Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, SIGNED TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673 NORTH MISee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Menager (1894-1973, French/American), "French Market Scene," 20th c., watercolor on paper,Pierre Menager (1894-1973, French/American), "French Market Scene," 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed lower right, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 4 3/4 in., W.- 6 3/8 in., Framed H.- 16 in., W.- 18See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Fernand Leger (France/California, 1881-1955), "Bird," 20th c., watercolor on paper,Attributed to Fernand Leger (France/California, 1881-1955), "Bird," 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed lower right, presented in a polychromed frame, H.- 10 7/8 in., W.- 8 7/8 in., Framed H.- 13 7/8See Sold Price
Sold2023Leo Meiersdorff (American/German, 1934-1994), "New Orleans Jazz Band," 20th C., watercolor and inkLeo Meiersdorff (American/German, 1934-1994), "New Orleans Jazz Band," 20th c., watercolor and ink on paper, signed lower right, presented in a protective mat and shrink-wrapped, H.- 16 3/4 in., W.- 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur 'Art' Seiden (American, 1918 - 2004) "Visiting Disneyland" mid 20th C., watercolor, originalArthur 'Art' Seiden (American, 1918 - 2004) "Visiting Disneyland" mid 20th C., watercolor, original artwork illustration for promotional TWA travel booklet, Disneyland in California, a knight on horseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Malcolm Rucker (Louisiana, 1932-2001), "Shrimp Boats on the Bayou," 20th c., watercolor onRobert Malcolm Rucker (Louisiana, 1932-2001), "Shrimp Boats on the Bayou," 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed lower right, presented in a wood frame, H.- 10 1/4 in., W.- 13 3/8 in., Framed H.- 23 5/See Sold Price
Sold2023Eleven Mardi Gras Costume Designs by Susan Colombo Barocco, 20th c., watercolor, ink and gouache onEleven Mardi Gras Costume Designs by Susan Colombo Barocco, 20th c., watercolor, ink and gouache on paperboard, unframed, H.- 20 1/4 in., W.- 15 in. (11 Pcs.) Note: The Colombo family has been makingSee Sold Price
Sold2021S. Tosuke 20th C. Watercolor Japanese LandscapeS. Tosuke 20th C. Watercolour Japanese Landscape, signature to lower right reads ‘S. Tosuke’, subject a scene showing two Japanese farmers walking on a bridge over a stream, perhaps during a foggySee Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert Raberaba (1920-1980, Australia), "Central Australian Landscape," 20th c., watercolorHerbert Raberaba (1920-1980, Australia), "Central Australian Landscape," 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed lower center, presented in a silvered frame, H.- 21 in., W.- 29 in., Framed H.- 28 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Walt Anderson (American, 20th c.), watercolor, TwoWalt Anderson (American, 20th c.), watercolor, Two Blues: Great Blue Heron and Dansel Fly, signed and dated 1988 lower right, 15 "x 12", 23-1/4" x 19-1/4" overall , Property from the Estate of DanielSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th c. Watercolor Female Portrait, UnsignedFemale illustration portrait With Reflection Unsigned. Watercolor on paper. Dimensions: 14" X 12" Early 20th century Provenance: Estate of Richard C. Webster, Bronx, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2019Cressida Bell (British 20th C.) Watercolor & Ink onInk, watercolor on paper signed lower right border Cressida Bell. Inscribed: For Yvette in thanks for your apprecitation & advice, March '97. Cressida Bell is a British designer specialising in textiSee Sold Price
Sold201920th C. Watercolor, Old Customs House, Monterey, CA**Originally Listed At $400** An untitled watercolor of the Old Customs House in Monterey, California, ca. mid 20th century CE. Signed "G.W. Lipe (or Lipo)" at lower left. A gorgeous watercolor depictSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE BEALS (AMERICAN, 20TH C) WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 13", W 18", PROVINCE TOWNGEORGE BEALS (AMERICAN, 20TH C) WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 13", W 18", PROVINCE TOWN A watercolor on paper titled "Province Town" by George Beals. Artist's signature to the lower right. Frame measures H 2See Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 20TH C. WATERCOLOR BRITISH CHURCHImpressionist-style watercolor with gouache. Signed indistinctly lower left. Dimensions: H 5.25" x W 7" Condition: Laid down to backing board. Some losses to edges.See Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th c. Watercolor Female Figure PaintingFemale Portrait Signed "Eric" lower right Watercolor on paper. Dimensions: 20 1/2" X 15 1/2" and 28 1/2" X 22 1/2" Provenance: Estate of Richard C. Webster, Bronx, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2016Robert McGinnis; 20thC. Watercolor SignedWatercolor on paper. The Old Schoolhouse. Signed l.l.; 14.5in. X 27in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2021Marguerite Zorach(attr. to) 20thC. Watercolor LandscapeWatercolor on paper. A Forest Pool. Bears signature lower right and dated 1916; 13in. X 10in.(image), 20.75in. X 16in.(outside frame)See Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Gasser; 20thC. Watercolor Italian Market SignedWatercolor on paper. Italian Flower Market. Signed l.l. and inscribed Italy; 8in. X 10in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2018John Gould; 20thC. Watercolor Illustration SignedPencil, ink and watercolor on paper. Senate House - The Senate House Kingston, NY. Signed l.l.; 16in. X 16in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2015L'Harl Copeland; 20thC. Watercolor SignedWatercolor on paper, Nocturne in Root Two. Signed l.l. , inscribed with artist's monogram and dated 1941; 17.5in. X 12.5in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN P. COWAN (American 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Sketch for 'Edge of the Clearing,'" 20TH CENTURYJOHN P. COWAN (American 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Sketch for 'Edge of the Clearing,'" 20TH CENTURY, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed L/L, "Cowan," with two paper labels on reverse, one from MeredSee Sold Price
Sold2024KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "Hanging Meat," 20TH CENTURY,KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "Hanging Meat," 20TH CENTURY, watercolor on paper, signed L/L, "Oliver;" 18" x 18 1/2", framed 22" x 22 1/4". Provenance: Private Collection, McKinneSee Sold Price
Sold2024AL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A PAINTING, "Mission San Jose, San Antonio," 20TH CENTURY,AL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A PAINTING, "Mission San Jose, San Antonio," 20TH CENTURY, watercolor on paper, signed and titled L/L, "BARNES / Mission San Jose / SA;" 20" x 27 1/2", framed 32"See Sold Price
4 days LeftWinter Associates 20th C. watercolor on paper, vibrant polo scene with two horses in blankets to the right, severalUS$75
4 days LeftWinter Associates Mary Rintoul (20th C.) watercolor, harbor scene with small boats at pier, signed lower right, framedUS$75
May 13Donny Malone AuctionsMark McMahon, American 20th C., Watercolor Painting Chicago WaterfrontUS$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftWinter Associates Ninon deZara Ronn (American, 20th C.), “Sam’s Woods??, mixed media watercolor and pastel onUS$50
4 days LeftWinter Associates Bradley Hendershot (American, 20th/21st C.), "The Wreath", 2001, watercolor on paper, winter sceneUS$75
7 days LeftRivich AuctionThree Large Watercolor and Ink Artworks on Paper, Chinese, Early 20th C.US$125
May 11Fichter KunsthandelW. UPPINK (1767-1849), Forest landscape with figures, around 1820, Watercolor€300