Sold2017August Nordhausen (NY/NJ, 1901-1993), Mother & Childoil on canvas board, signed at upper left, presented in an attractive period frame with linen liner. DOA 22.5 x 18.25 in. From The Collection of the Late Stuart Walston and Doris Schaum Walston of WilSee Sold Price
Sold2023AUGUST HENRY NORDHAUSEN, (American, 1901-1993.). The Old Fashioned Blouse, Oil on canvas. SignedAUGUST HENRY NORDHAUSEN, (American, 1901-1993.). The Old Fashioned Blouse, Oil on canvas. Signed "Nordhausen" lower left hand corner. Verso titled. Framed. - 26 x 34 in; Frame: 30 x 38 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023August Henry Nordhausen, New York, USA (1901-1993)August Henry Nordhausen, New York, USA (1901-1993) Painting, Oil on Canvas "Seated Ballerina" (Majorie Mussman). Signed and Described on the Verso. Beautiful Original Frame. Matt Galleries, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2021AUGUST NORDHAUSEN, CLOWN APPLYING MAKE UP, FRAMEDAugust Henry Nordhausen (American, New York/Georgia, 1901-1993). "Clown Making Up" -c. 1938, oil on canvas. Signed upper right. Exhibited: "The Art of A. Henry Nordhausen" Dec 2003-Mar 2004, label verSee Sold Price
Sold2023August Nordhausen (NY,NJ,1901-1993) oil paintingARTIST: August Henry Nordhausen (New York, New Jersey, 1901 - 1993) TITLE: Durine in Strong Light (titled on verso) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor scratch by the right edge. No visible inpaintSee Sold Price
Sold2023August Nordhausen (NY,NJ,1901-1993) oil paintingARTIST: August Henry Nordhausen (New York, New Jersey, 1901 - 1993) TITLE: The Old Fashioned Blouse MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing two flakes of paint by the right edge. No visible inpaint uSee Sold Price
Sold2017August Nordhausen (NY/NJ, 1901-1993), Circus Clownoil on canvas board, signed at lower left, retains artist label to verso, presented in gilt frame with linen liner. DOA 27 x 22.75 in. From The Collection of the Late Stuart Walston and Doris Schaum WSee Sold Price
Sold2023AUGST HENRY NORDHAUSEN. (American, 1901-1993.). Ballerina Wearing a Pink Tutu. Oil on canvas. SignedAUGST HENRY NORDHAUSEN. (American, 1901-1993.). Ballerina Wearing a Pink Tutu. Oil on canvas. Signed "Nordhausen" upper right hand corner. Verso titled. Framed. - 20 x 24 in; Frame: 28 x 32 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Constant LAMBRECHT (1915-1993) 'Mother with Child' oil on board. (W: 66 x H: 100 cm) (W:66 x H:100Constant LAMBRECHT (1915-1993) 'Mother with Child' a painting, oil on board. Dimensions: (W:66 x H:100 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2016Four Towle Sterling Christmas Collection OrnamentsFour Towle sterling Christmas collection ornaments, annual ornaments, including 1989 "the Journey"; 1990 "No Room at the Inn"; 1991 "Tidings of Joy"; 1993 "Mother and Child", all with original boxes,See Sold Price
Sold2021Follower of Johannes Rosierse (Dutch, 1818-1901), ,Follower of Johannes Rosierse (Dutch, 1818-1901) Mother and Children in a Niche Oil on canvas 14 1/4 x 10 3/4 in. (36.2 x 27.3cm) PROVENANCE:Collection of Dr. Morris V. Shelanski, Wynnewood, PennsylvaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Philip Howard (Blashki) Evergood, New York, Connecticut (1901 - 1973), mother and child, lithograph,Philip Howard (Blashki) Evergood New York, Connecticut (1901 - 1973) mother and child lithograph Signed with initials in the print. Numbered 25/100 lower left, signed in pencil lower right. BiographySee Sold Price
Sold2024Hermann Sondermann (German,1832-1901) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Hermann Sondermann (Germany, 1832 - 1901) TITLE: Mother Feeding Child MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Minor scratches/paint losses. Small damage to lower edge. Minor craquelure. FewSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Oliver (France,UK,1823-1901) oil painting antiqueARTIST: William Oliver (French, English, 1823 - 1901) NAME: Mother and Child MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. Few small scattered inpaitings mostly along left and bottom edge. Some dSee Sold Price
Sold2019Frank Kleinholz (1901-1987)Frank Kleinholz (1901-1987), Mother and Child, edition of 1/40. 26" x 19 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles François Jalabert (French, 1819-1901) ACharles François Jalabert (French, 1819-1901) A mother holding her child wading a stream with thatches signed 'Ch. Jalabert' (lower left) oil on panel 11 1/2 x 8 1/8in (29.3 x 20.7cm) Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022Chaim Gross, Mother and Child Playing, Watercolor in inkArtist: Chaim Gross, Austrian/American (1901 - 1991) Title: Mother and Child Playing Year: 1958 Medium: Watercolor, signed and dated in ink Edition: Image Size: Size: 13.5 in. x 5.5 in. (34.29 cm x 13See Sold Price
Sold2023Edmond Vandercammen (Belgian, 1901-1980) Les ombres/Mother and Child (a double-sided work)Edmond Vandercammen (Belgian, 1901-1980) Les ombres/Mother and Child (a double-sided work) oil on panel signed Vandercammen (lower left) 21 1/4 x 28 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of CharlesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Emerson Bell (1932-2006, Louisiana), "Mother andEmerson Bell (1932-2006, Louisiana), "Mother and Child," 1993, mixed media on paper, signed lower left, dated lower right, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 5 1/2 in., W.- 11 3/8 in., Framed H.- 20 1/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lladro Figurine AssortmentLladro Figurine Assortment (10) items including in matte finish #4864 'Mother' retired 1979, #4761 'Woman with Dog' retired 1993 and having original box, #4575 'Mother and Child' retired 1997, (2) #49See Sold Price
Sold2022A. Henry Nordhausen(American, 1901-1993) Natalia, 1939, signed upper right "Nordhausen", also signed stretcher verso "A. Henry Nordhausen", inscribed canvas verso "Gold Medal of Honor/A.A.A. 1939", oil on canvas, 20 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022A. Henry Nordhausen(American, 1901?1993) Bather, After Degas, 1932, signed lower right "Nordhausen 32/after Degas", monotype on paper, sheet 17 x 20 in.; wood frame 25-1/4 x 25-3/4 in. Note: Permit to copy issued by theSee Sold Price
Nov 03A-1 AuctionVintage 1970's Abraham Talirunili (POV) Large Carved Inuit Mother & ChildUS$70(2 bids)
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstatePaul Simon "Mother & Child Reunion" Signed Lyrics Photo Frame 24 x 32 x 4US$5(1 bid)
2 days LeftArtemissionAttic Black-Figure Pottery Lekythos with Monkey and Horse Rider, c. 6th - 5th Century B.C.US$1,200
BonhamsAttributed to John James Harwood (British, 1813-1871) A portrait of Miss Robinson 24 3/4 x 18 1...US$400