2024Harry Howe (1886-1966) American, Oil on Canvas NauticalHarry Hambro Howe (1886-1968) American, oil on canvas nautical painting of the Ship Mary at sea. Signed lower right. Frame: 9 1/4 x 7 3/4 in. Sight: 7 x 5 3/4 in. #1733 . Harry Hambro Howe was born inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Harry Hambro Howe (American, 1886-1966) River Scene.Harry Hambro Howe (American, 1886-1966) River Scene. Oil on canvas, signed lower right Canvas: 28" x 37" Frame: 36" x 44.75"See Sold Price
Sold2016Howe, Henry (American, 1886-1966) o/c Oil PaintingHowe, Henry (American, 1886-1966) Oil Painting. “Going Ashore.” Oil on canvas painting. Signed lower right H Howe. In good condition. The painting measures 18” x 22”. The gilt frame measures 2See Sold Price
Sold2020Harry Hambro Howe 1886-1968 O/c Gloucester Harbor Ma.Harry Hambro Howe 1886-1968 O/c Fishing Boats at Gloucester Harbor, Mass.. Oil on canvas painting. Signed, framed. Well Listed American Artist. Size: image 12 in by 14 in.; outside frame 15.5 in. x 17See Sold Price
Sold2021William Henry Harlow Marine PaintingWilliam Henry Harlowe (American, 1886-1966) marine painting depicting a tall ship at sea, oil on canvas, signed "H. H. Howe", 18" x 22", framed 22-1/2" x 26-1/2", good condition with some surface abraSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Canvas, "Levi Woodbury," Harry Hambro HoweAmerican, 186-1966. Signed l.r.Verso with title label. 16"h x 20"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015ARNOLD HOFFMAN MOONLIT LANDSCAPE OIL ON CANVASARNOLD HOFFMAN MOONLIT LANDSCAPE OIL ON CANVAS Arnold Hoffman (American, 1886-1966), oil on canvas, depicting low-key moonlit landscape, signed by artist lower right, dated 1935. Set in wood frame witSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arnold Hoffmann (American, 1886-1966) Oil on Canvas, 1953, Portrait of a WomanArnold Hoffmann (American, 1886-1966) Oil on Canvas, 1953, Portrait of a Woman | Signed, titled and dated lower right. Framed H 31.25", W 27". Provenance: Property from a Southfield, MI private collecSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harry Lachman American 1886 - 1975 Landscape OilHarry Lachman (American 1886 - 1975) Oil painting on canvas, titled "Moulin Tourain" French mill on a stream, landscape. Signed lower right "Lachman". Wood frame. Original gallery labels on reverse. 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Harry B. Lachman (American 1886 - 1975) Impressionist Townscape Oil PaintingDESCRIPTION: Harry B. Lachman (American 1886 - 1975) Oil on canvas painting depicting a vibrant townscape of Gruyeres, Switzerland, executed in an impressionist manner, signed and dated lower right: "See Sold Price
Sold2023Russell Taber Hyde (American, 1886-1966), Tree Lined PathRussell Taber Hyde (American, 1886-1966), Tree Lined Pathoil on canvas, signed at lower left, unframed. Stretcher size 31 3/4 x 39 1/2 in. Russell Taber Hyde was born in Waltham, Massachusetts. A taleSee Sold Price
Sold2020Vivian Milner Akers Landscape with Birches OilVivian Milner Akers (American, 1886-1966) "Landscape with birch trees," oil on canvas, signed with indecipherable date lower right, c. 1920. Image: 31.5" H x 35.5" W; frame: 35.5" H x 39.5" W. Minor fSee Sold Price
Sold2022HARRY LACHMAN NOTRE DAME PAINTINGLACHMAN, Harry, (American, 1886-1975): View of Notre Dame Through the Trees, Oil/Canvas, 29'' x 23.75'', signed lower right, carved frame, 35.5'' x 30.25''.See Sold Price
Sold2021Harry Hambro Howe, Oil/c Painting Flowers Still LifeHarry Hambro Howe, Oil/c Painting Flowers Still Life. Oil on canvas Painting. Signed. Framed. Size: 22 x 26 canvas, outside frame: 27 x 30.5. ASKart: Harry Hambro Howe (1886 - 1968) was active/lived iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vivian Akers, Maine Landscape. Oil on CanvasAmerican (1886-1966). Rocky landscape of Maine with evergreen trees. Signed, lr, " V Akers, 1913". Inscribed as well. Sight:14.5"h x 19"w and overall: 18"h x 23"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024HARRY HAMBRO HOWE (1886-1968, American) Clipper Ship, Cutty SarkOil on canvas 22 x 18 in. Some information on Cutty Sark adhered to back.See Sold Price
