Sold2018ILYA CHASHNIK Russian 1902-1929 Gouache on PaperGouache on paper, framed. Featuring an abstract suprematist expressionist composition. Signed and attr. Ilya Chashnik (Russian, 1902-1929) on the lower right corner. 34 x 26.5 cm (13.4 x 10.4 inches).See Sold Price
Sold2019Ilya Chashnik Russian Suprematist Gouache on BoardGouache on board. Featuring a suprematist composition. Signed in Russian cyrillic on the lower left corner. Attributed to Ilya Chashnik (1909-1929, Russian). 20 x 29.2 cm (8 x 11.5 in). PROVENANCE: SoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ilia Grigorievich Chashnik; 20thC. Russian SuprematistIlia Grigorievich Chashnik(1902-1929); 20thC. Russian Suprematist Watercolor on paper. Abstact Linear Composition. Signed and stamped in lower left. Paper shows watermark; 17.5in. X 10.75in.(image sizSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ilya Chashnik, W/C (Galerie Bargera Purchased)ILLYA CHASHNIK (1902-1929) Composition, 1925 Watercolor on paper 11" x 9" Signed lower right side Private collection, acquired from Galerie Bargera, Koln, 1979. Inv. SSt/Gs C 79/2939, paper label to vSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR TO ILYA BOLOTOWSKY ABSTRACT MIXED MEDIA PAINTINGAttributed to Ilya Bolotowsky, Russian, American, 1907 to 1981, mixed media painting on masonite board depicting an abstract composition, 1978. Signed and dated, lower right. Framed. Ilya Bolotowsky wSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN MALE PORTRAIT PAINTING ATTR TO ILYA REPINAttributed to Ilya Repin, Russian, 1844 to 1930, a pencil on paper portrait drawing depicting a man wearing a papakha. Signed lower right. Additionally inscribed to the back. Circa the early 20th centSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN INK WASH PAINTING BY ARSENII MESCHERSKYArsenii Ivanovich Meschersky (Russian,1834-1902) brown ink and brown wash painting on paper depicting a landscape view, 1867. Signed and dated lower right. Framed.Meschersky, a landscape painter, is kSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ilya Casnik (1902-1929) Watercolor & GouacheWatercolor with gouache and pencil executed on thin wove paper, possibly a book or magazine cover design, signed* (Ilya Grigorevitch Casnik, 1902-1929) and dated 1924. 10 1/2 x 8 inches. Good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Ilya Ivanovich Mashkov, RussianAttributed to: Ilya Ivanovich Mashkov, Russian (1881-1944) Oil on panel "Still Life" Signed lower left. Minor losses to edges or in good condition. Measures 13-3/4" x 17-3/4", frame measures 17-1/4" xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tsuguharu Foujita: Cat 1929Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968) Attributed: Cat signed and dated 1929. Ink and ink wash on paper. Unframed. Dimensions: 13.38 x 9.5 inches Private collection HungarySee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS SIGNED BY LANSKOYAttributed to Andre Lanskoy (Russian, French, 1902-1976) oil painting on canvas depicting abstract composition. Signed lower right. Unframed. Lanskoy was one of the most important artists of the SchooSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ilya Bolotowsky Russian De Stijl Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring De Stijl style abstract composition. Signed Ilya Bolotowsky on the lower left corner. Attributed to Ilya Bolotowsky (1907-1981, Russian-American). 45.5 x 35 cm (17.9 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attrib: Arsenii Ivanovich Meschersky (1834 - 1902)Attributed To: Arsenii Ivanovich Meschersky, Russian (1834 - 1902) Oil on Canvas "Forest with Old Path" Signed Lower Left. Measures 36" x 23-1/2". Frame measures 42-1/2" x 29-7/8" x 3". A work listedSee Sold Price
Sold2022att: Arsenii Ivanovich Meschersky (1834 -1902) O/CAttributed To: Arsenii Ivanovich Meschersky, Russian (1834 - 1902) Oil on Canvas "Forest with Old Path" Signed Lower Left. Measures 36" x 23-1/2". Frame measures 42-1/2" x 29-7/8" x 3". A work listedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to: Wifredo Lam (CUBAN, 1902–1982) ink on paper, signed lower right, dated 1959, 10Attributed to: Wifredo Lam (CUBAN, 1902–1982) ink on paper, signed lower right, dated 1959, 10 1/2" x 8" sight, 19" x 15" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN LANDSCAPE DRAWING ATTR TO YAKOV YAKOVLEVAttributed to Yakov Yakovlev, Russian, b. 1947, ink on a paper drawing depicting sheaves in the field. Signed lower right. Matted and framed. Circa the 1970s or the 1980s. Yakov Yakovlevich Yakovlev gSee Sold Price
Sold2019Attributed to Marc Chagall 1887-1985 (Russian, French)**Attributed to Marc Chagall 1887-1985 (Russian, French) Original ink drawing on "Jerusalem Windows" title-page, George Braziller, New York, second edition, 1975 ink and gouache drawing in book 26 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2015ATTRIBUTED TO LIUBOVA SERGEEVNA POPOVAATTRIBUTED TO LIUBOVA SERGEEVNA POPOVA (RUSSIAN 1889-1924), INK AND GOUACHE ON CARDBOARD, DYNAMIC SPATIAL CONSTRUCTION, INITIALED. SIGHT 16 1/2 X 11 1/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-18 1/2 X 13"See Sold Price
Sold2017A RUSSIAN 20TH CENTURY ARTISTA RUSSIAN 20TH CENTURY ARTIST On the Outskirts, 1929 India ink, watercolor and graphite on paper laid on paperboard 34 x 44.7 cm (13 3/8 x 17 5/8 in.) titled and dated lower left PROVENANCE CollectionSee Sold Price
2019Andre Lanskoy Russian Tachisme Gouache on PaperGouache on paper. Featuring a Tachisme abstract composition. Signed LANSKOY on the lower right corner. Attributed to Andre Lanskoy (1902-1976, Russian). 21 x 25.5 cm (8.25 x 10 inches)See Sold Price
Sold2020Eugenia Magaril Russian-Soviet Modernist OOCOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a guitar and entitled, 'Guitar' on verso. Signed in Russian cyrillic. Attributed to Eugenia Magaril (1902-1987, Russian). Canvas: 25 x 17 cm (9.75 x 16.75 inches). FraSee Sold Price
5 days LeftJasper52Pictorial map of the Caucasus. Russia Georgia Azerbaijan Armenia INTOURIST c1932US$650
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsKOSTIA TERECHKOVITCH, (RUSSIA 1902 - 1978), FRENCH MENTON POSTER, 1962US$100