Sold2021(2) PARROT WATERCOLORS AFTER JACQUES BARRABAND(lot of 2) Framed watercolor paintings on paper, signed lower right A. S...(?), after Jacques Barraband (French, 1767-1809), including: (1) "Fem. du Perroquet Aouro-couraou," (1) "L'Amazone Tapire enSee Sold Price
Sold2015JACQUES BARRABAND (FRENCH 1767-1809), LITHOJACQUES BARRABAND (FRENCH 1767-1809), LOT (2) HAND COLORED LITHOGRAPHS INCLUDING LE PERROQUET LORI, A SCAPULAIRE BLEU, MALE NO. 123 AND LE AMAZONE MALE NO 84 (FROM HISTOIRE NATURELLE DES OISEAUX DE PASee Sold Price
Sold2016Jacques Barraband, French 1767-1809, hand coloredJacques Barraband, French 1767-1809, hand colored lithographs (2) Le Perroquet - Lori Nouara, plate 102 and Le Perroquet - Lori Radhia, plate 103, sight size: 13" x 10 25"See Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Barraband (French, 1767-1809) Le Toco #6.Jacques Barraband (French, 1767-1809) Le Toco #6. Color engraving, a later strike Sight: 21" x 14" Frame: 34.75" x 27.25"See Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Barraband. 3 Studies of Parrots. 1808-1805Barraband, Jacques. French (1767 - 1809). 3 Studies of Parrots. From Levaillant's "Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets"; Paris: Levrault frères and Levrault, Schoell & Co.,1801-1805. Hand-finished coloSee Sold Price
Sold2018Barraband, 4 plates, 2 barbets, 2 parrotsAfter Barraband, Jacques. French (1767-1809). 4 plates, 2 from "History of the Birds of Paradise" by Francois Levaillant, 1801-06, printed in color on wove paper: Le Barbu a plastron rouge. No 36 ++ LSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Barraband Toucan Engraving No 10Framed hand-colored ornithological engraving of a toucan, engraved by Peree after French zoological and botanical illustrator Jacques Barraband (1767-1809) De l' Imprimerie de Rousset. Titled: Le PetiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Barraband Toucan Engraving No 9Framed hand-colored ornithological engraving of a toucan, engraved by Peree after French zoological and botanical illustrator Jacques Barraband (1767-1809) De l' Imprimerie de Rousset. Titled: Le TocaSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO ANTIQUE ZOOLOGICAL COLOR ENGRAVINGS MONKEYSAfter French zoological and botanical illustrator Jacques Barraband (1767-1809), pair of antique zoological hand colored engravings on paper depicting monkeys, The Saimiri and The Atys. Engraved by PeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Barraband (1767 - 1809) Bird PrintsJacques Barraband (1767 - 1809), two antique prints. Fair condition. They measure 16" x 11.75" sheet size. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. We ship all items in this auction in-house.See Sold Price
Sold2022Original Jacques Barraband "La Perruche a Large Queue" Parrot EngravingExcellent, in large gilt gesso frame, float mounted and sealed under plexi. Sheet size: 21" x 14". Jacques Barraband (1767-1809) From Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets Paris: 1801-5. Barraband's engraSee Sold Price
SoldFour Barraband ParrotsBARRABAND, Jacques (1767-1809). L' Ara Mara cana Pl 9. La Perruche Ara, a bandeau rouge Pl 17. La Perruche Edwards Pl 68. La Perruche Javane Pl 69. From Histoire des Perroquets. Engravings with originSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER BARRABAND, FOUR PARROT ENGRAVINGS,1801-1805After Jacques Barraband (French 1768-1809), in collaboration with Louis Bouquet (French 1765-1814), published by Francois Levaillant (French 1753-1824), from "Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets", fourSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Barraband Perroquet Hand-Colored EtchingJacques Barraband (French, 1768-1809), Hand Colored Etchings from "Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets", 1805, "La Perroquet Lori, a scapulaire bleu, male, pl. 123.", marked "Barraband pinat / de l'ImprSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Jacques Barraband, Perruche Ara GuaroubaAfter Jacques Barraband (French, 1768-1809)Perruche Ara Guarouba dans son jeune agehand-colored engraving on wove paperPlate 20 from Francois Levaillant's Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets, Paris: CheSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Jacques Barraband Hand-Colored Etchings, 2After Jacques Barraband (French, 1768-1809), Pair of Hand-Colored Etchings, comprising: "Le Manucode a 12 Filets" and "Le Paradis Rouge", titled in plate below, giltwood frames. Image: 16" H x 12.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Jacques Barraband (French, 1768-1809)DESCRIPTION: After Jacques Barraband (French, 1768-1809). Hand-colored engraving on paper of a Green-tailed Jacamar. Engraved by Gremillier after a drawing by Jacques Barraband. In gilt wooden frame wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques Barraband (1768 - 1809)Engraving, "Le Grand Toucan du Bresil No. 7", hand colored engraving by Peree after French zoological and botanical illustrator Jacques Barraband. From Francois Levaillant's Histoire naturelle des oisSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Colored Ornithology Engraving by Jacques Barraband (French, 1768-1809)Le Lifilet No. 7 colored engraving on paper Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux de Paradis et des Rolliers Barraband pinx Peree sculp 21 x 14.25 inches (sight) 30.5 x 22.25 inches (frame) Overall good condSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jacques Barraband (French, 1767-1809), Femelle du Petitengraving printed in colors with added hand-coloring, from François le Vaillant's Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux de Paradis, matted and framed. DOA 26 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. Estate of Hunter and Pat MartSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Color Engravings Depicting Toucans, 20th CenturyTwo Color Engravings Depicting Toucans, 20th Century, After Jacques Barraband (French, 1768) One titled Le Grand Toucan Du Bresil No. 7 and the other titled Le Coco No. 6. Framed dimensions: H: 33 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER JACQUES BARRABAND (1768 - 1809): TWO TOUCAN PRINTSLe Grand Toucan de Bresil - No. 7 and "Le Coco- No. 6", engraved by Peree after the illustrations by Barraband from Francois Levaillant's "Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux de Paradis et des Rolliers"; eSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Jacques Barraband [TROPICAL BIRD STUDIES] Three color stipple engravings, from HistoireAfter Jacques Barraband (1768-1809) [TROPICAL BIRD STUDIES] Three hand-colored color stipple engravings, from Levaillant's Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux de Paradis et des Rolliers...des Toucans et deSee Sold Price
Sold20215PC Aft. Jacques Barraband Exotic Bird LithographsJacques Barraband France,1768-1809 Includes a L' Oiseau de Paradis rouge, Le grand Toucan a ventre rouge, L' Aracari baillon, Le grand Oiseau de paradis Emeraude, male, and a Variete du Lori a collierSee Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WAR]. CALLOT, Jacques (French 1592 - 1635). Les Grandes Mi...US$500(1 bid)
BonhamsAfter Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) by Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) Nature Morte Aq...£5,000
Oct 03Dixon's Auction at CrumptonJacques Deveau (France B1937) Impressionist Oil On Canvas Bathing Scene PaintingUS$25(1 bid)
Oct 04Curated AuctionsARTHUR JACQUES LEDUC (FRENCH, 1848-1918): A VERY LARGE BRONZE 'CHEVAL DE LABOUR'£2,400