Sold2020Rolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984) Untitled, c. 1950Rolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984) Untitled, c. 1950 gouache on paper signed Rolph Scarlett (lower right) 18 3/4 x 23 1/2 inches. Provenance: Craig Leaf We would like to thank Judith Nasby, CuratorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Work on paper, Rolph ScarlettRolph Scarlett (Canadian/American, 1889-1984), Untitled (Geometric Forms), gouache and graphite on paper, initialed lower right, sight: 6.75"h x 9"w, overall (with frame): 11.25"h x 14"wSee Sold Price
Sold20162 ROLPH SCARLETT Framed Gouache, Style of Kandinsky.ROLPH SCARLETT (American / Canadian 1889-1984) "Untitled" and "Untitled c. 1945" Gouache and pencil. 8 3/8 x 13 inches; Frame: 16 3/4 x 19 3/4 inches. 8 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches; Frame: 16 3/4 x 19 5/8 incSee Sold Price
Sold2020ROLPH SCARLETT (CANADIAN-AMERICAN 1889-1984)ROLPH SCARLETT (CANADIAN-AMERICAN 1889-1984) Untitled (Looking into Binoculars), circa 1950 gouache on paper 33 x 40 in. (13 x 16 in.) [sight] signed lower right PROVENANCE Eric Firestone Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2023Rolph Scarlett Mid Century Geometric Abstraction PtgScarlett, Rolph (Canadian/American, 1889-1984), Untitled Geometric Abstraction, c.1950s or 60s, mixed media with gouache, watercolor and graphite on card, signed lower right, 19.5 x 22.25 inches, in aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984)Rolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984) "Untitled" oil on board monogrammed en verso. Glazed and framed. 22-1/4" x 19-1/2", framed 30-1/4" x 25" Provenance: Rago Arts and Auction Center, Lambertville, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rolph Scarlett, Modernist watercolorRolph Scarlett, Modernist watercolor, Rolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984), Untitled Abstract drawing, signed "Scarlett" lower left, framed under glass, 4.5"h x 5'5"w (sheet), 13"h x 14"w (frame) ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984), Five Untitled WorksRolph Scarlett(American, 1889-1984)Five Untitled Worksmixed mediaeach signed "Scarlett"14 3/4 x 12 1/2 inches (frame of largest)Provenance: Private Collection, Southbury, ConnecticutSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROLPH SCARLETT (1889-1984)ROLPH SCARLETT (1889-1984). 1952 Untitled abstract gouache on paper. Approx: 10 7/8" H x 8" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Rolph Scarlett, Canadian (1889-1984), UntitledRolph Scarlett Canadian (1889-1984) Untitled geometric abstraction gouache on paper signed lower right. Provenance: From a private collector, Indianapolis. From the Archives of AskArt: Rolph ScarlettSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rolph Scarlett (USA 1889-1984) Gouache On PaperRolph Scarlett (AMERICAN / NEW YORK / CANADA, 1889 - 1984) gouache on paper having a geometric design titled "Three Dimensional Points" executed circa 1940's. Mounted in a black tone metal frame withSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rolph Scarlett crayon Abstraction on PaperScarlett, Rolph (Canadian/American 1889 - 1984), Untitled Abstraction, crayon and mixed media on paper, 19.5 x 27.5 inches, signed Scarlett lower right, framed in a maple wood frame measuring 28 x 36See Sold Price
Sold2021Rolph Scarlett, Stage Set DesignRolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984) Stage Set Design gouache and pencil signed in pencil lower left corner estate stamp verso 8 1/4" x 11" Provenance: Fletcher Gallery, Woodstock, New York Acquired fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rolph Scarlett, Stage Set Design, gouacheRolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984) Stage Set Design gouache initialed versoestate stamp verso estate stamp verso 8 1/4" x 11" Provenance: Fletcher Gallery, Woodstock, New York Acquired from the abovSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rolph Scarlett Watercolor on Paper "Untitled"Rolph Scarlett, American (1889-1984) Watercolor on Paper "Untitled" circa 1948. Signed lower right. Gallery label verso: Eric Firestone Gallery, East Hampton, NY. Measures 13-1/4" x 10-1/4", frame meaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rolph Scarlett, 1889-1984 American, Watercolor Gouache Geometric Abstract Painting, SignedRolph Scarlett, 1889-1984 American, Watercolor Gouache Geometric Abstract Painting, Signed. Provenance: purchased from Harriet Tannin [executor of Scarlett's Estate] in Woodstock, NY. size: 9.75 x 7.2See Sold Price
Sold2024Rolph Scarlett (USA 1889-1984) Watercolor & GouahcRolph Scarlett (AMERICAN / NEW YORK / CALIFORNIA / CANADA, 1889 - 1984) watercolor and gouache mixed media work on paper depicting an abstract multi-color scene. Signed to lower left. Mounted in a wooSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rolph Scarlett (Canadian American, 1889-1984)NOT ELIGIBLE FOR IN-HOUSE SHIPPING. DESCRIPTION: Untitled. Rolph Scarlett (Canadian American, 1889-1984). 1942 oil on masonite. Signed "SCARLETT." to lower left. From Harriet Tannin, Executrix for theSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROLPH SCARLETT (1889 - 1984, CANADIAN/AMERICAN)ROLPH SCARLETT (1889 - 1984, CANADIAN/AMERICAN) Untitled, (Study in Red and Black). Ink, and watercolor on paper, c. 1935. 425x305 mm; 16x12 inches. Signed, Scarlett, lower right. Provenance: The EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rolph Scarlett, 1889-1984 American, Geometric Abstract, Watercolor / Gouache Painting, Signed RSRolph Scarlett, 1889-1984 American, Geometric Abstract, Watercolor / Gouache Painting, Signed RS. Provenance: purchased from Harriet Tannin, executor of Scarlett's estate, Woodstock N.Y. size: 7 x 4.5See Sold Price
Sold2024Rolph Scarlett, 1889-1984, American, "Geometric Abstract" Watercolor Gouache PaintingRolph Scarlett, 1889-1984, American, "Geometric Abstract" Watercolor Gouache Painting. Provenance: Fletcher Gallery [executor of Scarlett's Estate from 1992-2005, Woodstock NY. size: 9.75 x 7.25 matteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rolph Scarlett (1889 - 1984)"Untitled"; 20th Century; Gouache on Paper; 9.25" x 7.75"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold2023Rolph Scarlett (1889 - 1984)"Untitled"; 20th Century; Gouache on Paper; 11" x 8"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold2024Rolph Scarlett (Canadian, 1889 - 1984)"Untitled"; n.d.; Gouache on Paper; 9.5" x 12.5"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsUntitled Rolph Scarlett (1889-1984) Rolph Scarlett Estate, Woodstock, NYUS$100
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLouise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988) Untitled (Cryptic Series), 1984US$5,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Circulatory System - Color offset lithographUS$1,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJim Nutt (American, b. 1938) Untitled (Stage Painting), c. 1984US$10,000