Sold2016Jules Engel (1909 - 2003) Californian - PaintingArtist: Jules Engel (1909 - 2003) Title: Untitled Type: Ink marker / Brushed Ink Painting on Paper Not signed. Dimension: 10.5 x 12.5" In 1945, Hazel Guggenheim (of the art patronage family) arrangedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jules Engel (1909-2003)Jules Engel (1909-2003) Lot of Two Untitled; Untitled Oil pastel on paper Signed in pencil on recto; Signed on verso Image: 28.5 x 22.5 inches; Framed: 43 x 36 inches; 13.5 x 10 inches; Framed: 21 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2015Jules Engel (1909-2003) Californian (four)UNTITLED, four works, the first a gouache on illustration board, signed lower right, image 6 x 7 ¾”, board 7 ½ x 10”; The second a watercolor and ink drawing on illustration board, 10 ½ x 13 ¼See Sold Price
Sold2021JULES ENGEL GOUACHE ON ARCHES WATERCOLOR PAPERJULES ENGEL (HUNGARIAN, 1909-2003) GOUACHE ON ARCHES WATERCOLOR PAPER, H 28", W 21", ABSTRACT COMPOSITION A gouache on Arches watercolor paper by Jules Engel. Depicting an abstract composition of geomSee Sold Price
Sold2022JULES ENGEL (AMERICAN, 1909-2003) GOUACHE & PASTEL ON BOARD, H 23", W 14.5", UNTITLED ABSTRACTJULES ENGEL (AMERICAN, 1909-2003) GOUACHE & PASTEL ON BOARD, H 23", W 14.5", UNTITLED ABSTRACT A gouache and pastel on paperboard by Jules Engel. Artist's signature to the lower right. Frame measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jules Engel, Public SquareJules Engel (Hungarian/American, 1909-2003) Public Square, circa 1955 oil and pencil on canvas signed verso 40 1/8" x 64 7/8" Provenance: Paul Kantor Gallery, Los Angeles, California (label verso) [daSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jules Engel (American/Hungarian, 1909–2003), oil onJules Engel (American/Hungarian, 1909–2003), oil on canvas, abstract, 19in. x 14inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Engel (American/Hungarian, 1909–2003)Jules Engel (American/Hungarian, 1909–2003) oil on canvas in shadowbox type frame. Signed Engel 49 lower right. Excellent condition. Art measures 9.5" x 14", frame measures 15" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2021JULES ENGLE (1909 - 2003): UNTITLEDoil on canvas signed lower right Condition: framed and mounted to a canvas-covered board 24 3/4 x 29 3/4 inches sight; 38 x 33 inches overallSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jules Engel (1909-2003) Californian (two)UNTITLED, two color lithographs, each signed in pencil, from the numbered editions 12, sheets 21 ½ x 15 ½” & 19 x 14”, both in good condition. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2015Jules Engel (1909-2003) Californian (three)UNTITLED, three color lithographs, each signed in pencil, from the numbered editions 10 & 20, sheets15 ½ x 17”, 14 ½ x 12 ¾” & 12 x 12”, all in good condition. (3)See Sold Price
Sold2015Jules Engel (1909-2003) Californian (two)UNTITLED, acrylic painting on paper mounted to card elevated on illustration board, signed and dedicated on verso in pen, 11 x 12”, in good studio condition; UNTITLED, color pastel on animation tracSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jules Engel (1909-2003) CalifornianUNTITLED, watercolor on paper, signed lower right twice, 28 x 20 ¼”, framed with glass, in good studio condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Engle, 'Yellow Fall' Abstract Oil PaintingJules Engle (American/Hungarian, 1909-2003) 'Yellow Fall,' 1960 Oil on canvas. Signed at lower left. Verso with Esther Robles Gallery label. Overall framed: 30.75" H x 24.75" W x 1.75" D Canvas: 30" HSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Collection of Forty-Four Continental BronzeA Collection of Forty-Four Continental Bronze Medallions comprising an example by Jules-Clement Chaplain (French, 1839-1909) depicting Jean-Leon Gerome; an example by Leondard C. Wyon (British, 1826-1See Sold Price
Sold20222003 Four Coin Proof Gold American Eagle SetIn OGP Box and booklet presentation holder. Proof gold is a wonder to the eyesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jules Engel, Meadow of Blue + YellowJules Engel Meadow of Blue + Yellow 1968acrylic on canvas30 h × 24 w in (76 × 61 cm) Titled to verso: [Meadow of Blue + Yellow]. Provenance: Esther Robles GallSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Engel (1909-2003) CaliforniaUNTITLED, circa 1974, oil painting on canvas, signed on verso, 24 x 20”.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Engel (1909-2003) Hungary CaliforniaRED PURPLE, oil stick and pastel on dark paper, signed lower right, sight 25 ½ x 39 ½”, frame 27 ½ x 41 ¾” with glass. From the UCLA Medical Center Art Program,See Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Engel (1909-2003) CaliforniaUNTITLED, 1949, oil painting on paper, signed and dated lower right, 14 x 20”, with linen-covered mat, overall 18 ½ x 25 ¼”.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ellsworth Kelly (American, 1923-2003) Four Panels, 1971Ellsworth Kelly (American, 1923-2003) Four Panels, 1971 color screenprint on Arjomari paper signed and numbered 42/50 in pencil 28 3/4 x 53 7/8 inches. Literature: Gemini G.E.L. 263See Sold Price
6 days LeftEldred'sAUGUST MOSCA (New York/Italy, 1909-2003), "Subway Tunnel", 1947., Lithograph, sheet 13.75" x 15.5".US$600
2 days LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisClaude François RABIAT (1756-1815), two matching four-armed gilt and patinated bronze Empire€400
15 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisA two-piece English bookcase with four glazed doors at the top and paneled doors at the bottom€300
2 days LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisIvory censer with remarkably high stupa-shaped upper part decorated with a four-clawed dragon and€600
Sep 27Julien's AuctionsZe Maria | Brazil 1970 World Cup Jules Rimet Trophy 約瑟·馬塞洛US$2,000
BonhamsUNITED STATES FOUR VERY PARTIAL SETS OF INDIAN HEAD AND LINCOLN CENTS, LIBERTY NICKELS AND MERCU...US$50(4 bids)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsAmerican Street RY Investments/Street RY Journal/Electric RY Manual 1897-1914US$50(1 bid)
Sep 29GOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(78) 1909-1929 Lincoln Wheat Pennies All SleevedUS$40(2 bids)
15 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisSwiss music box Piano Forte with 4 overtures by Mozart, Bellini and Rossini€300(1 bid)