Sold2016Pr. 18C. French Rococo Ormolu Bronze CandlesticksPr. 18C. French Rococo Ormolu Bronze Candlesticks"FRANCE, LATE 18C CENTURY A pair of French Rococo ormolu bronze plateau candlesticks. The candlesticks are ornately decorated with a repeating scallopSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of gilt bronze candlesticks, Charles X, France h.Pair of gilt bronze candlesticks, Charles X, France h. 1820.on stem with reticulated decoration and base with chiseled flowers.Height: 28 cmsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Empire 'Retour d'Egypte' bronze candlesticksPair Empire 'Retour d'Egypte' bronze candlesticks, 19th c., France, in the manner of Claude Galle (French, 1757-1815), palmette decorated gilt candle nozzles over three caryatid busts on a round taperSee Sold Price
Sold2023Good Pair Louis Philippe bronze candlesticksGood Pair Louis Philippe bronze candlesticks, 19th c., France, dark patinated and gilt cast bronze, in the Renaissance Revival style, with channeled stem terminating in satyr masks, raised on three-wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF PARCEL GILT-BRONZE OSTRICH CANDLESTICKSPAIR OF PARCEL GILT-BRONZE OSTRICH CANDLESTICKSProbably France, 19th CenturyRemovable bobeches. Unmarked.Heights 13”.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Louis XVI gilt bronze candlesticksPair Louis XVI gilt bronze candlesticks, 18th/19th c., France, gilt cast bronze, reeded candle nozzles with removable bobeche on tapering stop-fluted standard on spreading round base; together with aSee Sold Price
SoldMATHIAS FOR FONDICA FRANCE GILT BRONZE CANDLE HOLDERSTwo Mathias for Fondica France gilt bronze candlestick candle holders, signed. Considered brutalist style, these candlestick holders are well-made and very heavy. Originally purchased from Neiman MarcSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bronze & Porcelain Candlesticks and Toothpicks Holder, FranceSet of bronze and porcelain pair of candlesticks and toothpicks holder, France, circa 1900. Decorated with scenes of figures and animals. Height: 9-20.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Louis XV style candlesticks. France, ca. 1870. Gilded bronze.Pair of Louis XV style candlesticks. France, ca. 1870. Gilded bronze. Measurements: 24 x 14 x 14 cm. Pair of candlesticks made in bronze whose design is framed in the transition between the late baroqSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pierre Casenove - CandlesticksA set of three gilt bronze candlesticks by Pierre Casenove for Fondica, France, 1994. All measurements are in inches. Height x Width x DepthSee Sold Price
Sold2023Christophe Fratin (after), animal candlesticksChristophe Fratin (after), animal candlesticks, 19th c., France, patinated bronze, whimsical candlesticks modeled as a monkey seated on the shoulders of bear and supporting a candle cup, the bear seatSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexandre Clerget, Iris & Lotus CandlesticksAlexandre Clerget, Iris & Lotus CandlesticksFrance, circa 1900. Gilt bronze, signed 'A. Clerget' and stamped with foundry mark.Max Ht. 9 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Louis XVI style gilt bronze candlestick lampsPair Louis XVI style gilt bronze candlestick lamps, 19th c. and adapted, France, heavily gilt and finely cast, issuing a plastic candlestick topped with candelabra socket, pleated clip-on silk shade,See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Empire style bronze candlestick lampsPair Empire style bronze candlestick lamps, First half 20th c., France, with adjustable green painted tole shades, 26"h x 14"dia (total) Provenance: A Private Collection: 44 West 62nd Street, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clock and candlesticks. France, late 19th century. Marble and bronze.Harness. France, late 19th century. Marble and bronze. Measurements: 47 x 67 x 18 cm (clock); 47 cm (candlestick). This garniture consists of a table clock and a pair of candlesticks. The clock consisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Antique Crocodile & Putti Bronze CandlesticksDESCRIPTION: A pair of Antique figural candle holders featuring Putti riding crocodile forms. CIRCA: Early 20th Cent. ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: H: 8.5" x D: 5.5" CONDITION: Great condition. See lot dSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Classical Bronze Candlesticks of SC InterestCirca 1830, America or France. The handsome pair having brilliant form and detail in the classical style. Very early patina which is even and nice. On the the rim piece is missing but the other is preSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. BELLE ÉPOQUE GILT BRONZE CANDLESTICKSFrance, circa 1880, showing reeded columns supporting urns decorated with swags & ram's heads, fitted with reversible finials / nozzles, no apparent foundry marks, raised overall on stepped squared baSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF FRENCH NEOCLASSICAL GILT BRONZE CANDLESTICKSeach with plaque stamped "France" to underside; 5 3/8 inches diameter; 11 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2019French Sevres Porcelain & Dore Bronze CandlesticksPair of porcelain and bronze candlesticks. Features a porcelain body decorated with floral motifs and gold gilt on a blue ground. The porcelain is mounted in dore bronze. Signed France. Measures 8 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Jehan Paris Gilt Bronze CandlesticksDESCRIPTION: (2 Pc) A Pair of antique French gilt bronze candlesticks, designed with ornate patterns. Marked with engraved inscription that reads: "Jehan a Paris" CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: France. DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Prob Barbedienne Antique Bronze CandlesticksDESCRIPTION: A Pair of Probably Barbedienne bronze candlesticks featuring in a two tone patina, the base supported by three lion head and animalistic formed base. CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGIN: France DIMESee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of candlesticks. France, late 19th century. In enamelled porcelain, bronze and brass. SlightPair of candlesticks. France, late 19th century. In enamelled porcelain, bronze and brass. Slight faults. Measurements: 45 x 24 x 24 cm. Pair of French candelabra of five lights, with the structure anSee Sold Price
3 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.Pair of French Champleve Enamel Bronze Candlesticks, 19th CenturyUS$500
3 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.19th Century Pair French Champleve Enamel Bronze CandlesticksUS$700
6 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncPair bronze & ebony french empire candlesticks with glass shades 27"h x 8" dia.US$50
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsPair of French Empire Style Gilt Bronze Candlesticks 13.5 inches height x 6.25 in.US$100
4 days LeftFive Star AuctionsA Pair Of 19th C. Figural Champleve Bronze $ Baccarat Crystal CandlesticksUS$2,500