Sold2022Ancient Precolumbian Idol Jamacoaque Culture of Ecuador 500 ADAncient Pre-Columbian clay idol from, Ecuador, South America. This is a Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture relic of a standing female with large elaborate headdress, ca. 500 AD. The figure measures 6.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Veracruz El Faisan Pottery Standing Female FigurePre-Columbian, Gulf Coast of Mexico, South-Central Veracruz region, El Faisan area, Veracruz (Vera Cruz) culture, ca. 450 to 600 CE. A lovely, hand-built pottery figure of impressive size depicting aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Greek Canosan Polychrome Standing Female Figure**Originally Listed At $500** Magna Graecia, South Italic colonies, Apulia, Canosan Hellenistic Period, ca. 3rd century BCE. A hollow-molded terracotta standing female, perhaps a young girl, wearing aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Canosan Pottery Standing Female FigureMagna Graecia, South Italic Colonies, Apulia, Canosan, Hellenistic Period, ca. mid-4th to early 2nd century BCE. A gorgeous, mold-formed pottery statue of a standing woman dressed in flowing garmentsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tsonga Female Figure, South AfricaCarved wood standing female figure with elongated neck, youthful breasts, positioned with hands resting on abdomen, her feet disappearing into cylindrical base. Mounted to gallery stand. Approx. 42" HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marvin Bailey (American, b.1961) Southern Folk Art Pottery JugMarvin Bailey (American, born 1961). South Carolina southern folk art pottery statue of a tall standing female figure in long orange dress, with jug on her head, and two face jugs in her hands. Nice gSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Pre Columbian Nayarit Pottery Female Figure c.300 BC/AD.Ancient Pre Columbian Nayarit Pottery Female Figure c.300 BC/AD. Size 7 3/4 inches high. A standing female figure holding a basket?. Provenance: Ex Dr Arnold R.Saslow South Orange NJ acquired in the LSee Sold Price
Sold20245PC Pre Columbian Pottery SculpturesSouth America Pre Columbian Includes a pair of figures with sloping hats, a standing figure with a large beaded necklace, a standing figure with a raised hand, and a seated figure. Pottery,Smallest 5See Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Female Figure Wood CarvingWood carving appears to possibly be South American. Sculpture is light brown toned. Piece depicts a standing female figure holding a bird. Piece measures approx 17 inches tall 3.75 inches wide. Wood cSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chimu Carved Wood Female Totem FigurePre-Columbian, South America, Peru, Chimú culture, ca. 900 to 1470 CE. This is a wood totem figure in the form of an armless woman with openwork female genitalia and a rounded off head that suggestsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient South Italian Gnathian Ware Oinochoe c.4thAncient South Italian Gnathian Ware Oinochoe c.4th century BC. Size 7 inches high. Fine Gnathian ware pottery oinochoe decorated in red, white, and yellow pigments depicting female figure standing facSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anne Radcliffe Cast Iron DoorstopAnne Radcliffe Cast Iron DoorstopAmerica, early 20th century, New England, c. 1900, female figure standing on a plinth which is inscribed in raised lettering: "ANNE RADCLIFFE / FIRST WOMAN DONOR TO HASee Sold Price
Sold2017Gilbert Gaul O/B, Nashville LandscapeGilbert Gaul (New York/Tennessee/New Jersey, 1855-1919) oil on board landscape painting titled in pencil en verso SOUTH NASH, depicting a country road with a female figure and a small dog standing atSee Sold Price
Sold202311th C. Indian Stone Dancing Female Figure, ApsaraSouth Asia, India, 11th to 12th century CE. A sensual stone sculpture depicting a celestial female beauty known as an apsara - a female spirit of the clouds and waters - standing in tribhanga conveyinSee Sold Price
Sold2024South Indian Bronze Tribal Figures18th century A.D. or later. A male and female pair modelled standing facing, wearing jewel-studded arm bangles, earrings, pendants and skin-tight trousers, the man holding a sword and small round shieSee Sold Price
Sold20212 PCS CARVED & PAINTED SANTOS FIGURES, CHRISTLikely Continental, South American or Mexican, 19th/early 20th century. Carved polychromed wood head of Christ and standing female saint. Apparently unmarked. Approx. h. 9.25" (tallest)See Sold Price
Sold2021Large Ancient Greek AmphoraSouth Italy, ca. 350 BC. An ancient Apulian red-figured amphora. The obverse with a draped female figure holding tendril in her lowered right hand and a cista in her left. She faces a standing youth lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Greek Canosan Pottery Figure Female VotiveMagna Graecia, South Italic Colonies, Apulia, Canosan, Hellenistic Period, ca. mid-4th to early 2nd century BCE. A gorgeous, mold-formed pottery statue of a standing woman dressed in flowing garmentsSee Sold Price
Sold2021DOGON, MALI AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD STANDING FEMALE FIGUREDOGON, MALI AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD STANDING FEMALE FIGURE H 41" W 7.25" D 6" Estate of Jack Faxon, Birmingham, MI. Michigan Senator and creator of the Michigan Council for the Arts.See Sold Price
Sold2017Standing female figure "jo nyeleni" - Mali, Bamanawood, rich blackish-brown patina, ten metal earrings, elongated trunk with broad angular shoulders, breasts and navel particularly emphasized, slightly dam., ear holes broken out in parts, insect causSee Sold Price
Sold2016DOGON, Mali Standing Female Figure Wood The DDOGON, MaliStanding Female Figure WoodThe Dogon people are subsistenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Standing female figure - Cameroon, Baneheavy wood, blackish brown shiny patina, remains of pigments, slender elongated body with accentuated belly, rep. (breakage left hand, left foot tip), fine cracks; the Bane are an ethnical group in CaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Standing female figure "sika blawa" - Côte d'Ivoire, Baulegold foil over wood, These wooden sculptures "sika blawa", completely covered with gold leaf, were considered prestigious objects, displayed at important public ceremonies. They were part of the sacreSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Chancay Cuchimilco Pottery Standing Female FigurePre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Chancay, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. A tall standing, hollow-molded, bichrome pottery cuchimilco (or stargazer) - characteristically female and detailed with petite nipples asSee Sold Price
17 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA PAIR OF FRENCH EMPIRE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE THREE LIGHT CANDELABRA£3,800
17 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryALFRED BEURDELEY- A SUBSTANTIAL PAIR OF GILT BRONZE CANDELABRA AFTER FRANÇOIS REMOND£9,000
17 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA NAPOLEON III ORMOLU-MOUNTED PATINATED BRONZE CENTRE TABLE, THIRD QUARTER 19TH CENTURY£3,800
4 days LeftLink Auction Galleries19th Century Oval Bronze Plaque Showing a Classical Female Standing FigureUS$75
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA GROUP OF CHINESE SANCAI GLAZED POTTERY FIGURES OF ATTENDANTS, MING DYNASTY. Four male and one£60
Oct 17Weatherham Estate TreasuresMaiden Deco Elegance - Inspired by D.H Chiparus Bronze Sculpture on Marble Base - 12" x 6"US$350
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsBronze Statue of a Graceful Female Figure on Marble Base Edition: 1/100US$100