Sold2022Mechanics Hall and Mechanics Association BookletsMechanic Association List of Members & Historical Sketch 1854 Worcester, 1877 Annual Report Mechanics Association and 1873 & 1875 Musical Festival Booklets. Please see photos and come to the 2 day preSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ohio and Pennsylvania RR 1st Annual Report-1849This is an Ohio and Pennsylvania Railroad first annual report dated 1849. The front cover has separated from the rest of this 24 page booklet, and the route map inside the cover has also separated. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fremont, Ohio Flood Real Photo Postcards (8)Fremont, Ohio flood real photo postcards (8) and booklet. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee asSee Sold Price
Sold2021"Deaf and Dumb Asylum" Hat BoxDeaf and Dumb Asylum hat box. Missing lid . Original condition with minor imperfections. H 11" L 17". Please refer to this link for high-res images. https://www.dropbox.com/s/g8h97jexnrutx66/1866281_2See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Arthur Fries (CA,NY,OH,1854-1940) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Charles Arthur Fries (California, New York, Ohio, 1854 - 1940) NAME: Landscape - Afternoon Light MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. MSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clayton18" long with "Deaf and Dumb Asylum" body circa 1840 In April 1835 Richard Clayton became a national and international sensation when he flew in his balloon, Star of the West, for 9« hours and 350 miSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Forsyth (American, 1854 - 1935)William Forsyth (Indiana, California, Ohio, 1854 - 1935) Wooded landscape. Signed lower left. Oil/Board. Sight Size: 10.5 x 13.5 in. Overall Size: 14 x 17 in. Forsyth began attending the Indiana SchooSee Sold Price
Sold2019ANTIQUE Large Six gallon CS Kline Churn Crock, 19th CANTIQUE Large Six gallon stoneware CS Kline, also called Howells Mill, Ga. churn Crock, 19th century. 17 1/4" high.C. S. Kline lived from 1854 - 1917. An Ohio native, he worked in Jugtown in 1880 andSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Coin Silver Agricultural Trophy CupAmerican Coin Silver Agricultural Trophy Cupmark of Cowles & Albertson of Cleveland, Ohio (active 1849-1854), baluster form with two applied handles, hand-chased grapevine motif to body and foot, engrSee Sold Price
Sold20221838 Boston Female Anti-Slavery Society Annual ReportBlack History 1838 "The Boston Female Anti-Slavery Society" Fifth Annual Report, published in Boston with Life Members List 1838-Dated Booklet titled, "Fifth Annual Report Of The Boston Female Anti-SlSee Sold Price
Sold2022(RAILROADS.) Report of the Engineers, on the Reconnoissance and Surveys, made in Reference to the(RAILROADS.) Report of the Engineers, on the Reconnoissance and Surveys, made in Reference to the Baltimore and Ohio Rail Road. 188, [1] pages. 8vo, later cloth; minor foxing; early gift inscription oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Flattening the streets of San Francisco, 1854Heading: -1854 Author: Title: Report of the Board of Engineers upon the city grades. San Francisco, May 12, 1854 Place Published: San Francisco Publisher:Commercial Advertiser Power Presses DateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marc Chagall - 4 booklet by Derriere Le MiroirMarc Chagall - 4 booklet by Derriere Le MiroirOther Notes: Location: Israel.For estimated delivery time please contact us.Condition report available upon request.See Sold Price
Sold2024Grouping of prison and trial related booklets including: "Trial of the Hon. Daniel E. Stickles forGrouping of prison and trial related booklets including: "Trial of the Hon. Daniel E. Stickles for Shooting Philip Barton Key, Esq." published in 1859, "Report of the Trial of Dominic Daley and JamesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Grouping of ephemera, books and booklets, Hudson Valley and NY state related, including: Book titledGrouping of ephemera, books and booklets, Hudson Valley and NY state related, including: Book titled "Life of Dewitt Clinton" published in 1854 - good condition; "Vassar College Field-Work in Folk-LorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Solomon Borisovic Judowin (1892-1854), Pretzel SellerSolomon Borisovic Judowin (1892-1854), Pretzel Seller Oil on canvas 1924 Signed and dated (lower right). 75.5X64 cm Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at info@hammersite.comSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Cooper Gotch (1854-1931)Thomas Cooper Gotch (1854-1931) Thomas Cooper Gotch (1854-1931) Portrait of a lady, three-quarter-length, in a blue dress signed 'T C Gotch' l.r., oil on canvas 118 x 89cm Condition Report: Framed sizSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Arthur Fries: RedwoodsCharles Arthur Fries (American, 1854 - 1940): Redwoods. Oil on canvas, signed lower right, framed. Born in Hillsboro, Ohio, Charles Fries was referred to as the dean of San Diego artists from the timeSee Sold Price
2021KAWS - Untitled IX (Urge)Artist: KAWS Title: Untitled IX (Urge) Year: 2020 Dimensions: 17 1/2in. by 12in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 250 Suite: Urge Medium:See Sold Price
2021Georges Braque - Choucas Filet NoirArtist: Georges Braque Title: Choucas Filet Noir Year: 1962 Dimensions: 18 5/8in. by 14 1/4in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 70 Publisher: Louis BrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Platinum diamond ring set 7 large brilliant cut diamonds: Total carat weight of diamonds 2.3ct, eachPlatinum diamond ring set 7 large brilliant cut diamonds: Total carat weight of diamonds 2.3ct, each stone measuring 4.46mm wide. Gross weight 10.1g, UK ring size M.See Sold Price
Sold2021SAMUEL BRENEISEN SR. TALL CASE CLOCKReading, Pennsylvania, c. 1799, cherry and poplar. Broken-arch pediment, the case with egg-and-dart carving under the cove molding, and with extensive inlay, including vines (from hearts to tulips), aSee Sold Price
Sold2023SIGNED PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN BY JOHN BREWSTER JR. (CONNECTICUT/MAINE, 1766-1854)Oil on canvas, signed in pencil on the stretcher, "John Brewster painter March 6th, 1828." Half-length portrait of a gentleman with dark hair wearing a white shirt, white waistcoat and black coat withSee Sold Price
Sold2023FIGURAL GARDEN LANTERNEarly 20th century, cast iron. Unusual form, with an owl perched on a stump. Retains early or original gold and green paint. 36" high.NOTE: the lantern relied upon candlelight; the back panel removesSee Sold Price
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsNew York Central RR Consolidation Report 10/24/1855US$20
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsBaltimore and Ohio RR-1909 Reasons Why BookletUS$20
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsHartford and Springfield Railroad Acts of Incorporation-1841US$50
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsOhio and Pennsylvania RR 2nd Annual Report-March 4, 1850US$50(2 bids)
4 days LeftSterling Vault AuctioneersTag Heuer Manchester United Special Edition Formula 1 Chronograph Quartz with box and Papers£150(1 bid)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersJOHANN ZAHND 1885 SWISS PEASANTS OX CART ROMAN RUINS LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING Johann ZahndUS$25(3 bids)
2 days LeftChampagne AuctionsDe Montbrun de Norvins, Jacques Marquet - Histoire de Napoléon - 1868CA$25