Sold2023The Vulgate Version Of The Arthurian Romances Edited From Manuscripts In The British Museum 1908-16The Vulgate Version Of The Arthurian Romances Edited From Manuscripts In The British Museum. Volume I - Lestoire Del Saint Graal. Volume II - Lestoire De Merlin. Volume III - Le Livre De Lancelot DelSee Sold Price
Sold2016DESLAURIERS, Geneviève B. (1917-)DESLAURIERS, Geneviève B. (1917-) Arbre Huile sur isorel Signée en bas à droite: G.B. Deslauriers 76x61cm - 30x24" On joint le livre que Guy Robert a écrit de l'artisteSee Sold Price
Sold2016Le Livre de Luap Nalec: Pierre Joris, SignedBook Title: Le Livre de Luap Nalec Author: Pierre Joris Publisher: Michel Le Castor Astral et l' Atelier de l' Agneau, 1986 Pages: 49 Signed by Joris, with a note to friends, dated 1986 Pierre Joris pSee Sold Price
Sold2017Buache: Antique Map of New York, Long Island, 1807Map: Ile de New-York Partie de Long-Island ou de l'Ile Longue et positions des armées Américaine et Britannique après le combat livré sur les hauteurs, le 27 Août, 1776. Maker: Buache, Jean NicolSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bookbinding.- Derôme (Leopold) La Reliure de luxe.NO RESERVE Bookbinding.- Derôme (Leopold) La Reliure de luxe. Le Livre et l'amateur, one of 900 copies, double-page frontispiece by J.Adeline, plates and illustrations, captioned tissue guards, aSee Sold Price
Sold2021SCHMIED, FRANÇOIS-LOUIS. 1873-1941. MARDRUS,SCHMIED, FRANÇOIS-LOUIS. 1873-1941. MARDRUS, JOSEPH-CHARLES. 1868-1949. Le Livre de la vérité de parole. Paris: Chez F.-L. Schmied, 1929. 4to (337 x 238 mm). 12 hors-texte color wood eSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Braque (1882-1963), "L'Oiseau bleu," (Invitation exposition Louis Broder pour le livre deGeorges Braque(1882-1963)"L'Oiseau bleu," (Invitation exposition Louis Broder pour le livre de Braque), circa 1960Etching and aquatint in blue on paper, watermark BFK RivesEdition: V/XSigned and numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2019ZOLA, Émile - Le Rêve. Illustrations de LouisZOLA, Émile - Le Rêve. Illustrations de Louis ICART Monte-Carlo, Éditions du Livre, (1946). In-8. broché, sous chemise et étui de l'éditeur. Frontispice et 7 planches horSee Sold Price
Sold2021MORAND AND VERTES - L'Europe Galante 1927MORAND, Paul (1888- 1976). L'Europe Galante. Quinze Lithographies Hors Texte Originales de Vertès. Paris: Les Arts et Le Livre, 1927. Octavo. (8 x 5 3/4 inches). 245pp. Illustrated with 15 original bSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hotels Historiques de Paris 2 vols platesJorgensen, Monique (illus.) and Max Terrier (text), Hotels Historiques de Paris I and II (two volume set), Paris, Le Livre et l'Estampe 1945 and 1947, volume 1 number 89 of 535 copies, volume 2 numberSee Sold Price
Sold2024UN COUP DE DES JAMAIS N'ABOLIRA LE HASARD 1961By Stephane Mallarme and Andre Massone. This is the first work published by Le Livre et l'Estampe Modernes. It is decorated with 28 original color lithographs, including many on double pages, by Andr?See Sold Price
Sold2018Vase a? boisson fermente?e «jue»Vase a? boisson fermente?e «jue» Chine, fin de l’e?poque Shang (v.1600-1046 av.JC), XIe sie?cle av. JC en bronze a? patine verte, reposant sur trois pieds. Le corps a? de?cor incise? de frise de mSee Sold Price
Sold20201703 The Foundations of the Spiritual Life, Rare1703 The Foundations of the Spiritual Life, Drawn from the Imitation of Christ Les Fondemens De La Vie Spirituelle, Tirez Du Livre De L'imitation De Jesus-Christ - Nouvelle Edition This work was transSee Sold Price
