Sold2019Jef Louis van Leemputten (Belgian, 1865-1948)Jef Louis van Leemputten (Belgian, 1865-1948) "A Flock of Sheep" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 15" x 20", framed 20" x 23-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018J.L Van Leemputten signed O/board of a barnyardJef Louis Van Leemputten (Belgian, 1865-1948), oil on board depicting a barnyard scene of chickens and roosters, artist signed and dated 'J.L van Leemputten 1868' at lower right, 13"h x 19"w, overallSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jef Louis van Leemputten, (Belgian, 1865-1948)Jef Louis van Leemputten (Belgian, 1865-1948) "Chevaux" oil on canvas signed and localized "Antwerpen" lower right. Framed. 18" x 25-1/3"See Sold Price
Sold2019Jef Louis van Leemputten(Belgian, 1865-1948)DucksJef Louis van Leemputten(Belgian, 1865-1948)Ducks and Fowl in a Landscape, 1894oil on panelsigned J. L. van Leemputten and dated (lower right)9 3/8 x 12 7/8 inches. Origin: Provenance: John F. MattheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jef Louis van Leemputten (1865-1948, Belgium), "Sheep in a Barn," 19th c., oil on board, signedJef Louis van Leemputten (1865-1948, Belgium), "Sheep in a Barn," 19th c., oil on board, signed lower right, presented in a red velvet and gilt frame, H.- 15 3/8 in., W.- 23 in., Framed H.- 21 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018J L van Leemputten genre sceneJef Louis van Leemputten, Dutch, 1865-1948. Oil on panel genre scene with poultry in a farmyard. Signed "J L van Leemputten" lower right. Surface grunge, some older restoration, minor losses to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Belgian oil on canvas painting by Jef Van Leemputten (1865-1948)A Belgian oil on canvas painting by Jef Van Leemputten (1865-1948) of a shepherd and his sheep. Gilded frame mounted and signed by the artist. Length: 36 cm Height: 24 cm (excl. frame)See Sold Price
Sold2021Jef Louis Van Leemputten. Belgium. 19th century.Jef Louis Van Leemputten. Belgium. 19th century. Chickens and ducks in a landscape with stream and distant pastures. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Framed. Dirtying. Craquelure. Vertical crack inSee Sold Price
Sold2022CORNELIUS VAN LEEMPUTTEN (BELGIAN 1841-1902)Flock of Farm Birds 1865 oil on panel each: 23 x 31 cm (9 x 12 1/4 in.) framed dimensions of each: 45 x 52 cm (17 3/4 x 20 1/2 in.) each signed and dated along lower edge CONDITION Observed in frame,See Sold Price
Sold2023Cornelius van Leemputten (Belgian, 1841-1902)DESCRIPTION: Shepard and Sheep at Rest. Cornelius van Leemputten (Belgian, 1841-1902). Oil on canvas. Signed to lower right. In gilt frame. Leemputten was a Belgian painter known for his scenes of farSee Sold Price
Sold2018Cornelis van Leemputten (Belgian, 1841-1902)Cornelis van Leemputten (Belgian/Dutch, 1841-1902) "Poultry in the Yard" pair of oils on panel each signed and dated: lower left "1864", lower right "1862". Presented in matching contemporary frames.See Sold Price
Sold2021Cornelius van Leemputten (Belgian, 1841-1902)Cornelius van Leemputten (Belgian, 1841-1902) Untitled (Sheep with Lambs) oil on board, signed. Framed. Size: 6.5'' x 9.5'', 17 x 24 cm (board); 11.75'' x 14.75'', 30 x 37 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2016Cornelius Van Leemputten (Belgian, 1841-1902)Cornelius Van Leemputten (Belgian, 1841-1902), "Chickens and Hay Stacks", 1864, oil on board, signed on label en verso, 8-1/2" x 12". Presented in a giltwood frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021Cornelius van Leemputten (Belgian, 1841-1902)Cornelius van Leemputten (Belgian, 1841-1902) Untitled (Shepherd with Sheep) oil on board, signed. Framed. Size: 6.5'' x 9.5'', 17 x 24 cm (board); 11.75'' x 14.75'', 30 x 37 cm (frame).See Sold Price
