Sold2021Group of Five Continental Baroque Polychrome PaintedGroup of Five Continental Baroque Polychrome Painted Pine Panels Originally from a ceiling, now wired for hanging, old ink inscribed labels to the reverse. 18 3/4 x 10 1/2 in. the largest. By repute,See Sold Price
Sold2015Continental Baroque Polychrome-Decorated Chest of Drawers probably German or Austrian, early 19th century, two-case construction with pine secondary, frieze with blind-fret carved drawer, four additional dovetailed long drawers witSee Sold Price
Sold2019Continental Baroque Polychrome Decorated Figure HeightContinental Baroque Polychrome Decorated Figure fourth quarter 18th/ first quarter 19th century Height 17 x width 23 inches Estimate $300-500 Property from the Estate of Patrick Henry Jr., Snowmass, CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Continental Baroque Polychrome Painted Walnut LecternOf rectangular form with a carved scrolling apron on acanthus-carved supports joined by a stretcher. Height 7 3/8 in (18.9 cm), width 15 5/8 in (39.7 cm), depth 12 5/8 in (32.1 cm) Age craSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Baroque polychrome decorated center tableA Continental Baroque polychrome decorated center tableearly 18th centuryWith a variegated brown marble top.height 29in (74cm); width 71in (180cm); depth 35in (89cm)See Sold Price
Sold2019Four Continental Baroque painted carved corbelsFour Continental Baroque polychrome paint decorated carved corbels 17th/18th century Each with applied paper label inscribed Day & Meyer, Moving and Storage, Fireproof Warehouses for the storage of FiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Figural Angel Candle HolderContinental Baroque polychrome painted and carved wood angel, on a carved rounded plinth, one arm supporting a candle holder. 19th century or earlier. 19" Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2021A Baroque model of a female saint, 19th centuryA Continental Baroque polychrome decorated model of a female saint19th centuryheight 23 1/4in (59cm); width 11 1/4in (28.5cm); depth 7in (18cm) Provenance:Property from the Geith Estate, Santa BarbaraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Continental Baroque Carved Polychrome Figure17th - 18th century Continental baroque carved and polychrome Royal or Santos figure, probably Portuguese or Spanish, Queen Catherine or Eleanor with gilt accented Estofado painted decoration. [15 34"See Sold Price
Sold2021Continental Baroque Style Polychrome FigureContinental Baroque style parcel gilt paint decorated figure of Salvator Mundi (Saviour of the World), 19th century and later elements, probably Italian, the Christ child depicting with his right handSee Sold Price
Sold2020Continental Baroque Style Putti Sculptures, PairPair of Continental Baroque style polychrome decorated figures of winged putti / cherubs, 20th century, their wings spread open and loins modestly swathed while reaching upwards towards the sky. 17.25See Sold Price
Sold2021Continental Baroque Style Corpus Christi FigureContinental Baroque style polychrome decorated Corpus Christi figure, in the Italian or German taste, bearing Stigmata and modeled with head hung and arms outstretched. 25.5” H x 24.75” WSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Baroque model of a female saint holding a bookA Continental Baroque giltwood and polychrome decorated model of a female saint holding a book17th centuryheight 27 1/2in (70cm); width 15in (38cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022A Baroque painted model of a saintA Continental Baroque giltwood and polychrome decorated model of a bearded saint holding a hat17th centuryheight 23 1/2in (59.5cm); width 8 1/2in (21.5cm); depth 7in (17.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of Continental Baroque Parcel Gilt and PolychromePair of Continental Baroque Parcel Gilt and Polychrome Decorated Figures of Putti late 17th/ early 18th century Height 19 inches Estimate $800-1,200 Property from the Estate of Patrick Henry Jr., SnowSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Continental Baroque figure of a bishopA Continental Baroque parcel gilt and polychrome decorated figure of a bishop holding a tower17th/18th centuryheight 33in (84cm); width 15in (38cm); depth 6 1/2in (16.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018EARLY CONTINENTAL BAROQUE CARVED MIRROREARLY CONTINENTAL BAROQUE CARVED GILT WOOD MIRROR HAVING A CENTER POLYCHROME VIGNETTE WITH FEMALE KNEELING FIGURE ACCOMPANIED BY CHERUBS, 18TH C.; 54"H X 34"WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental Baroque style 3-panel painted screenContinental Baroque style 3-panel painted screen, Early 20th c., gilt and polychrome paint on canvas over wood panel, brass rivet border, metal hinges, each panel decorated with a central urn issuingSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Continental Baroque carved wood figureLarge Continental Baroque carved wood figure, 19th c. or older, possibly Spanish, polychrome painted wood depicting a soldier (poss. St. George), 29"h x 19"w x 8"d Provenance: From a Private Bergen CoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair large Continental Baroque votive candelabraPair large Continental Baroque votive candelabra, 18th/19th c., likely South German or Italian, pair carved and polychrome decorated wood 9-light votive candelabra, primitive style architectural panelSee Sold Price
Sold201617/18th C Rococo Carved & Polychromed Cherub17th or 18th century Continental Baroque carved wood Cherub wall hanging with Rococo style filigree and original polychrome paint. Excellent condition, with age appropriate wear. Measures 17" x 5.5" xSee Sold Price
Sold202419TH C. PR ITALIAN BAROQUE STYLE POLYCHROME PUTTIPair of Continental, likely Italian, carved wooden opposing putti in the Baroque taste, 19th century, each having a polychrome painted finish, apparently unmarked. Approximate dimensions: figure withSee Sold Price
Sold2018Continental Parcel-Gilt Polychrome Side TableContinental Inlaid Burlwood and Parcel-Gilt Polychrome Side Table in the Baroque style, the D-form top with inlaid scrolling foliate patterns, hinged and opening to a like inlaid space, above a conforSee Sold Price
BonhamsA CONTINENTAL BAROQUE MARBLE TOP GILT BRONZE MOUNTED OAK SERPENTINE FRONT COMMODE18th centuryUS$240(4 bids)
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsSpanish Colonial Mexican Carved and Polychrome Cruz de las AnimasUS$750(4 bids)
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsSwedish Baroque Style Paint Decorated and Parcel Gilt Secretary DeskUS$400(1 bid)