Sold2017Clementine Hunter (1886-1986, Louisiana), "Zinnias in aClementine Hunter (1886-1986, Louisiana), "Zinnias in a Black Handled Pot," c. 1985, oil on board, signed lower right, framed, H.- 9 5/8 in., W.- 7 5/8 in. Note: This painting has been authenticated bSee Sold Price
Sold2015Clementine Hunter (1886-1986, Louisiana), "Good and BadClementine Hunter (1886-1986, Louisiana), "Good and Bad Angels," c. 1980, oil on board, signed lower right, framed, H.- 7 3/4 in., W.- 9 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, 30 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This lot has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter experSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias in Yellow Bowl", oil on panel, monogrammed lower right, 4 in. x 6 in., framed Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned ClementSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias", oil on wall paneling, monogrammed lower center, 17 1/4 in. x 10 7/8 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClemenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 14 in. x 10 in., framed, overall 15 1/2 in. x 11 3/4 in. x 1 in. Note: This lot has been autSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias", oil on wood tissue box, monogrammed, h. 3 3/4 in., w. 11 in., d. 6 in. Note: This lot has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HunterSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Early Zinnias", oil on paper, monogrammed lower center, inscribed "Clemence" lower right, 14 1/2 in. x 11 1/4 in., framed, overall 22 3/8 in. x 18 3See Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine HUNTER (1886-1988) American, LouisianaClementine REUBEN HUNTER (1886/87-1986/88) ; Life on the backyard ; c. 1970s ; oil on canvas panel / unframed ; dimensions 51 x 61 cm (20 x 24 in.) ; signed middle right ; Shipping to USA - DHL $340 ,See Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Still Life of Zinnias" oil on canvas monogrammed lower right and pencil inscribed en verso. Framed. 20" x 16", framed 24-1/4" x 20-1/4" ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , Six Painted Glass Bottles, with scenes including "Fishing", "Zinnias" and "Christmas Tree", all monogrammed, heights 6 5/8 in. to 14 1/4 in. (6 pcs.See Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter(Louisiana, 1886/87-1986) The Crucifixion, unsigned, oil on board, 18 x 14 in.; wood frame, 22 x 18 in.Exhibition History: A Folk Art Tradition. University Museum Indiana University of Pennsylvania. JSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter(American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1986/88) Cotton pickers, signed middle left "CH 1970", oil on board, 15-7/8 x 23-5/8 in.; wood frame, 17-1/4 x 25 in. Provenance: Property sold to benefit the American FolSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter. LA Saturday Night Juke Joint.Clementine Hunter. 1886-1988, Louisiana. Saturday Night Juke Joint. c. 1970s. Initialed. Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 24" w x 20" h. Frame is 30" w x 26" h. Provenance: The GarySee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (1886–1988, Louisiana), "Uncle TomClementine Hunter (1886–1988, Louisiana), "Uncle Tom in the Garden with Little Eva," c. 1965, oil on canvas board, presented in a black frame with red velvet liner, H.- 17 1/4 in., W.- 23 1/4 in., FSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Wash Day,"Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Wash Day," c. 1966, oil on board, signed right center, presented in a distressed wood frame, H.- 17 1/8 in., W.- 23 in. Note: Purchased by the current owner'See Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Wash Day,"Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Wash Day," c. 1985, oil on canvas, signed lower right center, presented in an ebonized frame, H.- 17 5/8 in., W.- 23 1/2 in. Note: This has been authenticateSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana),After Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Angels", oil on board, 20th c., signed lower left, presented in a polychromed frame, H.- 8 in., W.- 10 1/8 in., Framed H.- 10 1/16 in., W.- 12 1/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Clementine Hunter (American, 1886-1986) Funeral Scene.Clementine Hunter (American, 1886-1986) Funeral Scene. Oil on canvasboard, initialed lower right, titled en verso Board: 14" x 18" Frame: 14.75" x 18.75"See Sold Price
Sold2016Clementine Hunter (American, 1886-1986) Cotton Wagon.Clementine Hunter (American, 1886-1986) Cotton Wagon. Oil on tile, circa 1958, initialed lower right Tile: 6.5" x 8" Frame: 7.75" x 9.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter. Uncle Tom Working In Flower Garden.Clementine Hunter. (1886/1887-1988, Louisiana) Uncle Tom Working In The Flower Garden. c. 1970s. Monogrammed lower right.Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 18"w x 24"h. Frame is 22.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity Scene", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "The Last Supper", oil on paper laid on rice paper, monogrammed lower left, exhibition label with title on backing paper, 17 3/4 in. x 23 1/4 in., frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Baptism", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 18 1/4 in. x 26 1/8 in. x 1 1/2 in. Note: This lot has been authenSee Sold Price
3 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryClementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1987), "Wash Day," c. 1980, H.- 18 in., W.- 24 in., FramUS$4,000(4 bids)
2 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryFive Piece Collection of Clementine Hunter Hand-Painted Porcelain Serviceware, 20th/21st c., PlatterUS$400
Crawford Family Auctions LLC3 pcs Vintage Buck Folding Blade Pocket Knives Models 525 Wild Turkey & 825 100 Years. See pics.US$21(3 bids)
3 days LeftStevens Auction CompanyOil on cradled wood panel, "Hunter and Fisherman, Louisiana Countryside", 1862US$25,000
3 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryLouisiana School, "Portrait of Edgar de Vesine Larue (1806/7-1884)," ca. 1865-1870, H.- 19 3/4 in.,US$325
May 18Nadeau's Auction GalleryCole Weston (American 1919 – 2003) after Edward Weston (American 1886 – 1958)US$1,000(2 bids)
16 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanWilson Hurley (American, 1924-2008) Almost Spring, Canyon de Chelly, 1986US$12,000
Featured3 days LeftHess Fine AuctionsAntique 14k Gold Repeater Chronograph Hunter Mens Pocket WatchUS$850(4 bids)
May 16DuMouchellesAaron J. Fredericks (American, Hopi) Hand Painted Carved Cottonwood Kachina "Left Hand HunterUS$175(3 bids)
3 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryRobert Malcolm Rucker (American/Louisiana, 1932-2001), "Cabin Scene near Gonzales, Louisiana, withUS$425(1 bid)