Sold2015Baga Equestrian Drum, GuineaBaga Equestrian Drum. Guinea, Africa. Size: 58" x 18" x 19" (147 x 46 x 48 cm). Provenance: Provenance: ex the Charles Hudgins collection.See Sold Price
Sold2015Baga Equestrian Drum, GuineaBaga Equestrian Drum. Guinea, Africa. Size: 58" x 18" x 19" (147 x 46 x 48 cm). Provenance: Provenance: ex. Charles Hudgins collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Baga Drum, GuineaAfrican Baga Drum, Guinea. Carved wood, pigment, animal hide. Provenance: Private New York Collection. Size: 40'' x 13'' x 16'' (102 x 33 x 41 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024Baga Figurative Drum, GuineaThe base of the drum a carved and painted kneeling maternal figure, supporting her young son by the upper arms as he stands before her, facing forward. The mother wears neck amulets and bracelets on hSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Baga Figural Drum, GuineaAfrican Baga Figural Drum, Guinea. Carved wood, pigment and animal skin. Size: 46'' x 12.5'' x 12.5'' (117 x 32 x 32 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2015Seated female figure drum, 20th c.A wood and polychrome seated female figure with drum. Guinea, Baga, 20th century. 52 1/2"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Figurative DrumAfrican Figurative Drum Baga, Guinea. carved wood and hide. Ht. 44 3/4 Max W 18 in. Property of The Everson Museum, sold to benefit the museum's collection fund.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ethnographic / Native / Tribal: A large carved AfricanEthnographic / Native / Tribal: A large carved African Republic of Guinea ceremonial Baga drum. The base carving depicting two figures each with a horse / donkey. The body of the drum with carved detaSee Sold Price
Sold2018BAGA DRUM IN EQUESTRIAN FORMA tall carved wooden musical instrument featuring a charming Horse image ,painted with bright festive colors and a floral motif,above the equestrian sculpture is a large drum, with goat skin drum headSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bamana style equestrian & Baga style Nimba mask.A group of 2 West African figures. 20th century. ++Bamana style equestrian figure. Mali ++ Baga style Nimba shoulder mask standing female figure. Guinea Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the ESee Sold Price
Sold2016BAGA CARYATID CEREMONIAL A-NDEF DRUM, CARVED WOODBAGA CARYATID CEREMONIAL A-NDEF DRUM, CARVED WOOD FEMALE FIGURE CARRYING 6 HEADS WITH CHILD FIGURE, SOUTHERN BAGA, GUINEA, AFRICA, 44" X 11" X 8"See Sold Price
Sold2021BAGA, GUINEA, AFRICAN CARVED WOOD NIMBA, LARGE FEMALEBAGA, GUINEA, AFRICAN CARVED WOOD NIMBA, LARGE FEMALE SHOULDER MASK H 54" W 15" D 20" The Baga people live in north-western Guinea along the Atlantic coastal areas and include the subgroups Sitemu, PuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Baga, Guinea, "Nimba" shoulder mask , mid 20th Century,Baga, Guinea, "Nimba" shoulder mask , mid 20th Century, elaborately carved, with ridged coiffure and protruding breats, 52"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021BAGA, GUINEA, AFRICAN, WOOD MASK, H 20.5" W 7" WITHBAGA, GUINEA, AFRICAN, WOOD MASK, H 20.5" W 7" WITH PIGMENT, REFLECTIVE MATERIAL AND SEEDSCarved wood depicting a man with a large headdress and nose piercing. D 8". On custom made metal stand and pliSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Baga, Guinea Ancient Clay Anthropomorphic Pregnant Women Protector VesselBaga, Guinea ancient clay anthropomorphic pregnant women protector vessel, 6.5"h x 4"w PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2018BAGA, GUINEA, CARVED AND PAINTED FIGURE OF A SNAKE.BAGA, GUINEA, CARVED AND PAINTED FIGURE OF A SNAKE. HEIGHT 53 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017Tall Baga 'Nimba' HeaddressTall African Baga, Guinea carved wood nimba headdress; with metal overlay and stud embellishments to face and body; H: 45" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2020A Baga FigureSitzende Figur Baga, Guinea Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 100 cm. Provenienz: - Pierre Vérité (1900-1993), Paris. 1958.- Nachlass Alberto Galaverni (1933-2013), Parma. Im Inventar der SammlungSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Tribal BAGA altar head - A-TSHOL - GuineaOrigin: Baga. Guinea. Date: Second half of the 20th Century. Materials: "Heavy wood." Size: "Height 66 cm. Baga head length 43 cm. and 17 cm. width. Width cylinder 17 cm." The altar head, Tshol, was tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tall Baga 'Bansonyi' HeaddressTall African Baga, Guinea polychrome and carved wood bansonyi (serpent) headdress; H: 63 1/2" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Bird Puppet BagaBird Puppet Baga, Guinea, 20th century, height 16 inches, length 18 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Contemporary Baga Fetish SnakeContemporary Baga Fetish Snake, Baga, Guinea. Has Purchase Receipt and Paperwork. Originally purchased in 2002 from Afridesia for $800. Measures approx. 51" tall x 25" wide. All invoices must be paidSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Baga Carved Wood Nimba Headdress.This African wooden sculpture is from Baga, Guinea, and measures 30 1/4" tall, 7 1/4" wide, and 15 1/4" deep. The piece has some cracks, chips, scratches, and stains. Some cracks appear to have been fSee Sold Price
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsSpectacular Victorian Old Euro 5ctw Horseshoe Equestrian 18k Rose Gold Pendant or Brooch PinUS$850(6 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsRare Judaica Papua New Guinea Philippines 1912 Russian Silver Yiddish CupsUS$20(2 bids)
2 days LeftDeker Auctions LLCSterling silver and enamel cigarette case equestrian themeUS$400(5 bids)