SoldPieter Stobbaerts (Belgian, 1865-1948) Chickens in a Farmyard framed 45.67 x 57 x 4.5 cm. (18 x ...Pieter Stobbaerts (Belgian, 1865-1948) Chickens in a Farmyard signed 'Pieter Stobbaerts' (lower right) oil on canvas 26.5 x 37.5 cm (10 7/16 x 14 3/4 in). framed 45.67 x 57 x 4.5 cm. (18 x 22 4/9 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cornelius van Leemputten (1841-1902) Belgian, O/CCornelius van Leemputten (1841-1902) Belgian/Netherlands, Oil on Canvas. Depicting a scene with sheep walking out of a barn, with a faint shepherd behind them. Signed C Van leemputten in the lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold2017Louis Van Houtte (Belgian, 19th Century)DESCRIPTION: Louis Van Houtte (Belgian, 19th Century). Two botanical prints in matching frames from the Horto von Houtteano. Each marked "Off Lith & Pict in Horto von Houtteano". Includes: 1) Robina PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Eight Chromolithographs after Louis Van Houtte (Belgian 1810-1876)Eight Chromolithographs after Louis Van Houtte (Belgian 1810-1876) to include "Rose triomphe de valenciennes" "Rose H.R. peach blossom" "Rosier thé Gloire de Dijon" Etc... 9 1/2" x 6" sight, 31" x 25See Sold Price
Sold20205 Louis van Houtte Botanical LithographsLouis van Houtte (Belgian, 1810-1876). From Flore des Serres et des Jardins de l'Europe (Flowers of the Greenhouses and Gardens of Europe). Each approximately 9" x 5 3/4". Some with staining and wavinSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAURICE CHARLES LOUISE VAN ESSCHE, FIGURAL WOPMaurice Charles Louis Van Essche (South African/Belgian 1906-1977), "Four Figures", watercolor, pen and ink on paper depicting a genre scene with four female figures conversing, two with bowls on theiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Louis van Houtte. "Flores de Serres..." 2 plates.van Houtte, Louis Benoit (Belgian, 1810-1876). 2 framed plates from "Flores de Serres et des Jardins de L'Europe." Ghent: c.1845-1883. Chromolithograph. Framed: 15" x 11 1/4" Plates are: Tulipa GreigiSee Sold Price
3 days LeftMark Louis Weseloh Estate LiquidationsJan van der Loo Oil on Canvas Still life - 2 Green Apples & Crystal Stem. 11” x 9”.US$800
144 Lots AwayOAB AuctionsLouis Van Der Beesen Large Original Painting On Canvas Signed Child Framed ArtUS$375
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPaul Constantin Dominique Tetar van Elven (Belgian, 1823-1896) Arab MarketplaceUS$2,500(2 bids)
5 days LeftLeland LittleFranz Van Severdonck (Belgian, 1809-1889), Sheep, Chickens, and Ducks in a LandscapeUS$50(1 bid)
313 Lots AwayCrescent City Auction GalleryAime van Belleghem (Belgian, 1922-1996), "Woman with a Bouquet of Flowers," 1950, H.- 39 1/4 in.,US$800
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCharles Louis Baugniet (Belgian, 1814-1886) An Unexpected VisitUS$1,500
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsAttributed to Louis-Nicolas Van Blarenberghe (1716-1794), a pair of pendant paintings of battle€800
51 mins LeftHess Fine AuctionsLouis Icart Signed Brunette Woman Boudoir Lamp Color Etching Paris 1948US$40(3 bids)
5 days LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsGeorges Van Der Straeten: Young Lady 1890s Bronze/OnyxUS$1,000