Sold2021Henry Pember Smith (American, 1854-1907), LandscapeHenry Pember Smith (American, 1854-1907), Landscape with Cottageoil on canvas, signed at lower right, presented in a period style gilt frame branded "Wiley's." Stretcher size 10 x 14 in.; Frame dimensSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Pember Smith Signed Oil on CanvasA 19th century antique oil on canvas painting by Henry Pember Smith (American, 1854-1907) depicting a mountainous European seaside village with several small boats approaching the shore. It is signedSee Sold Price
Sold2018SMITH, Henry P. Oil on Canvas. "Mill Pond inSpring". Signed lower right, plaque on frame. Henry Pember Smith (American, 1854 - 1907). - Dimensions: 22" high x 30" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Pember Smith (American, 1854-1907)Henry Pember Smith(American, 1854-1907)Country Cottageoil on canvassigned lower left21 x 27 1/4 inches (sight)30 x 36 1/4 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2024HENRY PEMBER SMITH (American 1854-1907) A PAINTING, "House by a Stream," 19TH CENTURYHENRY PEMBER SMITH (American 1854-1907) A PAINTING, "House by a Stream," 19TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Henry P. Smith;" 20" x 30", framed 26" x 36". Provenance: Collection of Mark A. ChapmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Pember Smith (American, 1854-1907)Henry Pember Smith (American, 1854-1907) Oil on canvas. Signed 'Henry P. Smith' (on reverse). 22 x 30 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Pember Smith, Wooded landscapeHenry Pember Smith (American, 1854-1907)Wooded landscapeoil on canvassigned lower right HENRY P. SMITH28 x 20in (71 x 51cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Pember Smith, Wooded landscape, oilHenry Pember Smith (American, 1854-1907)Wooded landscapeoil on canvassigned lower right HENRY P. SMITH28 x 20in (71 x 51cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Pember Smith (American/Connecticut)Henry Pember Smith (American/Connecticut, 1854-1907), "On the Flanders Road, East Lyme, New London, Conn.", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 14 in. x 20 1/8 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Pember Smith (1854-1907), us-AmeHenry Pember Smith (1854-1907), us-American painter who became particularly famous for his landscapes from the area around Lyme in Connecticut. Country house in a wide summer landscape, oil on canvas,See Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Pember Smith. "Summer at Chesterfield, CT"(American, 1854-1907). "Summer at Chesterfield, Connecticut," oil on canvas, signed "Henry P. Smith" lr, 14 x 18 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Pember Smith (1854 – 1907) Connecticut Oaks c1900sHenry Pember Smith (1854-1907) Connecticut Oaks c1900s. Oil painting on canvas. Signed. Relined. Excellent condition. 36"h x 48"w. Frame 44.5"h x 55.5"w. Spend $7500 or more at our two day auction andSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Pember Smith (1854 - 1907 Asbury Park, NJ)Ship at full sail and tug at sunset, 1879 Watercolor and gouache on wove paper under glass Signed and dated lower right: Henry P. Smith Sight: 10.5? H x 10.5? WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Henry P Smith Venetian Canal Scene Oil PaintingSigned Henry Pember Smith (1854-1907 New York) oil on canvas painting. Venetian Canal Scene features the quite waters of Venice with stately house and tower in background. Signed lower left. Very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Pember Smith (1854-1907), Venetian canal with gondolas, Watercolor on paper, Sight: 13" H xHenry Pember Smith(1854-1907)Venetian canal with gondolasWatercolor on paperSigned lower right: Henry P. SmithSight: 13" H x 10.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023OIL /CANVAS HENRY PEMBER SMITH "NEAR WATERFORD CT" (1854 - 1907) (20" X 28")OIL /CANVAS HENRY PEMBER SMITH "NEAR WATERFORD CT" (1854 - 1907) (20" X 28")See Sold Price
Sold2017Smith, Henry P. (American, 1854-1907).Smith, Henry P. (American, 1854-1907). Oil on canvas. Landscape. Signed l.l. 11 3/4" x 15 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY PEMBER SMITH (New York/Connecticut/New Jersey, 1854-1907), Country landscape, possibly OldHENRY PEMBER SMITHNew York/Connecticut/New Jersey, 1854-1907Country landscape, possibly Old Lyme, Connecticut. Signed lower right "Henry P. Smith". Label verso for Kenneth Lux Gallery, New York. HouseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Pember Smith (NY,CT,NJ,1854-1907) oil paintingARTIST: Henry Pember Smith (New York, Connecticut, New Jersey, 1854 - 1907) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. Very minor scattered inpainting. SIGHT SIZE: 10 x 14 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Pember Smith(New York/Connecticut/New Jersey, 1854-1907) Coastal Scene with Yachting, 1878, signed lower right "Henry P. Smith 1878", gouache on paper, 13-1/4 x 17-1/2 in.; gilt wood frame,. Notes: Exhibited: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry P. SMITH Antique Oil Painting on Canvas. River landscape. (American 1854-1907) Labeled: "The RHenry P. SMITH Antique Oil Painting on Canvas. River landscape. (American 1854-1907) Labeled: "The Riverside at East Lyme Ct." Signed lower right "Henry P. Smith". Housed in original frame Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY PEMBER SMITH (AMERICAN, 1854-1957).Oil on canvas. "Near Kennebunkport". Signed lower right. From a Connecticut collection. Dimensions: 11.25" high x 17" wide Condition: Loss at lower left. Spot loss at center. Slight yellowing.See Sold Price
Sold2016HENRY PEMBER SMITH (AMERICAN 1854-1907) O/C"Catskill Mountains Waterfall." Dimensions: Framed: H 16.25" x W 12.75" x D 1.25“; (sight): H 11.5" x W 8" Condition: Very Good. Re-lined and cleaned.See Sold Price
Sold2024HENRY PEMBER SMITH (AMERICAN, 1854-1907).Buildings and Gene Scene: (i) 'Tile Roofed Buildings' Watercolor on cardboard. Signed and dated lower right.(ii) ILLEGIBLY SIGNED (CONTINENTAL SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY). 'Woman Playing Piano' Oil on boardSee Sold Price
Oct 03Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Henry P. SMITH Antique Oil Painting on Canvas. River landscape. (American 1854-1907) Labeled: "The RUS$125
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseG. RALPH SMITH Pencil Signed REHEARSAL Lithograph LIMITED EDITION Numbered WORLD WAR IIUS$30
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseG. RALPH SMITH Pencil Signed LOCK HOUSE #64 Lithograph LIMITED EDITION NumberedUS$30(1 bid)
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseG. RALPH SMITH Pencil Signed OLD PIER Lithograph LIMITED EDITION Numbered 1940sUS$30
7 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsDrummond, William Henry / Coburn, Frederick Simpson, - The Habitant and other french canadianCA$50
Oct 09DuMouchellesCarl Poul Petersen (Canadian, 1895-1977) Sterling Silver Rectangular Serving Tray W 17" L 27"US$1,500
Oct 08Bert Gallery Studio SalesProvidence School artist Henry Kenyon-- Providence Harbor, 1907US$900(2 bids)
BonhamsHendrik Jacobus Scholten (Dutch, 1824-1907) Interior of the City Hall in Haarlem 20 3/4 x 33in (...US$2,000(1 bid)
Oct 10DuMouchellesEdward Lamson Henry, (American, 1841-19) Oil on Canvas, 1905, "A DIsturber of the Peace", H 10.5" WUS$11,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersGEORGE PLATT LYNES - At the Ballet: George Balanchine with Nicholas Magallanes and Marie-Jeanne -US$500