Sold2024Otto Poertzel (1876 - 1963): Aristocratscold-painted bronze, mounted to marble and onyx base; signed "Prof. Poertzel" and with Preiss and Kassler, Berlin foundry mark Overall: 18 x 20 x 7 in. (45.7 x 50.8 x 17.8 cm.) Provenance: The EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Otto Poertzel (German,1876-1963) Bronze DancerDESCRIPTION: Otto Poertzel (German,1876-1963) Bronze dancer posed with intricately carved upper body and arms pointed toward the sky, with her head dropped back and flowing hair details. Raised on a bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Otto Poertzel 1876-1963 Art Deco Bronze SculptureOtto Poertzel (German, 1876-1963). A bronze Art Deco cold painted statue. A figural work titled, "Bat Dancer". Dates to approximately 1930. Costume is made to simulate bat wings. Gold gilt and black aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Art Deco Bronze Sculpture ''Aristocrat'' on Marble BaseArt Deco Bronze Sculpture ''Aristocrat'' on Marble and Onyx Base by Otto Poertzel (German, 1876-1963). Crack in uppermost slab of marble (Barely noticeable--see photos) Approx. 25 x 28 x 10 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015Otto Poertzel (German, 1876-1963) Sculpture of a WomanOtto Poertzel (German, 1876-1963) Sculpture of a Woman with Flowers. Early 20th cent. Marble & bronze on marble base. marks on back of drape "RM", signed "O. Poertzel" "Germany". Ht. 18 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021Art Deco Bronze Sculpture ''Romeo and Juliet'' onArt Deco Bronze Sculpture ''Romeo and Juliet'' by Otto Poertzel (German, 1876-1963). Marble and onyx base From Local Estate Approx. 23 x 16 x 8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Otto Poertzel (German, 1876-1963), "Maiden On a Horse and Suitor," early 20th c., Figure- H.-After Otto Poertzel (German, 1876-1963), "Maiden On a Horse and Suitor," early 20th c., patinated bronze and ivory figural group, signed "Prof. Poertzel" on the proper left rear of the integral base,See Sold Price
Sold2019Otto Poertzel (German, 1876-1963) Lady with Two Hounds Otto Poertzel (German, 1876-1963) Lady with Two Hounds bronze, marble H 16 x W 15 x D 6 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Otto Poertzel (German, 1876-1963) "Aristocrat" Bronze SculptureDESCRIPTION: An Otto Poertzel (German, 1876-1963) bronze sculpture on marble base, titled "Aristocrat" depicting a lady and two borzoi dogs. The piece is signed Poertzel on the base. The scene embodieSee Sold Price
Sold2024Prof Otto Poertzel German 1876-1963 Bronze BisonProf Otto Poertzel (German, 1876-1963) bronze bison sculpture on marble plinth. Label on bottom E.F. Bronze Berlin. Signed Prof Poertzel. Excellent condition. Measures 2.75" x 6" x 5".See Sold Price
Sold2018Carigiet, Alois (Trun 1902–1985 Trun) Das Picknick.Carigiet, Alois (Trun 1902–1985 Trun) Das Picknick. 1963. Aquarellierte Bleistiftzeichnung auf zwei übereinander gelegten Papieren. Unten rechts in Bleistift signiert und datiert. Blattgrösse 24,6See Sold Price
Sold2020Jardinière - China, Porzellan, rechteckige FormJardinière - China, Porzellan, rechteckige Form auf vier Eckfüßen, lange Seiten mit polychomer Emailmalerei: zwei fröhliche Knaben in Landschaft bzw. Vogel auf blühendem ZweigSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wilhelm Karl Robra (1876 - 1945) - A Pair of Eagles, 1st half of the 20th centuryWilhelm Karl Robra (1876 - 1945) - A Pair of Eagles, 1st half of the 20th centuryWeißer, grau geäderter Stein, am Sockel die Künstlersignatur "Robra". Zwei auf einer Felsenspitze eng beieinanSee Sold Price
