Sold2018Augustus Osborne Lamplough (1877 - 1930)Augustus Osborne Lamplough (1877 - 1930) Orientalist watercolor of a vessel sailing along the Nile River. Signed lower right. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 9 x 21 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023A.O. LAMPLOUGH EGYPTIAN RIVER SCENE, WATERCOLORAugustus Osborne Lamplough (British 1877-1930), untitled, watercolor Orientalist scene depicting an Egyptian river with boats and mountains in the distance, signed lower at left, in giltwood and gessoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Augustus Osborne Lamplough (1877-1930), 'A Peep at the Nile', watercolour, signed, inscribed verso,Augustus Osborne Lamplough (1877-1930), 'A Peep at the Nile', watercolour, signed, inscribed verso, 8.25" x 13.5" (21 x 34cm), (unframed).See Sold Price
Sold2018Augustus Osborne Lamplough (1877 - 1930 British)Desert scene with figures Watercolor on board Signed and inscribed lower left: A. Lamplough / R.W.S. 19" H x 24" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Augustus Lamplough Egyptian Watercolor 1912Lamplough, Augustus Osborne (British, 1877-1930), Ruins in the Egyptian Desert, 1912, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower left, 20.5 x 29 inches, matted, framed and glazed 28 x 37 inches. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH "CHEMINS DE FER DE L'ETAT EGYPTIEN" TRAVELFRENCH "CHEMINS DE FER DE L'ETAT EGYPTIEN" TRAVEL POSTER, BY AUGUSTUS OSBOURNE LAMPLOUGH, FRAMED SIZE 42" X 28", SKU790.100See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)Bathers circa 1930 watercolor on paper 30.5 x 25.5 cm (12 x 10 in.), framed dimensions: 48 x 42 cm (18 7/8 x 16 1/2 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Forum Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2017German Expressionist School, paintingGerman Expressionist School, painting, Style of Ernst Kirchner (German, 1880-1938), Couples in Landscape, c. 1930, watercolor on paper, unsigned, 9"h x 11.5"w (sight), 14"h x 17"w (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Harold Gaze, Fairies and toadstoolsHarold Gaze (New Zealander/American, 1884-1963)Fairies and toadstools, 1930watercolor, pen and ink on papersigned lower right Harold Gaze and dated12 1/2 x 9 3/4in (32 x 25cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018THOMAS HART BENTON, Watercolor 1930 ERA INDUSTRIAL TOWNTHOMAS HART BENTON, Watercolor 1930s DEPRESSION ERA INDUSTRIAL TOWN; many working men figures, automobiles. Watercolor painting, Signed BENTON; matted and framed. Beautiful arts and crafts frame.Size:See Sold Price
Sold2023William McKendree Snyder (1848 - 1930) AmericanWilliam McKendree Snyder (1848 - 1930) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 4 1/2"in H x 6"in W and 10"in H x 12"in W with frame Known for: Portrait and forest interior view painting Name variants: WiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tarkay Signed WatercolorItzchak Tarkay, signed watercolor (1930-2012). Watercolor on paper signed lower right in decorative carved gilt wood frame. Measures 32.5"H x 28.5"W framed; 18.5"H x 15"W visible image in good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles White, African W/C (Property of Boston Museum)CHARLES WILBERT WHITE (1918-1979) Portrait of African American Woman, 1930's Watercolor on paper 10" x 8" Signed in the lower right by White With museum paper to verso. Estate of Alma LeBrecht and MusSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Hutty 1877-1954 Charleston Church PaintingAlfred Heber Hutty (American, 1877-1954). Original watercolor and gouache painting on paper. A Charleston, South Carolina landscape street view of St Philip's Church. Artist signature lower right cornSee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel Halpert "The Chateau" Watercolor on PaperSamuel Halpert (American, 1884-1930) "The Chateau" watercolor on paper painting depicting a New Jersey landscape, signed and dated 1913 to lower right and with three gallery stickers to verso includinSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALFRED HUTTY WATERCOLOR CHARLESTON SOUTH CAROLINA116154 ALFRED HUTTY WATERCOLOR CHARLESTON SOUTH CAROLINA Hutty, Alfred Heber (1877 - 1954) painting. Watercolor on paper - signed lower right. A woman stops to pause outside of the George Edwards-GateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alfred Hutty (1877 - 1954) AmericanAlfred Hutty (1877 - 1954) American. Watercolor on Paper. Measure 12"in H x 8 3/4"in W and 21 1/4"in H x 17 1/4"in W with frame. Hutty first established himself in Woodstock as a painter of evocative,See Sold Price
Sold2024LUU CONG NHAN (Vietnam, War, 1930 - 2007)LUU CONG NHAN (Vietnam, War, 1930 - 2007) / Girl / Watercolor on paper / Dimension: 70 x 50 cm / ---------------- / Luu Cong Nhan (1930 - 2007) / Thieu nu / Mau nuoc tren giay / Kich thuoc: 70 x 50 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018ZBIGNEW MAKOWSKI (POLISH B. 1930)ZBIGNEW MAKOWSKI (POLISH B. 1930) Dlaczego, 1961 watercolor and ink on board 29.8 x 41.5 cm (11 3/4 x 16 3/8 in.) dated lower right; signed on verso PROVENANCE Collection of Bernard Davis, PhiladelphiSee Sold Price
Sold2015KEES VAN DONGEN - Watercolor on paperKees Van Dongen (Dutch, 1877-1968). "Composition". Watercolor on paper. c1920s?. Signed lower left. Light cream wove paper. Very good condition. Provenance: Private collection, Paris. Image copyrightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Benson, Frank Weston. Framed Original Watercolor FLY FISHING 1930Dated 1930, and signed lower right. Appears to have surface smudges on the upper right quadrant. Framed under glass. Possible Newcomb Macklin giltwood frame. We have not removed from frame due to theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953), Village SceneRaoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953), Village Scenewatercolor on paper, signed lower right, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 5 x 7 3/4 in.; Frame dimensions 13 x 15 1/2 in. Accompanied by a photocoSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Augustus Suydam (1819 - 1865) AmericanJames Augustus Suydam (1819 - 1865) Watercolor on Paper,Signed Lower Right, Measures (9.5 x 19.5 inches) w/frame (17 x 21 inches) Considered a second generation Hudson River School* painter and a follSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mixed media, Roy De ForestRoy De Forest (American, 1930-2007), Untitled, 1971, watercolor and mixed media on paper, signed and dated center (vertically), sheet: 22"h x 30"w, overall (with frame): 24"h x 32"w. Provenance: PurchSee Sold Price
May 19Neely AuctionThomas Hart Benton (1889-1975) 1930's Industrial Era, sepia watercolor. Signed lower right Benton.US$2,000
May 15Aste Bolaffi FILIPPO DE PISIS 1896-1956 Disegno erotico: uomo e donna 1930 - FILIPPO DE PISIS 1896-1956€1,000
7 days LeftLucas Milano SRLPaul Marcueyz (Francia 1877 - 1952) Lepri e lupo - Starne e libellula - Anatre e rana Acquerello su€100
May 19The Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncArnold Belkin Mixed Media W/C and Pen Titled Fighting LoversUS$50(1 bid)
May 16BonhamsRAOUL DUFY (1877-1953) Promenade au bord de la mer 19 3/4 x 25 9/16 in (50.1 x 65 cm) (Executed...US$12,000
May 15BonhamsHENRY DARGER (1892-1973) Lost in the heart of the enemys territory. Glandelinian cavarly on left...US$320,000
May 19Ukiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsYuhan Ito: Kiyomizudera Kyoto 1930 WoodblockUS$800(3 bids)