Neufeld (American, 1909-2002), "The Welfare", signed "Woldemar Neufeld" at lower right, titled verso, 12.5"h x 19.75"w (sight), 20.25"h x 26.25"w (frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lee Jackson (1909-2002) Social Realism PaintingLee Jackson (American, 1909-2002). Original gouache painting on canvas board. Titled, "Night Shoppers." A figural work painted in social realism style. Artist signature to lower right. Title and artisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gene Beecher 1909-2002 Outsider Folk Art PaintingGene Beecher (American, 1909-2002). An original oil painting on canvas board. Titled, "Dance Fever." An abstract figural work depicting abstract dancing figures. Artist signature to lower right, withSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gene Beecher 1909-2002 Outsider Folk Art PaintingsGene Beecher (American, 1909-2002). Original naive folk art paintings on canvas mounted on cardboard. Titled, "Flower Parade," and "Prima Donna." Abstract figural compositions in a colorful palette. "See Sold Price
Sold2022Lee Jackson 1909-2002 Social Realism PaintingLee Jackson (American, 1909-2002). Original gouache painting on canvas board. Titled, "Dancers of Ibiza #2." A figural work painted in the social realism style depicting human figures dancing. ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2020Harry Mintz, Street in Sorrento, Italy, 1959Harry Mintz (Polish/American, 1909-2002) Street in Sorrento, Italy, 1959 oil on masonite signed and dated lower right 36" x 15"See Sold Price
Sold2023Gene Beecher 1909-2002 Outsider Folk Art PaintingGene Beecher (American, 1909-2002). An original oil painting on canvas board. Titled, "I Am the Boss." An abstract figural work depicting abstract figures. Artist signature to lower right, and titledSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lee Jackson, (American, 1909-2002), Trick RidersLee Jackson (American, 1909-2002) Trick Riders (Rodeo), circa 1980 gouache on paper signed (lower left) 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches. Estimate $300-400 Midtown Payson Galleries, New York, NY No condSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lee Jackson, oil on boardLee Jackson, oil on board, Lee Jackson (American, 1909-2002), "The Mall", signed "Jackson" at lower right, signed and titled verso, 9"h x 11.5"w (board), 15"h x 17.25"w (frame) Provenance: A Private CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gene Beecher 1909-2002 Outsider Folk Art PaintingGene Beecher (American, 1909-2002). An original oil painting on canvas board. Titled, "Spring Spring Spring." An abstract figural work depicting abstract figures. Artist signature to lower right, withSee Sold Price
Sold2020Harry Mintz, Abstraction, circa 1970Harry Mintz (Polish/American, 1909-2002) Abstraction with Yellows, Greens and Black, circa 1970 oil on canvas signed lower right 24" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2017August Mosca 1968 Still-life, Apples drawingMosca, August (Italian/American 1909 - 2002), Pommad, (Still-life, Apples), 1968, Colored crayon over graphite, Signed, dated and dedicated with pencil, l.r. , 11.75 x 17.25 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Woldemar Neufeld - Hell Gate from 86th St.Lot 222 Woldemar Neufeld American/Russian (1909-2002) Hell Gate from 86th St. linocut in colors signed in pencil lower right, numbered 6/50 sight: 13 1/8 x 19 3/8 inches frame dimensions: 22 x 27 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2022August Mosca (American/Italian, 1909–2002) Portrait of Joseph StellaAugust Mosca (American/Italian, 1909–2002) Portrait of Joseph Stella Signed and dated upper right 'August Mosca/ 1944'; also titled bottom right, oil on canvas14 1/4 x 11 1/2 in. (36.2 x 29.2cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020SANTA DURAN (American/Texas 1909-2002) A PAINTING,SANTA DURAN (American/Texas 1909-2002) A PAINTING, "Slumber Falls," oil on canvasboard, signed L/R. 20" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2021Maria Martinez San Ildefonso Blackware OllaMaria Montoya Martinez (American/San Ildefonso Pueblo, 1887-1980) Santana Roybal Martinez (American/San Ildefonso Pueblo, 1909-2002) ca. 1943-1954, blackware olla decorated with feather and Kiva stepSee Sold Price
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionTed DeGrazia (2) Papagos & Moment of Enchantment, 1965 & 1968US$1,100(2 bids)
3 days LeftCapsule AuctionsEdmund E. Niemann - Sky Series #9 - Night Phase #3 - AKA Night DramaUS$150