Sold2019JANET TURNER (1914-1988) SIGNED COLOR WOODBLOCKJanet Elizabeth Turner (1914-1988) The Hawk 1980 A pencil signed color woodblock titled 'The Hawk' in pencil lower left, edition 22/35, signed by the artist lower right and dated '80, unframed. ImageSee Sold Price
Sold2018Janet Elizabeth Turner, etchingJanet Elizabeth Turner, etching, Janet Elizabeth Turner (American, 1914-1988), "Beyond The Grasses", etching, titled, numbered and signed in the border "29/50, Janet Turner imp.", 12"h x 9.5"w (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2022Framed LithographFramed lithograph, rural landscape scene entitled lower left, Cows & Calves, Ed. 25 & signed lower right Janet Turner (Janet Elizabeth Turner, American 1914-1988), image 7 1/2" x 10 1/4"; frame 13 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Janet Elizabeth TurnerJanet Elizabeth Turner (American, 1914-1988), "Tidal Rocks," etching with aquatint, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, edition S/P, overall (with frame): 23.25"h x 28"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021JANET TURNER (1914-1988) WATERCOLOR ON PAPERJanet Elizabeth Turner (California, Kansas, 1914-1988) Shells No. 4 Signed lower right front in white gouache and titled verso in pencil. Sheet measures 15 x 18 inches, no frame. Provenance: The estatSee Sold Price
Sold2021JANET TURNER (1914-1988) PENCIL SIGNED LITHOGRAPHJanet Elizabeth Turner (California, Kansas, 1914-1988) Men By Courthouse Circa 1941 The lithograph signed by the artist in pencil below the image lower right is also initialed within the image and titSee Sold Price
Sold2021JANET TURNER (1914-1988) PENCIL SIGNED SERIGRAPHJanet Elizabeth Turner (California, Kansas, 1914-1988) Construction: Powerhouse The serigraph signed by the artist in pencil below the image lower right is titled lower left and inscribed lower centerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Janet Turner hybrid print Wintering Snow GeeseTURNER, Janet Elizabeth (American 1914-1988), Wintering Snow Geese, colored linoleum cut with screenprint, pencil signed lower right margin, image size 14.5 x 34.75 inches, numbered 5/p from a very smSee Sold Price
Sold2023Janet Turner (1914-1988)Artist: Janet Turner (1914-1988). Titled LL: Without Meaning. Signed LR: Janet Turner. Numbered LC: ed. 25. Medium: Lithograph. Dimensions: (housing size) 20 1/2 x 23 7/8 inches; (image size) 10 7/8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021JANET TURNER (1914-1988) PENCIL SIGNED LINOCUTJanet Turner (1914-1988) White Pelicans 1950 The linocut block print is signed in pencil by the artist lower right and titled lower left, the edition is annotated as 'Ed 40' below the image center, ciSee Sold Price
Sold2022JANET TURNER (1914-1988) RARE PENCIL SIGNED SERIGRAPHJanet Turner (1914-1988) Farewell Victoria 1951 The rare image signed and dated by the artist in pencil lower right is titled lower left. The edition number is 18. Image measures 12.5 x 9.75 with a frSee Sold Price
Sold2018Janet Turner (Am. 1914-1988), Bees in a Tulip Tree, Ed.Janet Turner (Am. 1914-1988), Bees in a Tulip Tree, Ed. 19/85 (Ed. V), linoleum cut print 18 x 16 1/2, signed across bottom: Bees in a Tulip Tree, 19/85 (Ed. V), Janet Turner NA ImpSee Sold Price
Sold2018Janet Turner (Am. 1914-1988), Iguanas, I, Ed. 43/47,Janet Turner (Am. 1914-1988), Iguanas, I, Ed. 43/47, 1976, linoleum cut print 13 1/2 x 20, signed across bottom: Iguanas, I, 43/47, Janet Turner, NA, Imp. '76See Sold Price
Sold2018Janet Turner (Am. 1914-1988), Two Cats, watercolor onJanet Turner (Am. 1914-1988), Two Cats, watercolor on paper 10 x 14 1/2, signed lower right: Janet TurnerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Print, Janet TurnerJanet Turner (American, 1914-1988), "Carcass Caucus," 1971, lithograph with embossing, pencil signed lower center, edition AP, overall (with frame): 21.75"h x 25.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Print, Janet TurnerJanet Turner (American, 1914-1988), "Dead Snow Goose II," etching in colors, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, edition 18/40, overall (with frame): 27.75"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Janet TurnerJanet Turner (American, 1914-1988), "The Wave," etching with aquatint, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, edition 18/28, image: 17.5"h x 11.75"w, overall (framed): 27.5"h x 21"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022TOTI SCIALOJA (Rome, 1914 - 1998): Abstract, 1988TOTI SCIALOJA (Rome, 1914 - 1998) Abstract, 1988 Mixed media on paper, 48 x 36 cm Signed and dated upper right: Scialoja, '88. On the back a label from Vincent Auction House in Naples Excellent conditSee Sold Price
Sold2021JANET TURNER / Quails Amid Wild Grapes II (1966)Janet E. Turner (American, 1914-1988) Quails Amid Wild Grapes II, 1966 Color linocut, woodcut, and serigraph on paper 14 3/4" x 35" An intricate and closely observed scene achieveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Janet Turner "Quail Amid Wild Grapes"Janet Turner "Quail Amid Wild Grapes" Linocut/woodcut/serigraph on paper, edition 122/150. Site: 14.75"H x 35"W; Frame: 25"H x 45"W. Janet Turner (American/Texas, 1914-1988).See Sold Price
Sold2020Thomas Burleson (American, 1914-1997) Double Sided WorkThomas Burleson (American, 1914-1997) Untitled, 1988, mixed media work on paper, double sided, signed and dated. Unframed. Size: 11'' x 14'', 28 x 36 cm (sheet). Thomas Burleson began creating art aftSee Sold Price
Sold2015Woodcut, "Snowy Owls, Tundry Series" Janet Turner(American, 1914-1988) Signed in pencil l.r. "Janet Turner NA imp '78-'79," numbered 119/185 (Edition Variable). RDA#14811. Bin#23. Sight size: 30-1/2"h x 22"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Serigraph, "Swallowtails on Lilacs," Janet Turner(American, 1914-1988), signed in pencil, numbered 113/185. Together with an etching, titled "Poppies," by Mary Teichman, signed in pencil. RDA#15374 and 71609. Bin#37. Sight sizes: 13"h x 19"w and 16"See Sold Price
Sold2023Janet Sullivan Turner (American, B. 1935) AbstractTitle: Untitled Subject: Abstract figures Type: Painting Materials: Mixed media on paper Markings & Inscriptions: Signed bottom right Date: Mid to late 20th century Maker: Janet Sullivan Turner (AmeriSee Sold Price
May 09Abell AuctionSandra Lerner, American/New York (20th Century), Illusion Series (Four Works)US$150
May 12Hoch LTD.Carl Apfelschnitt (American, 1948-1990) Expressionist Mixed Media Painting on Canvas, 1988US$50
May 18RbfineartsLarge American Jon Henry 1916-90 Mixed Media Painting Titled "Dear Friend #2" 1988US$100
13 hrs LeftMaterial CultureFrancisco Luis Mora (1922-2002) "Portrait of a Mother and Child"US$125(1 bid)
BonhamsMartin Battersby (British, 1914-1982) Trompe l'oeil: After Bartolomeo Pinelli (together with a w...£550