Sold2023Robert Burns (1759-1796) Poems, Chiefly In The Scottish Dialect Kilmarnock: John Wilson, 1786This lot contains a Facsimile of the rare Kilmarnock edition by Robert Burns (1759-1796) Poems, Chiefly In The Scottish Dialect Kilmarnock: John Wilson, 1786. Published in 1909. The book is approx 9 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Scottish poetryScottish poetry Collection of works, 19th-century, finely bound Burns, Robert. Poems, chiefly in the Scottish Dialect. To which are added, Several other Pieces, not contained in any Former Edition ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022[FORE–EDGE PAINTING]. –– [TAYLOR AND HESSEY]. BURNS, Robert...[FORE–EDGE PAINTING]. –– [TAYLOR AND HESSEY]. BURNS, Robert (1759–1796). Poems, Chiefly in the Scottish Dialect. London: C. Whittingham for John Sharpe, 1824. 8vo (165 x 9See Sold Price
Sold20211798 Robert Burns Poems in Scottish Dialect Scotland1798 Robert Burns Poems in Scottish Dialect Scotland Twa Dogs Whistle Dream “My love is like a red, red rose Thats newly sprung in June: My love is like the melody Thats sweetly played in tuneâSee Sold Price
Sold2023Smith, J E & J Sowerby (ill): English Botany;Smith, J E & J Sowerby (ill): English Botany; Smith, J E & J Sowerby (ill): English Botany; or Coloured Figures of British Plants, volumes 1-7. Richard Taylor, vol.1 no date, rest, 1835-38, 2nd. Edn.See Sold Price
Sold2016Lot of Miniature BooksLarge Lot of Miniature Books: California on "United States Postage Stamps, The Sermon on the Mount Achille J. St. Onge 1973, St Augistine Florida, same, Shelly, same, POEMS Chiefly i the Scotish DialeSee Sold Price
Sold20211869 Robert Burns Scottish Poems Scotland Illustrated1869 Robert Burns Scottish Poems Scotland Illustrated BEAUTIFUL Fine Binding “My love is like a red, red rose That’s newly sprung in June: My love is like the melody That's sweetly played in tune�See Sold Price
Sold20231782 Glasgow Gospel Sonnets Scotland Poems Bible Scottish Hymns Songs Erskine1782 Glasgow Gospel Sonnets Scotland Poems Bible Scottish Hymns Songs Erskine “A rigid matter was the law, demanding brick, denying straw, But when with gospel tongue it sings, it bids me fly anSee Sold Price
Sold2022FLEMING, Ian:FLEMING, Ian: FLEMING, Ian: On Her Majesty's Secret Service. Cape, 1963, 1st. edn. DW (16s.). Plus another copy, 1st. edn. 2nd. Impr. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2019John Moyr Smith for Minton, a set of eight SeasonsJohn Moyr Smith for Minton, a set of eight Seasons tiles, circa 1878, from the Scottish poem of the same name by James Thompson, 15cm square (8)See Sold Price
Sold2017Allen Ginsberg Howl & Other Poems 1st Ed 2nd PrintingAllen Ginsberg Howl and Other Poems 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. San Francisco 1957 City Lights Pocket Bookshop Pocket Poets Series Number Four. First Edition, 2nd Printing 1/3000 copies. Stiff black paSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Hockney R.A. (British, born 1937) According to Prescriptions of Ancient Magicians, from Il...David Hockney R.A. (British, born 1937)According to Prescriptions of Ancient Magicians, from Illustrations for Fourteen Poems from C.P. Cavafy (Scottish Arts Council 51) Etching, 1966, on Crisbrook haSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hockney (born 1937); Illustrations for Fourteen Poems by C.P. Cavafy;David Hockney (born 1937) Illustrations for Fourteen Poems by C.P. Cavafy (Scottish Arts Council 47-59; Museum of Contemporary Art Tokyo 47-59), 1967 The complete portfolio comprising 12 etchings withSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Poems, Modena] Tassoni, La secchia rapita, 1767RARE AND PRECIOUS EDITION OF THE TRANSLATION INTO BOLOGNESE DIALECT OF TASSONI'S FAMOUS MOCK-HEROIC POEM "LA SECCHIA RAPITA" Tassoni, Alessandro. Al trionf di mudnis pr'una segia tolta ai bulgnis poemSee Sold Price
Sold2022De Pisis, Filippo - Some poems and ten color lithographsVenice, Carlo Ferrari, 1945. In 2nd. 10 color lithographic plates numbered, with dry stamp The trident, frontispiece printed in red and black, loose sheets in folder and hard cardboard case, very sligSee Sold Price
