Sold2024Paul Kauvar Smith (American, 1893-1977) Oil on BoardPaul Kauvar Smith (American, 1893-1977) Oil on Board Undated, initial signed 'PKS' within image near upper left edge, in a painted rusticated wood frame Property from: a Private Collector, Glen Ellyn,See Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Kauvar Smith, UntitledPaul Kauvar Smith (American, 1893-1977) Untitled oil on board signed lower right 18" x 34"See Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Kauvar Smith (American, 1893-1977) Fall LandscapePaul Kauvar Smith (American, 1893-1977) Fall Landscape oil on board signed Paul Smith (lower right) 12 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Paul Kauver Smith, (American, 1893-1978), Well Used,Paul Kauver Smith, (American, 1893-1978), Well Used, 1945, oil on board, signed lower right, 20" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Smith (1893-1977) Two In One Oil PaintingsUnusual two in one oil paintings by well listed American artist Paul Kauvar Smith ( 1893-1977 ). One side is " Black Eyed Susan" flowers. And other side is midcentury abstract painting.Paul Kauver SmiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Kauvar Smith, AbstractionPaul Kauvar Smith (American, 1893-1977) Cubist Abstraction mixed media on board unsigned 12" x 16 7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Luis Quintanilla, Bullfighter, 1964Luis Quintanilla (Spanish/American, 1893-1978) Bullfighter, 1964 oil and collage signed lower left 39 1/2" x 29" Provenance: Treadway Toomey Auctions, Oak Park, Illinois, 20th Century Art & Design, 05See Sold Price
Sold2023ABRAHAM RATTNER (1893 - 1978, AMERICAN) Untitled.ABRAHAM RATTNER (1893 - 1978, AMERICAN) Untitled. Oil on canvas, 1953. Signed, Rattner, and dated, 1953, lower right. 915x762 mm; 36x30 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Joseph Lindon Smith, "Pharaoh", Oil on PanelJoseph Lindon Smith (American, 1863-1950), "Untitled (Pharaoh)"-circa 1893, oil on panel, indistinctly signed and dated to lower right "Joseph Lindon Smith 1893?". Egyptian revivalist painting depictiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Richard Lahey, oil on boardRichard Lahey, oil on board, (American, 1893-1978), 11.25"h x 15.25"w (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Brach - Navajo #1Lot 24 Paul Brach American (1924-2007) Navajo #1 (1978) oil on masonite signed verso 23 1/2 x 29 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 24 x 30 x 1 1/2 inches, wood strip frame Provenance: From a Private CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Brach - Remuda #3Lot 23 Paul Brach American (1924-2007) Remuda #3 (1978) oil on masonite signed verso 24 x 30 inches frame dimensions: 24 1/2 x 30 1/2 x 2 inches, wood strip frame Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Paul Anton SchmittPaul Anton Schmitt (American, 1893-1983), Crashing Surf, oil on canvas, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 21"h x 25"w. Provenance: Estate of Edan Milton Hughes (San Francisco, CA)See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Kauvar Smith Original Still Life Painting On Board Signed Framed ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Paul Kauvar SmithTitle: Paint SuppliesMedium: Oil Painting on Board,Size:See Sold Price
SoldLOUIS PAUL DESSAR (American, 1867-1952) Winter Day, Étaples (10 3/4 x 16 5/16 in (27.3 x 41...LOUIS PAUL DESSAR (American, 1867-1952) Winter Day, Étaples signed, inscribed, and dated 'L.P. DESSAR / ETAPLES / 1893' oil on canvas 10 3/4 x 16 5/16 in (27.3 x 41.5 cm)framed 16 x 21 1/2 in (40See Sold Price
Sold2018GLADYS SMITH (AMERICAN, 1890-1980) - 1978 - "THEGLADYS SMITH (AMERICAN, 1890-1980) - 1978 - "THE HOP VINE - POTTING SHED AT - MILLSTONES" - Oil on canvas - Framed - 12 x 16 in. (sight) - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Arndt (American, 1881 - 1978)"Sunset Over River"; c. 1950; Oil on Canvas; 20" x 24"; Signed Lower Left; Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Paul Wesley Arndt (American 1881 ~ 1978) Catskill"A Catskill Pool" Signed & Titled also on reverse. Oil on Board. Framed. Medium: Oil on Board Dated: Mid 20th century Signed: l/r "Paul Wesley" Size: Sight 14 x 11 3/4" Frame 15 x 18 1/2" PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Arndt, American, Oil on Canvas Painting Venetian Scene, Signed, FramedPaul Arndt, American, Oil on Canvas Painting Venetian Scene, Signed, Framed. size: 26 x 20.25, 20.25 x 24.5 outside frame. ASKart: Paul Wesley Arndt (1881 - 1978) was active/lived in New York. Paul ArSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Gagni, "Montmartre, Paris"Paul Gagni (French, 1893-1962), oil on canvas depicting a rainy Paris street punctuated by the vibrant wares of the flower vendor at the end of the road, signed l.l., 20" x 24" canvas, 27 1/4" x 31" fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas, "Chamber," Paul Brach(American, 1924-2007), signed l.r. "Brach '58," labels verso from Leo Castelli Gallery and Smith Museum of Art. 45"h x 40-1/2"w Provenance: Christie's New York, lot 260, June 14, 2017.See Sold Price
Sold2015RUSSELL SMITH AMERICAN OIL ON CANVASRUSSELL SMITH (1812-1896), AMERICAN, OIL ON CANVAS, H 12", W 16", LANDSCAPE,:Signed "RS" lower right. Oak frame and original canvas.See Sold Price
May 30Cottone AuctionsEmile A. Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) "Bend in the River, Vermont"US$1,000(1 bid)
4 hrs LeftKotler Galleries & AuctioneersEMILE ALBERT GRUPPE OIL PAINTING Mt. MANSFIELD In FALL EMILE ALBERT GRUPPE OIL PAINTING MT.US$6,000
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanEmile Albert Gruppé (American, 1896-1978) - Pebble Beach, RockportUS$1,200