Sold20201703 Foundations of Spiritual Life, Imitation of Christ1703 The Foundations of the Spiritual Life, Drawn from the Imitation of Christ Les Fondemens De La Vie Spirituelle, Tirez Du Livre De L'imitation De Jesus-Christ - Nouvelle Edition This work was trSee Sold Price
Sold2016French Poetry.- Du Bellay (Joachim) La Defense etDu Bellay (Joachim) La Defense et Illustration de la Langue Francoise, [Adams D982], Paris, Frederic Morel, 1561; Deux Livres de l'Eneide de Vergile, [Adams D984], 1561; La Monomachie de David et de GSee Sold Price
Sold2023Commentaire litteral..Ancien et Nouveau TestamentCalmet, Antoine Augustin. Commentaire litteral sur tous les livres de l'Ancien et Nouveau Testament. Pierre Emery, Paris, 1704-16. 23 volumes. With folding maps. All volumes are first editions. 4to. BSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Rene MAGRITTE: "Le Fils de LUnframed color lithograph on Arches paper, France, 1973. After René Magritte (1898-1967) "Le Fils de l'Homme", signed and inscribed lower left by "Georgette Magritte", his wife. Numbered in pencil loSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Rene MAGRITTE: "Le Fils de LUnframed color lithograph on Arches paper, France, 1973. After René Magritte (1898-1967) "Le Fils de l'Homme", signed and inscribed lower left "Georgette Magritte", his wife. Numbered in pencil lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2019(After) MAGRITTE: "Le Fils de LUnframed color lithograph on Arches paper, France, 1973. After René Magritte (1898-1967) "Le Fils de l'Homme", signed and inscribed lower left "Georgette Magritte", his wife. Numbered in pencil lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Cheret QUINQUINA DUBONNET, Le Maitres de L' Affiche, 1896Jules Cheret (French, 1836-1932). Belle Epoque lithograph Quinquina Dubonnet by Jules Cheret, 1896. Published by Imprimerie Chaix (Ateliers Cheret). Issued as plate 29 in the series Le Maitres de l'AfSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre-Auguste Renoir "Le Fils De L'Artiste"Pierre Auguste Renoir, French (1841-1919) "Claude, Le Fils de L'Artiste", Charcoal drawing on paper. Circa 1903-1904. Measuring 12 1/2" high and 9 5/8" wide. In excellent condition; this work was inclSee Sold Price
Sold2015Diego GIACOMETTI (1902 - 1985) L'Autruche, circa 1977Diego GIACOMETTI (1902 - 1985) L'Autruche, circa 1977 Bronze à patine brun-vert nuancée et oeuf d'autruche Signé sur la base Diego et porte le monogramme de l'artiste 49,5 x 14,3 x 13,7 cm ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Felix ZIEM (1821-1911) French Oil on Canvas PaintingFelix ZIEM (1821-1911) French Oil on Canvas Painting. Titled: Le Mariage de L Adriatique ( The Adriatic Wedding ). Size: 30 x 40 7/8 in with frame. 21 3/8 x 31 7/8 in without frame. TO SHIP THIS ITEMSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROBERT DOISNEAU, "LE BAISER DE L'HOTEL DE VILLE""Le baiser de l'Hotel de Ville". Gelatin silver print. Year 1950. Printed later. Image: 34.6x40.6 cm Sheet: 40.5x50.5 cm. Signed in ink lower right. Initialled, titled and dated in ink on the reverse.See Sold Price
May 30The Rug LifeEVANGILE MEDITE, ET DISTRIBUE POUR TOUS LES JOURS DE L'ANNEE - SUIVANT LA CONCORDE DES QUATEUS$250
6 days LeftFleischer's Auctions1755 Map Partie de l'Amerique Septentrionale, qui comprend Le Cours de L'Ohio...US$150(2 bids)
May 15Jasper52Le Nord de l'Europe contenant le Danemark… Scandinavia Russia. BONNE 1780 mapUS$35
6 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsRene Magritte (1898-1967), "Le Fils De L'homme" Limited Edition Lithograph with Certificate ofUS$550