Sold2024Group of 3 Signed Ronald Fritkin Portrait Sketches on Paper1960s, Includes Man Potty Training Son, Kids outside Shop, and Mother and son, 2 in frames, Largest frame measures 16 3/4 x 20 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022(3) H. Buck Signed Ink on Paper PortraitsA group of 3 signed possibly Helen Buck cartoon figural ink on paper drawings depicting female figures in dresses rendered loosely with exaggerated features. 1 is titled in ink 'Lady With Bag' along tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attr. JEAN COCTEAU French 1889-1963 GraphiteGraphite on paper, sketch. Featuring a portrait. Signed and attributed to Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) on the right margin and dated 1963. 29.5 x 21 cm (11.6 x 8..3 inches). Jean Cocteau was an enSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of (4) Pencil Sketches Portraits on Paper, Signed by K.YGroup of (4) Pencil Sketch Woman Portraits on Paper, Signed by K.Y , largest size 12''h x 9''w and smallest size 9''h x 7.5''wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Polish Ink on Paper Signed IllegiblyInk on paper. Featuring a portrait sketch. Signed illegibly on the lower right corner. 30 x 21 cm (11.75 x 8.3 inches). Provenance: This lot carries limited provenance from a Southern Ontario estateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Three (3) Ink Pen PortraitsInk Pen Portraits on Paper and Board, Signed by K. Y. 2001 and 1995 at Lower Right, largest size 10''h x 8''w and smallest size 7''h x 6''wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Female Portrait SketchFemale Portrait Sketch, illegibly signed, brown ink? on paper, sight 15 1/2" x 12 3/4", matted in gilt wood frame, 24 3/4' x 23". CONDITION: Very fine. Not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2019Arthur Lismer Canadian Group of Seven Ink SketchesPair of ink sketches on paper, framed. Featuring a portrait of figures. Signed A.L on the lower right corner. Attributed to Arthur Lismer (1885-1969, Canadian). 32 x 34 cm (12.5 x 9.5 in), Frame: 42 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alberto Giacometti (1901-1966) Black Ink SketchBlack ballpoint pen sketch on wove paper, portrait of a man, signed* (Alberto Giacometti, 1901-1966). 5 7/8 x 3 1/2 inches. Very good condition overall. Unframed for inspection and post-auction shippiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alberto Giacometti (1901-1966) Blue Ink SketchBallpoint pen sketch on wove paper, portrait of a man, attributed* to Alberto Giacometti (1901-1966). Signed. 6 1/8 x 3 1/2 inches. Very good condition overall. Some small areas of staining below theSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN GOUACHE PAINTING SKETCH BY BILL FRACCIOBill (William) Fraccio (American, 1920-2005) gouache painting on paper, a sketch depicting a group of male and horse animal portraits, 2005. Signed and inscribed with initials upper and lower to the cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collection of Works on Paper, Group of 3Lot 79 Collection of Works on Paper, Group of 3 comprising a small watercolor landscape, ink and gouache street scene, and a watercolor portrait of a woman each signed sight (largest): 13 1/4 x 11 1/See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 3 Marion Greenwood Signed Lithos Asia AAAGreenwood, Marion (American, 1909-1970), Group of 3 portrait prints of Asian/Eastern subjects: Eastern Memory, Coolie Woman, Mother and Child, c.1950s-1960s, lithographs on paper, all signed in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vincent Van Gogh (1853-1890) Ink SketchBrown ink sketch on laid paper, group of thistles, signed (*Vincent van Gogh, 1853-1890). 3 1/2 x 5 inches. Very good condition overall. No damage, no repairs. Sold unframed.*Provenance: Private colleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sarah M. Taylor, 2 ink on paper works.Taylor, Sarah Mary (Mississippi, 1916-2000). A group of two ink on paper works. ++ Woman in chair. Frame:25 1/2" x 19 1/4". Sight: 17 3/4" x 11 3/4". ++ Portrait of a woman. Signed u.c. Frame: 20" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Allen Townsend Terrell, Portrait of a ManAllen Townsend Terrell (American, 1897-1986), watercolor on paper depicting a sketch of a man's face in three-quarters view, signed "A. T. T." l.r., 4 1/2" x 3 1/2" sight size, 9" x 7" mat size.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Ink SketchBlack ink drawing on thin wove paper, portrait of a man, signed* (Pablo Picasso, 1881-1973) and dated 8-2-53. 7 1/8 x 4 3/4 inches. Very good overall condition. This lot has been removed from its framSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clara Klinghoffer - Portraits of Woman, Group of 14Lot 125 Clara Klinghoffer British/American (1900-1970) Portraits of Woman, Group of 14 charcoal, graphite, and conté crayon on paper all except one signed sheet (largest): 17 3/4 x 12 inches unfrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alan Post. Two framed acrylics on paper(American, 1914-2001). 1.) Horse Race, signed "Alan Post" lr, sight size: 13 x 16 3/4 in., framed 2.) Group Portrait, unsigned, sight size: 16 3/4 x 22 3/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Herbert Steinberg (1928-1987) A Group of Four PortraitHerbert Steinberg (1928-1987) A Group of Four Portrait Studies, Oil on canvas and paper, Signed on verso by the artist's son. Largest dimensions: h: 16 3/4 x w: 13 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Sanguine Pencil SketchSanguine pencil drawing on laid paper, portrait of a young child, signed* (Pablo Picasso, 1881-1973). 4 1/16 x 3 3/8 inches. Good condition, having no apparent damage or repairs. Unframed for inspectiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Sanguine Pencil SketchSanguine pencil drawing on laid paper, portrait of a young child, signed* (Pablo Picasso, 1881-1973). 4 1/16 x 3 3/8 inches. Good condition, having no apparent damage or repairs. Unframed for inspectiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leopold Carl Muller (1834 - 1892) Two SketchesPencil with some gouache on paper, a portrait of a nun and a child, one signed and dated for 1866. Dimensions:Sight for each is 12" x 8 1/2", the frames are 16 3/4" x 13".See Sold Price
59 mins LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFramed & Signed Original Portrait Chalk On Black PaperUS$100
Featured2 days LeftJasper52Hand Inked on Paper Surrealist Male Portrait Drawling Signed Ken Kreel 1989US$1,600
2 days LeftJasper52Hand Inked on Paper Surrealist Female Portrait drawing Signed Ken Kreel 1989US$1,600
2 days LeftForum AuctionsCrowley (Aleister) The City of God, number 140 of 200 copies signed by the author, additional signed£2,000
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyWilliam Cullen Bryant and Pheobe Cary Signed DocumentsUS$250