Sold2021William A. Slaughter (1923-2003), Autumn Prickly Pear,William A. Slaughter (1923-2003), Autumn Prickly Pear, 1976, oil on canvas, 12 x 16", frame: 17.5 x 21.5" Provenance: A Montgomery, Texas collection William A. Slaughter was born in San Antonio. HiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Hamman (b. 1938), "Prickly Pear in Bloom"Robert Hamman (b. 1938), "Prickly Pear in Bloom", oil on canvas, 24 x 30", frame: 30 x 36" Provenance: An Alamo Heights, Texas collection Robert Hamman was one of the first artists to see his hometSee Sold Price
Sold2021Santa Duran (1909-2002), Prickly Pear and WildflowersSanta Duran (1909-2002), Prickly Pear and Wildflowers, oil on canvas, 9 x 6", frame: 10.5 x 13.5" Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection Santa Duran painted San Antonio scenes and the Texas HiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Santa Duran (1909-2002), Hilltop Prickly PearSanta Duran (1909-2002), Hilltop Prickly Pear, oil on canvas, 8 x 9", frame: 13 x 15" Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection Santa Duran painted San Antonio scenes and the Texas Hill Country fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mae Barbee Bruenig (1908-1994), "Prickly Pear in Bloom"Mae Barbee Bruenig (1908-1994), "Prickly Pear in Bloom". oil on panel. sight: 16 x 20", frame: 21 x 25". Provenance: A Fort Worth, Texas collection Prickly pear in Bloom is an important early work bSee Sold Price
Sold2020Albert R. Valentien, Coastal Prickly PearAlbert R. Valentien (American, 1862-1925) Coastal Prickly Pear (O. Littoralis) watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 7 1/4" x 5 7/8" Exhibitions: Albert R. Valentien: California Years 1908-1925, CinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ken Figueredo (1942-2010), Prickly pear cactus, 1999, Oil on canvas, 48" H x 60" WKen Figueredo(1942-2010)Prickly pear cactus, 1999Oil on canvasSigned lower right: Figueredo; signed again and dated verso48" H x 60" WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Boehm "Bird Prickly Pear" Porcelain FigureBoehm "Bird Prickly Pear" Porcelain Figure. Measures - 11" high x 12" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024Nicario Jimenez Retablo - Peruvian Prickly Pear HarvestNicario Jimenez (also known as Nicario Jimenez Quispe - Peruvian, b. 1957). Mixed media sculpture, late 20th century. Signed on the verso. A beautiful three-dimensional retablo by Andean artist NicariSee Sold Price
Sold2020"Prickly Pear" Pineapple Reel Applique Antique QuiltThis cotton 1890's prickly pear/pineapple reel quilt is hand pieced, precisely treadle machine appliqued and hand quilted, with an unusual, layered design with a nod toward the classic diamond in a sqSee Sold Price
Sold2023Boehm Figurine "Cactus Wren with Prickly Pear", #10433, porcelain, #5 of a limited edition, 1990,Boehm Figurine "Cactus Wren with Prickly Pear", #10433, porcelain, #5 of a limited edition, 1990, 12" tall, 8" wide....Founded as E.M. Boehm Studios by Edward Marshall Boehm (1913–1969) in 1950See Sold Price
Sold2023Stella Tylor, (2) Prickly Pear CactusStella Elmendorf Tylor (1885-1980, San Antonio, Texas), (2) prickly pear cactus hand-watercolored lithographs, ca. 1960s We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything we sell. Please emSee Sold Price
Sold20232 ROYAL WORECESTER CACTUS WREN & PRICKLY PEAR2 ROYAL WORECESTER CACTUS WREN & PRICKLY PEAR: This elaborate pair of Royal Worcester porcelain sculptures includes the male & female "Cactus Wren Heleodytes Brunneicapillus Couesi & Prickly Pear", eaSee Sold Price