Sold2024+Harry Leith Ross (American, 1886-1973) "Evening in Aquetong", oil on canvas board, farmhouse and+Harry Leith Ross (American, 1886-1973) "Evening in Aquetong", oil on canvas board, farmhouse and barn beyond horse in green pasture, monogrammed lower left, several labels verso from the Fred Clark ASee Sold Price
Sold2015Russell Taber Hyde The Classifieds (Steel Mills)Artist: Hyde, Russell Taber (American, 1886-1966) Title: The Classifieds (Steel Mills in Background) Date: c. 1930 Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 42 x 36 inches Signature: signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Arnold Hoffmann (American, 1886-1966) LauraArnold Hoffmann (American, 1886-1966) Titled: LauraCreated 1937Signed and dated upper right.Oil on canvas.Dimensions: 20" X 16" and 24" X 20 1/4" Provenance: Estate of John Bocchieri, Brooklyn, New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Arnold Hoffmann (American, 1886-1966) Male PortraitArnold Hoffmann (American, 1886-1966)Untitled: Male PortraitCreated 1937Signed and dated lower right.Oil on canvas.Dimensions: 23 1/2" X 19 1/2" and 27" X 22 1/2" framed.Provenance: Estate of John BocSee Sold Price
Sold2024HARRY HAMBRO HOWE (Massachusetts/Maine, 1886-1968), Stone Alley, Nantucket, Massachusetts., Oil onHARRY HAMBRO HOWEMassachusetts/Maine, 1886-1968Stone Alley, Nantucket, Massachusetts. Signed lower left "H. Howe".Oil on canvas laid on board, 14" x 11". Framed 20" x 17".See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Vivian AkersVivian Akers (American/Norwegian, 1886-1966), "Road to Town (Norway, Maine)," 1944, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, titled verso, canvas: 37.5"h x 44.5"w, overall (with frame): 47.5"h x 53See Sold Price
Sold2023Arnold Hoffman (American, 1886-1966) Fauvism Cityscape Oil on Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Fauvism cityscape oil on canvas painting by American artist Arnold Hoffman (1886-1966); Depicting a vibrant sunset over an expanse of colorful rooftops with mild impasto details. Signed lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harry B. Lachman (American, 1886-1974)Harry B. Lachman (American, 1886-1974) Pont en Royans, 1914 oil on canvas signed Harry B. Lachman and dated (lower right) 23 1/2 x 19 1/4 inches. Property from the Estate of Avis Hope Truska, ScottsdaSee Sold Price
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyDavid Slonim (American, b.1966) Oil on Canvas on BoardUS$200
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyDavid Slonim (American, b.1966) Oil on Canvas on BoardUS$200
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35055: Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) WinUS$3,100
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35017: Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) CovUS$1,600(3 bids)
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35058: Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) SnoUS$1,000
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35053: Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) SnoUS$600(1 bid)
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35051: Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) DecUS$650(1 bid)
BonhamsGideon Jacques Denny (American, 1830-1886) Ships on calm seas 14 1/4 x 24 1/4in (36.2 x 61.6cm)US$400
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35002: Jerome Thompson (American, 1814-1886) On the RivUS$5,000
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Nautical Seascape Stormy Ship Scene Crashing Waves Original Oil PaintingUS$40(2 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsBernard Karfiol, Hungary/New York (1886-1952), The Chaise Lounge, 1945, oil on canvas, 11 1/2"H x 15US$300