Sold2017Ernest Trova (1927-2009) A Collection of NineErnest Trova (1927-2009) A Collection of Nine Exhibition Prints and Posters, Silkscreens and lithographs, Two signed. Largest dimensions: h: 32 x w: 29 in. From the Charles Foley Gallery Collection (CSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernest Trova (1927-2009) A Collection of Six ExhibitionErnest Trova (1927-2009) A Collection of Six Exhibition Prints and Posters, Silkscreens and lithographs, One signed. Largest dimensions: h: 34 x w: 34 in. From the Charles Foley Gallery Collection (CoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Circle Figure), 1985Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Circle Figure), 1985 stainless steel stamped, dated and numbered A.P. 1/2 16 1/2 x 11 x 4 1/2 inches. The Maharam Family Collection Literature: AnSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Walking Figure #3), 1986Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Walking Figure #3), 1986 bronze stamped TROVA, dated and numbered 8/9 30 x 13 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches. The Maharam Family CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) F.M. Gox, 1976 Height 11 inches. Property from an Important Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Series Seventy-Five, 1970Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Series Seventy-Five, 1970 screenprint signed, titled, and numbered 41/150 in pencil 35 3/4 x 26 1/4 inches. Property from the Collection of Stephen Burch Printed bySee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernest Trova, (American, 1927-2009), Untitled, 1977,Ernest Trova, (American, 1927-2009), Untitled, 1977, color screenprint, signed, dated and numbered in pencil, edition of 100, 47.75" x 47.75" Provenance: Tribune Tower CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Untitled, lacquer on masoniteErnest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Untitledlacquer on masoniteProvenance: Property of a corporate collection37 1/2 x 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), Falling ManErnest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), Falling Manserigraph in colors, 1968, pencil signed, dated, and numbered 89/150 lower margin, framed. Frame dimensions 15 x 13 1/2 in. From the Collection of tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Snake, metal sculptureErnest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Snakemetal sculpturesnake is adjustable in heightProvenance: a corporate collectionHeight: 34 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009) PreparatoryErnest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009) Preparatory Sketch Drawing. 26 x 40 in. An Ithaca, New York collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022ERNEST TROVA (1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Radical Hinge Figure #2)1986polished stainless steel...ERNEST TROVA (1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Radical Hinge Figure #2) 1986 polished stainless steel, stamped and dated 'E. TROVA 2-8 1986' with foundry mark height 25 3/4in (65.4cm); width 7 1/2in (19cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Trova "Study: Falling Man Series II" 1967Ernest Trova (1927-2009 American) ''Study: Falling Man Series II'' 1967 Serigraph Suite 24''x24''. A scarce complete suite of six serigraphs on linen with matching numbers. Each is pencil signed and nSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Ernest Trova (1927-2009) Falling ManAfter Ernest Trova (1927-2009) Falling ManFalling man 1-4 and 5-8. Two panels in one framestencil on canvasunsigned38in. x 52in. (97cm. x 132cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Trova "Study: Falling Man Series I" 1967Ernest Trova (1927-2009 American) ''Study: Falling Man Series I'' 1967 Serigraph Suite 24''x24''. A scarce complete suite of six serigraphs on linen with matching numbers. Each is pencil signed and nuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (1927-2009), "F.M. Manscape," 1969, Screenprint in colors on paper, Sight: 27.75" H xErnest Trova(1927-2009)"F.M. Manscape," 1969Screenprint in colors on paperEdition: 36/175Signed, dated, and numbered in pencil in the lower right margin: Trova; titled and dated again on a lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Trova ''Falling Man Manscapes'' 1969Ernest Trova (1927-2009 American) ''Falling Man (F.M) Manscapes'' 1969 Serigraph Suite 28''x28''. A partial suite of serigraphs including seven of the ten images. Each pencil signed with matching numbSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernest Trova (1927-2009) Shadows, Planes and Targets,Ernest Trova (1927-2009) Shadows, Planes and Targets, Silkscreen, Signed, dated 1971 and numbered 26/150 lower right. Pace edition. Framed dimensions: h: 24 1/2 x w: 24 1/2 in. H: 23 W: 23 in. From thSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ernest Trova Falling Man Series SerigraphErnest Trova (1927-2009) serigraph from his "Falling Man" series, depicting two figures in an abstracted landscape with sculptural elements, pencil signed and dated lower right "Ernest Trova 75", "P.PSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ernest Trova Falling Man Series SerigraphErnest Trova (1927-2009) serigraph from his "Falling Man" series, depicting two figures on a precipice with abstract sculptural elements, pencil signed and dated lower right "E Trova 75", "P.P." (prinSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernest Trova (1927-2009) Falling Man with Green andErnest Trova (1927-2009) Falling Man with Green and Blue Circles, Silkscreen, Signed, dated 1971 and numbered 26/150 lower right. Pace edition. Framed dimensions: h: 24 1/2 x w: 24 1/2 in. H: 23 W: 23See Sold Price
Sold2018SIGNED Ernest Trova 1966 Art Serigraph BASS MUSEUMErnest Trova (1927-2009) Missouri, serigraph. Original exhibition color serigraph by Ernest Trova, titled; The Art of Living. Dated 1966. Pencil signed lower right. Measures 36" x 36". Unframed. FairSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ernest Trova CoinBronze medallion by Ernest Trova (1927-2009) in 1967. The front depicts a large head in profile with "I have a plan" in raised lettering. The reverse is decorated with three of Trova's "Falling Man" cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ernest Trova (1927-2009) From the Falling Man ManscapeErnest Trova (1927-2009) From the Falling Man Manscape Series, Silkscreen in colors, Signed, dated 1969 and numbered 27/175 lower right in pencil. H: 20 3/4 W: 20 3/4 in.See Sold Price
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesErnest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Personae / Etc., Portfolio of Eight 10-color screenprints,US$200
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersERNEST TINO TROVA 'FALLING MAN' SCREENPRINT, Ca 1971 Ernest Tino Trova American, 1927-2009US$10
5 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterErnest Trova, Study Falling Man (Standing Man with Disc)US$100(1 bid)
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryAero Digest Aviation Magazine 1920's Lot of 9 Nine Magazines Collection SetUS$80
3 days LeftForum AuctionsHemingway (Ernest) Men Without Women, first edition, mixed issue, New York, 1927£400
7 days LeftOAB AuctionsErnest Trova Signed Original Bronze Sculpture Falling Man Figures ArtworkUS$1,700
16 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisDan VAN SEVEREN (1927-2009), etching Untitled, numbered 104/250, signed and dated 1967€300
4 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsJulius Shulman, Collection of nine photographs of the R.M. Schindler Walker House, Los AngelesUS$2,000
Oct 17Julien's AuctionsChristine McVie | Group of Easton Press Leather Bound Books and Pair of Elephant BookendsUS$200