Sold2017FRENCH SCHOOL, 19TH-20TH CENTURYFRENCH SCHOOL, 19TH-20TH CENTURY The Battle of Centaurs and Lapiths at Hippodamia`s Wedding, oil on canvas 142.5 x 76 cm (56 1/8 x 30 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Artist Unknown (French School, 19th/20th Century) Landscape, 1914Artist Unknown (French School, 19th/20th Century) Landscape, 1914 oil on canvas signed E. Bailleul (lower right) 15 1/4 x 18 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Sold to Benefit the Acquisition FunSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, French School (19th/20th century)French School (19th/20th century), Untitled (Tree), oil on canvasboard, unsigned, overall (with frame): 16.5"h x 13"w. Provenance: Property from the estate of artist Robert Bechtle and art historian WSee Sold Price
Sold2016French School (19th/20th century) Interior OilElegantly Attired Figures in a Well Appointed Interior. Oil on canvas. Signed indistinctly l.r. 23 x 31 inches. Framed: 29 x 37 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRENCH SCHOOL (19TH/20TH CENTURY).Impressionist Woman and Child Reading. Oil on canvas. Illegibly signed lower left. From a Queens, NY collection. - Dimensions: 24.25" h x 18" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRENCH SCHOOL (19TH-20TH CENTURY) "Horses".Patinated bronze sculpture on ebonized wood base. Signed P. J. Mene. Base partially loose.. 33 x 54 x 24 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRENCH SCHOOL (19TH/20TH CENTURY).Billiards Scene / The Kiss. Oil on panel. Signed and inscribed "F. Miralles - Paris" at lower right. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 19.5" h x 25.5" w.See Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH SCHOOL "Playful Putti" Oil on Canvas.FRENCH SCHOOL (Late 19th / 20th century) "Playful Putti" Oil on canvas. 12 x 10 1/8 inches; Frame: 21 5/8 x 19 5/8 inches. Signed l/r: illegible.See Sold Price
Sold2022ITALIAN OR FRENCH SCHOOL, LATE 19TH CENTURY-EARLY 20TH CENTURY. "NYMPH WITH CHRYSANTHEMUMS".Art Nouveau bust in polychromed terracotta. 61 cms h. and 16 cms diam. basis.See Sold Price
Sold2023French School, Late 19th/Early 20th Century†French School, Late 19th/Early 20th Century† French Interiors (three works)oil on panelLargest: 14 1/2 x 28 1/2 inches; two smaller: 14 1/4 x 21 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2024Fine Antique French Signed Oil Profusion of Flowers Still Life in Green VaseArtist/ School: French School, late 19th/ early 20th century, signed by Barthelemy Title: Still Life Profusion of Flowers in a Green Vase Medium: oil on canvas over board, unframed Board: 15.5 x 12.5See Sold Price
Sold2024FRENCH GRECIAN STANDING WOMAN METAL SCULPTUREFrench School, late 19th / early 20th century. Untitled - Grecian Woman Holding Ewer, patinated metal sculpture on tiered marble plinth, apparently unsigned. Provenance: The Collection of Diana McClusSee Sold Price
Sold2022German shepherd sculpture, 19th - 20th century French schoolSigned L. Carvin, measures: 45 x 35 x 13See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES DURET (FRENCH 19th/20th) OIL/CANVAS BOARDCharles Duret (FRENCH, 19th/20th century) French School oil painting on canvas that appears to have been later laid on a masonite board during a restoration....depicting an interior parlor scene withSee Sold Price
Sold2019French painterFrench painter, Dance school oil on panel defects, 19th - 20th century Dimensions: 47.5x74.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021French School Painting(19th/20th century)The Procession, signed indistinctly lower right "R. L_" (?), oil on canvas, 23-3/4 x 31-5/8 in.; fine gilt wood and composition frame, 32-1/2 x 40-1/2 in. - Provenance: Private CollSee Sold Price
Sold2023French School Painting, F. Lascelles(19th/20th century) Promenade on a Beach, signed lower right "F. Lascalles", oil on canvas, 18 x 30 in.; gilt wood frame, 23-5/8 x 35-3/4 in. Provenance: Alice L. Patrick, Charleston, South CarolinaSee Sold Price
Sold2016French School(19th/20th century) Women Washing by a River, a pair, signed "E.Ballue", oil on canvas, 13-3/4 x 25-5/8 in.; matching 19th century gilt wood and composition cove molding frames,. Condition: both linedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two French School Bronzes(19th/20th century) Marcel D‚but (1865-1933) , Le Viking, signedÿ "D‚but", "B.D. Vrai bronze Paris", 14-5/8 in.; Young Cavalier, unsigned, 16-3/4 in., both patinated bronzeÿ - Provenance: EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2022French School, late 19th Century Oyster Supper, still life20th Century School Oyster Supper, still life Oil on canvas 49.5 x 59.5cm (19 1/2 x 23 7/16in).See Sold Price
Sold2020French School, A Pair of Louis XVI Style Five-LightFrench SchoolA Pair of Louis XVI Style Five-Light Wall Sconces, late 19th/early 20th century Gilt bronze. H: 42 1/2, W: 13, D: 9 1/2 in. (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2020Salesman Sample of a French School DeskRare salesman sample of a school desk. Crafted out of wood & iron. Impeccable detail.(Note the hand carved pen tray)Late 19th/Early 20th CenturySee Sold Price
Sold2022Dorval framed enamel on metal Courting SceneDorval (French Enamel on Metal School), Courting Scene, late 19th or early 20th Century, enamel on copper plaque, 5.5 x 7.5 inches, signed lower right, framed in a cast French style bronze ormolu framSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique French Barbizon Signed Oil Painting Figure in Boat River LandscapeBarbizon School, late 19th/ early 20th century indistinctly signed lower corner inscribed verso oil painting on board, framed framed: 22 x 16.5 inches board: 16.5 x 11 inches provenance: private colleSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Sheet Tin or Iron Steeple Cocks, French, 19th / 20th CenturyUS$600(2 bids)
13 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisFrench school 19th century, oil on canvas Joseph and Potiphars's wife, signed H. OLRY€300
13 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisFrench school, 19th century, oil on canvas Child with rabbits, signed Charles Vinatior€200
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsFrench School, 19th Century "Johannes Gutemberg" Patinated Bronze Sculpture 29 in. heightUS$100
BonhamsAmerican School (19th/20th century) A still life of oranges, grapes, strawberries, mangoes, and ...US$200
13 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisFrench school 19th century, impressionism, oil on canvas Park with pond and bridge, signed A DAVID,€400
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsSuperb French Art Nouveau Fountain SignedUS$2,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA PAIR OF GILT BRONZE BOOKENDS FORMED AS FIGURES OF GREEK WARRIORS£70
5 days LeftJasper521870's French Oil Painting Large Canvas Three Children Fishing Woodland PoolUS$700
5 days LeftJasper5219th CENTURY FRENCH ANTIQUE OIL ON PANEL - FRENCH SOLDIERS MAKING CAMP 19th CenturyUS$1,000