Sold2020Otto Poertzel (German,1876-1963) BronzeDESCRIPTION: An Art Deco cold painted bronze sculpture by German artist Otto Poertzel depicts a elegantly dressed woman walking her dogs, fitted atop a black and light onyx base, signed "Prof. PoertzeSee Sold Price
Sold2016AFTER OTTO POERTZEL PATINATED SCULPTUREAFTER OTTO POERTZEL, PATINATED BRONZE & MARBLE SCULPTURE, H 18 1/2", W 20", 'ARISTOCRAT':Figure of a young woman in Medieval style dress walking two Borzoi dogs. Signed (see additional photo), on an oSee Sold Price
Sold2021RALPH WILLIAM HOLMES (1876 - 1963): GRAND CANYONoil on Masonite, signed lower right 16 x 20 inches; 22 x 26 inches frameSee Sold Price
2017Aristocrat - Bronze Sculpture by Dr Otto PoertzelStunning and rare Otto Poertzel bronze mutli patina sculpture, Aristocrat.. Approx size: 18.5"x19". CC-00750. On marble .Very nice artwork . No reserve ,See Sold Price
Sold2016Aristocrat - Bronze Sculpture by Dr Otto PoertzelStunning and rare Otto Poertzel bronze mutli patina sculpture, Aristocrat.. Approx size: 18.5"x19". CC-00750. On marble .Very nice artwork . No reserve ,See Sold Price
Sold2017Kleine Flasche Korea, Goryeo-Zeit. Celadon mitKleine Flasche Korea, Goryeo-Zeit. Celadon mit Einlegearbeit in Weiss und Schwarz. Vögel auf dem Wasser unter einer Weide. H 16 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Lajos Mack Porcelain Faience Zsolnay Glazed VaseLajos Mack, Hungary (1876-1963). Porcelain faience vase with red eosin glaze has a female figure on one side in a flowing dress. Zsolnay Pecs foundry mark on bottom. Measures 17.5"H x 9.5"W base. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ralph William Holmes, (1876-1963), "Lost City, Bryce Canyon", Oil on canvas, 24" H x 28" WRalph William Holmes(1876-1963)"Lost City, Bryce Canyon"Oil on canvasSigned lower left: Ralph Holmes; titled on gallery label affixed verso; titled again on label affixed on the frame verso2See Sold Price
Sold2018GALLE CAMEO GLASS & PODANY THREE GRACES LAMPArt Nouveau glazed figural table lamp, the ceramic base signed Podany (Rudolf Podany, Vienna, 1876-1963), modeled as three beauties with outstretched arms, supporting a circular garland of pink rosesSee Sold Price
Sold2021RALPH HOLMES (1876-1963) OIL ON CANVAS BOARDRalph William Holmes (1876-1963) An Untitled California Landscape Second quarter of the 20th Century. The view of California foothills (possibly near San Luis Obispo) shrouded in mist is signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ralph William Holmes (American, 1876-1963)Ralph William Holmes (American, 1876-1963) Hopi Pueblo of Walpi oil on board signed RALPH HOLMES (lower left) 18 x 20 inches. Property from the Estate of Patricia Ann Black Smyth, Santa Fe, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sep 30DejaVu Estate Sales & Auctions, LLCAFTER OTTO POERTZEL ARISTOCRAT BRONZE STATUE 16"US$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftGlamouria Fine Art InternationalAristocrat - Bronze Sculpture by Dr Otto Poertzel WONDERFUL PATINAUS$1,500
22 hrs LeftAkiba GalleriesArt Deco Rudolf Podany (Austrian, 1876) 'Indian Dancer' Porcelain FigurineUS$25(1 bid)
BonhamsOtto Dix (German, 1891-1969) Zwei Kinder (Mit Sonnenblume) Lithograph in colours, 1966, on Van G...£1,200
Oct 12Wetzlar Camera Auctions GmbHGOI Jupiter 5cm f/1.5 Prototype & GOI Teleobjektiv 135mm f/5.5 Prototype€8,000
7 days LeftHartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc.RARE 38-STAR HAND SEWN AMERICAN FLAG, 1876US$6,750(4 bids)