Sold2022Scottish poetry Collection of works, 18th-19th centuryScottish poetry Collection of works, 18th-19th century comprising: Beattie, James. Original Poems and Translations. London [i.e. Aberdeen: printed by F. Douglas?], sold by A. Millar, 1760. First editiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A collection of Scottish related books HISTORY OF CAITHNESS by J Calder with folding map, 2nd editioA collection of Scottish related books HISTORY OF CAITHNESS by J Calder with folding map, 2nd edition in half red Morocco by Henderson and Bissett 1887 together with Chronicles of Strathdene 1881 andSee Sold Price
Sold2022A SCOTTISH SCHOOL GIRL NEEDLEWORK SAMPLER,BY ANN INNES, AGED 12, ABERDEEN 2ND QUARTER 19TH CENTURYA SCOTTISH SCHOOL GIRL NEEDLEWORK SAMPLER,BY ANN INNES, AGED 12, ABERDEEN 2ND QUARTER 19TH CENTURY worked with alphabet and number series above two bands of initials and motto 'And thinkest thou this.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 2 Vintage Scottish SGIAN DUBH Dirks Daggers in Silvered Mounts & Deer Stag Grips.Lot of 2 Vintage Scottish SGIAN DUBH Dirks Daggers in Silvered Mounts & Deer Stag Grips. 1st - Total length : 8", Blade length : 3 1/8". 2nd - Total length : 8 1/2", Blade length : 3 3/4". ~~ DEAR BIDSee Sold Price
Sold20231850 BEAUTIFUL Lady of Lake Sir Walter Scott Romance Poetry Scottish Highlands1850 BEAUTIFUL Lady of Lake Sir Walter Scott Romance Poetry Scottish Highlands Lady of the Lake is Sir Walter Scotts renowned romantic poem about love and honor amidst a bitter rivalry between King JaSee Sold Price
Sold20211808 1ed SCOTLAND Battle of Floddon Field 16thc Poetry1808 1ed SCOTLAND Battle of Floddon Field 16thc Poetry Scottish King James IV ‘The Battle of Floddon Field’ is a 19th-century poem written as a memorial to the famous battle between England and ScSee Sold Price
Sold2022â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA, EAST BAY - THE LITTLEâ—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA, EAST BAY - THE LITTLE Signed, signed, titled and inscribed verso, oil on board(38cm x 45cm (15in x 17.75in))ProvenancSee Sold Price
2023CHINESE 4TH CENTURY BC - 2ND CENTURY BC PURE GOLD BOSHAN FURNACECHINESE 4TH CENTURY BC - 2ND CENTURY BC PURE GOLD BOSHAN FURNACE; H. 25.7 cm. W. 12 cm. Weight 1152 gram.See Sold Price
Sold2022â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) THE STEADING, c.1927â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) THE STEADING, c.1927 Signed, oil on board(37.5cm x 45cm (14.75in x 17.75in))Provenance: Aitken Dott & Son Ltd, Edinburgh ChSee Sold Price
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1857 ENORMOUS 1ed Robert Burns Soldierss Return FOLIO Faed ART ScottishUS$1(1 bid)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1853 EXQUISITE 1ed Golden Gift English Scottish ART Poetry Illustrated AmaranthUS$21(3 bids)
Oct 14Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery"Longfellow's Poem of Nuremberg." 2nd Edition - 1887? Antique BookletUS$1
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUM[Soviet advertising design. Vladimir Mayakovsky, Alyakrinsky P.A.]. News of the Central Executive€130
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausField, Poems of Childhood, 1st/1st/1st US Ed. 1904, Parrish illustrationsUS$290
6 days LeftCurated Gallery Auctions19th Century Scottish Landscape Framed Antique Original Horse Portrait Oil PaintingUS$140(3 bids)
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesScottish School , Three-Quarter Length Portrait of Lady Christian Montgomery, Daughter of Hugh theUS$1,000
5 days LeftLegacy Auctions & Estate SalesHermes Limoges Scottish Terrier 4 Plates, 1 CupUS$80(4 bids)
2 days LeftArtemissionRoman Orange Cornelian Intaglio with Vase and Dolphins, c. 2nd Century A.D.US$300
Oct 26Sofe Design Auctions2nd Model Luftwaffe Dagger with Portepee & Hangers ~ Rare Mark C.A. Staehle, Stuttgart & WKC LogoUS$350(1 bid)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsMassive Antique Scottish Highlanders Basket Hilt Broad Sword with Large Etched Iron Guard & Pommel.US$750
Oct 06Life Antiques LimitedRoman Silver Ring with Aquila Stepping Over a Snake 1st, 2nd Century AD£300
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsAntique 45ozt Scottish Boyle Family Crest Coat Of Arms 925 Sterling Silver Serving TrayUS$50(4 bids)
3 days LeftSalem Auction HouseSTAR WARS EPISODE SIX "REVENGE OF THE JEDI" 2ND DRAFT SCRIPT W/ 6 ORIGINAL CAST SIGNATURES W/COAUS$100