Sold2021ED SEAIRA (AMERICAN, XX/XXI) PRICKLY PEAR / CACTUSED SEAIRA (AMERICAN, XX/XXI) PRICKLY PEAR / CACTUS TORCHWORK STUDIO ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT VASE, three large cactus with yellow blooms to the top of some cladodes, translucent iridescent ground, signatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Navajo Prickly Pear Cactus Ring size 8 Sterling Silver Turquoise Spiny OysterFor your consideration is this spectacular Native American Navajo sterling silver, turquoise, and spiny oyster blooming prickly pear cactus ring in size 8. This fabulous ring features an intricately hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Casas Grandes Prickly Pear Cactus Fruit Pottery JarRare Pre-columbian Casas Grandes Prickly Pear Cactus Fruit Effigy Pottery Jar (700-1660 AD) | A Rough Corrugated Pottery Jar hand-made to appear as the Prickly Pear Cactus Fruit | Approx. Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2024Navajo Prickly Pear Cactus Pendant Sterling Silver Turquoise Orange Spiny OysterFor your consideration is this spectacular Native American Navajo sterling silver, Emerald Vallery mine turquoise, and orange spiny oyster blooming prickly pear cactus pendant. This fabulous pendant fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Blooming Prickly Pear Cactus, Oil on BoardBlooming prickly pear cactus, oil on artist board, not signed height 11 in. x width 9.25 in. x depth 1 in. We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything we sell. Please email us at shSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mae Barbee Bruening (1908-1994), Yucca and Prickly PearMae Barbee Bruening (1908-1994), Yucca and Prickly Pear, oil on canvas board, 12 x 24", frame: 20 x 32" Provenance: An Alamo Heights, Texas collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Royal Worcester Wren & Prickly Pear Cactus FigureRoyal Worcester wren perched on prickly pear cactus with bold yellow flowers. Small snake circles the bottom. Positioned in a fitted wood base. Signed and marked on bottom #1710E. Designed by DorothySee Sold Price
Sold2020Royal Worcester Wren on Prickly Pear CactusRoyal Worcester porcelain figure of a wren on a prickly pear cactus mounted on a fitted wood base. Designed by Dorothy Doughty for the 'American Bird Series'. Marked on bottom #2292 E. Measures 11"H xSee Sold Price
Sold2024JACK RIDLEY (American/Texas b. 1948) A PHOTOGRAPH, "Prickly Pear and Rocks, Paint Gap Hills, BigJACK RIDLEY (American/Texas b. 1948) A PHOTOGRAPH, "Prickly Pear and Rocks, Paint Gap Hills, Big Bend," 2011, archival pigment print, signed L/R, "R Jack Ridley," titled L/L, "Prickly Pear and Rocks,See Sold Price
Oct 06SOUTHWESTERN STYLE GALLERYNavajo Prickly Pear Cactus Pendant Sterling Silver Turquoise Red Spiny PinUS$300
Oct 06SOUTHWESTERN STYLE GALLERYNavajo Prickly Pear Cactus Pendant Sterling Silver Turquoise Red Spiny OysterUS$425(1 bid)
Oct 06Billy The Kid Auction HouseAnnie Hoskie Navajo Turquoise & Coral Prickly Pear NecklaceUS$50(2 bids)
Oct 06SOUTHWESTERN STYLE GALLERYNavajo Prickly Pear Cactus Pendant Sterling Silver Turquoise Red Spiny PinUS$315
Oct 06SOUTHWESTERN STYLE GALLERYNavajo Prickly Pear Cactus Pendant Sterling Turquoise Red Spiny Navajo PearlsUS$530
Oct 06SOUTHWESTERN STYLE GALLERYNavajo Prickly Pear Cactus Pendant Sterling Silver Turquoise Red Spiny PinUS$435
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryLYNN WILKES ARMSTRONG TEXAS ART POTTERY CACTUS & ROADRUNNER VASEUS$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Small Chinese Ge-Type Pear Shaped Vase 哥釉瓶US$500
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsAntique 19th Century 18k Gold French Etui Fitted Case Sewing KitUS$325(4 bids)
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsLate 70s Rogers ‘Big R’ Drum Kit with Vintage Rogers 14x5.5 Dynasonic Big R COB Snare DrumUS$400(1 bid)
Oct 05Stevens Auction CompanyOriginal African American folk art of picking cotton, 12 x 15US$750(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAlbrecht Dürer (German, 1471-1528) Madonna of the Pear, 1511US$3,000